AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: X6 1090T Help
Topic Summary:
Created On: 10/01/2010 01:10 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
<< 1 2 Previous Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 10/01/2010 11:40 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
L4d
Overclocker

Posts: 565
Joined: 11/06/2005

Hm...Have you tried IntelBurnTest with a raised multiplier for CPU or Uncore/CPU-NB? If it fails add voltage and test again until it's stable. This should tell you which voltage to use and how much.

-------------------------
Lad

I have had this name before the public announcement of L4D.
 10/02/2010 12:01 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
tubaguy50035
Lurker

Posts: 15
Joined: 10/01/2010

I ran it using the standard stress level. It took 17.473 seconds, 51.1566 GFlops, and the results were 3.367314e-002... I have no idea what any of that means.
 10/02/2010 12:29 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
L4d
Overclocker

Posts: 565
Joined: 11/06/2005

Always use Max so all RAM is tested. I use it for stress testing and I don't care what GFlops are.

-------------------------
Lad

I have had this name before the public announcement of L4D.
 10/02/2010 12:44 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
tubaguy50035
Lurker

Posts: 15
Joined: 10/01/2010

Should it be taking 130 seconds to run very high?
 10/02/2010 12:57 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
L4d
Overclocker

Posts: 565
Joined: 11/06/2005

It takes more time for more RAM in your system. Run Maximum so your system becomes unstable faster.
You are raising one multiplier at a time to find it unstable then raising the voltage and testing?

-------------------------
Lad

I have had this name before the public announcement of L4D.
 10/02/2010 01:43 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
tubaguy50035
Lurker

Posts: 15
Joined: 10/01/2010

The only multiplier I see is the CPU's multiplier. It is set at sixteen which I believe is the correct setting. Would it be easier for me to contact MSI and find out what all this needs to be set at?
 10/02/2010 02:00 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
L4d
Overclocker

Posts: 565
Joined: 11/06/2005

I'm sure someone knows which voltage you adjust. It's either the VDD or non-VDD CPU and CPU-NB. These two are the most important besides your RAM's voltage. So your only at 16x? This is the default. I recommend you use IntelBurnTest after raising the multiplier to either the CPU or CPU-NB to test stability. If it has an error then raise either the VDD or the non-VDD until it is stable. This will tell you which to adjust.

-------------------------
Lad

I have had this name before the public announcement of L4D.
 10/02/2010 02:28 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
tubaguy50035
Lurker

Posts: 15
Joined: 10/01/2010

It's displaying an adjusted CPU frequency of 3200MHz, which it is supposed to be running at. If I up the multiplier, that number goes up too. Well beyond what the processor is spec'd to run at. Is there something else I should be looking to turn down?
 10/02/2010 03:10 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
L4d
Overclocker

Posts: 565
Joined: 11/06/2005

If you don't want to overclock then don't follow my instructions as I've been asking you to overclock then run IBT to stress it until it errors. Then you could add voltage until it's stable to find which voltages need adjusting.
You should be turning things up... RAM timings are the only things to turn down.

-------------------------
Lad

I have had this name before the public announcement of L4D.
 10/02/2010 04:04 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
tubaguy50035
Lurker

Posts: 15
Joined: 10/01/2010

Oh okay lol I'm just trying to get it to run stable. Which, it is, I guess. I just can't believe that the FSB is only 200MHz.
 10/04/2010 08:20 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
madtownidiot
Lurker

Posts: 1
Joined: 10/04/2010

Ran across this thread while search for a solution to an unrelated problem. I have a bit of firsthand experience with your particular problem. The problem is that AM3 boards automatically downclock DDR3 1333 to 1066, and when all four slots are filled the memory sometimes becomes unstable. If you don't want to buy new RAM at either 1066 or 1600 (I chose the latter), either remove one DIMM or raise the dRam voltage about 15-20% and your problem will be solved.

Also raising the CPU multiplier overclocks the CPU. Mine is set @ 24x. Raising the FSB clock overclocks the CPU by it's multiplier but also overclocks the memory, so changing that setting much will cause instability much more quickly. The actual FSB speed is listed under hypertransport in Cpuz.. hope this helps

-------------------------
OS: windowsXP, 7 Professional X64 & x86, multiple versions of linux
CPU: Phenom II X6 1090T Black Edition OC'd to 4.81 GHz
Motherboard: MSI 790FX-GD70 AM3 Motherboard
Memory: 8 GB DDR3 (2GBx4) OCZ AMD Black Edition OC'd to 2000 Mhz
GPUS: 2 MSI R5870 Lightning 2
PSU: Apevia WARLOCK 1100W
Case: Thermaltake Element V
Cooling: Coolance self build
Hard Drives: 2 WD RE4 RAID 0..

Edited: 10/04/2010 at 08:48 PM by madtownidiot
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information