AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: X6 1090T Help
Topic Summary:
Created On: 10/01/2010 01:10 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
1 2 Next Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 10/01/2010 01:10 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
tubaguy50035
Lurker

Posts: 15
Joined: 10/01/2010

This is a brand new build. The very first time you start the computer, it tells you that bios settings are incorrect and that the time and date are not set. I go in, I set the time and date, nothing else, I just let the default settings run. I save and restart, and then the motherboard hangs before posting. I've already replaced the motherboard and I'm having the same problems. So PLEASE help me.

Here's my build:
X6 1090T
MSI 790FX - GD70 (running latest bios)
GeIL Black Dragon 4GB (2x2GB) DDR3 1333 (PC# 10660) GB34GB1333C6DC
GeIL Black Dragon 4GB (2x2GB) DDR3 1333 (PC# 10660) GB34GB1333C6DC
2 x Sapphire Radeon HD 5770

Is my memory incompatible? I'm at a complete loss here.
 10/01/2010 01:55 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
L4d
Overclocker

Posts: 565
Joined: 11/06/2005

Load safe defaults?

-------------------------
Lad

I have had this name before the public announcement of L4D.
 10/01/2010 01:58 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
NemesisChild
ROGue Warrior

Posts: 2978
Joined: 11/28/2008

Remove the battery for about 20 min. and move the CMOS jumper pin to clear the bios settings.

Also, try starting up/posting with only 2x2GB of memory.

-------------------------
Phenom II X6 1100T B.E.@ 4.26GHz
Corsair H70 Core Hydro
ASUS Crosshair V Formula
2x4GB G.Skill RipjawsX@ 1894MHz, 9-10-9-28
SLI: 2x EVGA GTX 570's@ 902/1804/2032
Creative SB X-Fi Xtreme Gamer
Corsair HX850W Modular
Cooler Master HAF 922
2x Win 7 Home Premium (x64)
 10/01/2010 02:40 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
tubaguy50035
Lurker

Posts: 15
Joined: 10/01/2010

I figured it out. For some reason the motherboard thought the ram was 1333MHz instead of 1066.
 10/01/2010 02:54 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
L4d
Overclocker

Posts: 565
Joined: 11/06/2005

The RAM is 1333 no?

-------------------------
Lad

I have had this name before the public announcement of L4D.
 10/01/2010 04:02 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
tubaguy50035
Lurker

Posts: 15
Joined: 10/01/2010

Well, it's 1066MHz. But DDR3 1333...? I also believe I'm having problems with the settings of my processor and ram. What settings should I have for the 1090T?
 10/01/2010 04:01 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
L4d
Overclocker

Posts: 565
Joined: 11/06/2005

Originally posted by: tubaguy50035
Here's my build:
GeIL Black Dragon 4GB (2x2GB) DDR3 1333 (PC# 10660) GB34GB1333C6DC
GeIL Black Dragon 4GB (2x2GB) DDR3 1333 (PC# 10660) GB34GB1333C6DC
You listed 2x1333 kits...

-------------------------
Lad

I have had this name before the public announcement of L4D.
 10/01/2010 04:03 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
tubaguy50035
Lurker

Posts: 15
Joined: 10/01/2010

They are DDR3 1333, but 1066MHz.
 10/01/2010 04:09 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
L4d
Overclocker

Posts: 565
Joined: 11/06/2005

You run 2 kits of 1333mhz @ 1066mhz because it is unstable?

-------------------------
Lad

I have had this name before the public announcement of L4D.
 10/01/2010 04:36 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
tubaguy50035
Lurker

Posts: 15
Joined: 10/01/2010

My motherboard won't post with them at 1333
 10/01/2010 05:00 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Canis-X
The Frozen One

Posts: 4142
Joined: 01/19/2009

Have you set the Timings/Voltage with the frequency to see if that works yet?

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
 10/01/2010 05:02 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
tubaguy50035
Lurker

Posts: 15
Joined: 10/01/2010

No I have not. The voltage was correctly set by the mobo to 1.6. The timing is supposed to be 6-6-6. Should there be a timing setting somewhere?
 10/01/2010 05:38 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
tubaguy50035
Lurker

Posts: 15
Joined: 10/01/2010

And where can I find a list of what all my settings should be for the processor?
 10/01/2010 05:49 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Canis-X
The Frozen One

Posts: 4142
Joined: 01/19/2009

I am not familiar with your motherboard or it's BIOS GUI to point you in the right direction there. But, it is always a good idea to manually set as many of your BIOS component frequencies/voltages, and in the case of your RAM, the timings. You should review your Motherboard's manual on where the RAM settings are located and how to get to them.

As far as your settings for your processor, you have to look around for that....some info you can find at AMD....for your proc....look here....for your other settings you have to hunt for that information. You can also try running a benchmark on your system with the BIOS settings on auto and see what the values (freq and voltage) run at while the system is stressed (AMD OverDrive is a good monitoring suite for this)....make notes and then go into your BIOS and manually set them that way. Your RAM has a sticker on it that will tell you what the recommended (supported) settings are for them.

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
 10/01/2010 06:34 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
L4d
Overclocker

Posts: 565
Joined: 11/06/2005

Originally posted by: tubaguy50035The voltage was correctly set by the mobo to 1.6. The timings are supposed to be 6-6-6.
Correct me if I'm wrong as I do not own any DDR3 but default 1333mhz is 9/9/9 and this RAM should have no problem, at lower than rated voltage, with these clocks!

-------------------------
Lad

I have had this name before the public announcement of L4D.
 10/01/2010 09:16 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
tubaguy50035
Lurker

Posts: 15
Joined: 10/01/2010

Okay. It's possible I'm completely confused. I'm upgrading to this from a P4 from six years ago! When I look at the bios, under what it calls "cell menu", here's the settings I can change:

CPU VDD Voltage
CPU-NB VDD Voltage
CPU Voltage
CPU-NB Voltage
CPU PLL Voltage
CPU DDR-PHY Voltage
DRAM Voltage
DDR Vref Voltage
NB Voltage
NB PCI-E Voltage
NB PCI-E I/O Voltage
HT Link Voltage
SB Voltage
Spread Spectrum
CPU FSB Frequency
CPU Ratio
CPU-NB Ratio
Turbo Core Technology
Turbo Core Ratio
Unlock CPU Core
Advanced Clock Calibration
CPU Core Control
Auto Over Clock Technology
Multi Step OC Boosted

And I'm not entirely sure what to put where, or even how to find what all of these should be set at.
 10/01/2010 09:25 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
L4d
Overclocker

Posts: 565
Joined: 11/06/2005

Are the VDDs what should be raised or the non-VDDs when overclocking Uncore/CPU-NB and CPU?

-------------------------
Lad

I have had this name before the public announcement of L4D.
 10/01/2010 09:28 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
tubaguy50035
Lurker

Posts: 15
Joined: 10/01/2010

I don't know. Where can I find that out? Mobo manual?
 10/01/2010 09:32 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
L4d
Overclocker

Posts: 565
Joined: 11/06/2005

You could raise multipliers until it's unstable then add voltage to the VDD or non-VDD to stabilize it. Have you tried the "Auto Over Clock Technology"? If that increases voltages then you'll know.

-------------------------
Lad

I have had this name before the public announcement of L4D.
 10/01/2010 10:47 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
tubaguy50035
Lurker

Posts: 15
Joined: 10/01/2010

I turned that on, and it took my processor down to 2 something GHz. Windows wouldn't boot, wouldn't read usb drives, funky stuff.
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information