AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Only 1 core on AMD Phenom II X6?
Topic Summary:
Created On: 11/11/2010 08:54 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
1 2 3 Next Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 11/11/2010 08:54 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Rieno
Lurker

Posts: 15
Joined: 11/11/2010

I recently bought the AMD Phenom II X6 processor.
I have an asus M3A78-EM MoBo. I installed the new processor, but my computer didnt speed up. I used CPU-Z to see the specifications, and I noticed there was only 1 core and 1 thread?

(see picture)
http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=1476901

I also cant change settings like CPU voltage in my bios...

Any help or advice would be appreciated
 11/11/2010 09:11 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
NemesisChild
ROGue Warrior

Posts: 2978
Joined: 11/28/2008

Welcome to the forum!

Are you certain that your ASUS board supports the 1055T through a bios update?

-------------------------
Phenom II X6 1100T B.E.@ 4.26GHz
Corsair H70 Core Hydro
ASUS Crosshair V Formula
2x4GB G.Skill RipjawsX@ 1894MHz, 9-10-9-28
SLI: 2x EVGA GTX 570's@ 902/1804/2032
Creative SB X-Fi Xtreme Gamer
Corsair HX850W Modular
Cooler Master HAF 922
2x Win 7 Home Premium (x64)
 11/11/2010 09:13 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Rieno
Lurker

Posts: 15
Joined: 11/11/2010

Thanks for the quick reply!

Yes, It should, I have installed Bios version 2401.

http://www.asus.com/product.as...ontent=overview


Could it be the voltage?

Its in the support list..
 11/11/2010 10:42 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
NemesisChild
ROGue Warrior

Posts: 2978
Joined: 11/28/2008

In Device Manager, under Processors, how many listings do you see for the 1055T?
No, CPU-Z showing only one core would not be related to CPU voltage.
In your bios, you'll have to change the CPU setting from auto to manual for the CPU adjustments.

-------------------------
Phenom II X6 1100T B.E.@ 4.26GHz
Corsair H70 Core Hydro
ASUS Crosshair V Formula
2x4GB G.Skill RipjawsX@ 1894MHz, 9-10-9-28
SLI: 2x EVGA GTX 570's@ 902/1804/2032
Creative SB X-Fi Xtreme Gamer
Corsair HX850W Modular
Cooler Master HAF 922
2x Win 7 Home Premium (x64)
 11/11/2010 10:49 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Rieno
Lurker

Posts: 15
Joined: 11/11/2010

In task manager, there is only 1 graph available, while having the option "1 graph a CPU" turned on.

Ill check my BIOS for any manual settings.
 11/11/2010 10:54 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Rieno
Lurker

Posts: 15
Joined: 11/11/2010

I cant get to any manual settings in my BIOS.

There are only like 6 standard settings which I can enable or disable.
 11/11/2010 11:11 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
NemesisChild
ROGue Warrior

Posts: 2978
Joined: 11/28/2008

That can't be right, I have the M3A78 board, all manual bios settings are available to me.
Please post a screen shot of your bios settings.
Use a program like TinyPic.com to upload the images here.

-------------------------
Phenom II X6 1100T B.E.@ 4.26GHz
Corsair H70 Core Hydro
ASUS Crosshair V Formula
2x4GB G.Skill RipjawsX@ 1894MHz, 9-10-9-28
SLI: 2x EVGA GTX 570's@ 902/1804/2032
Creative SB X-Fi Xtreme Gamer
Corsair HX850W Modular
Cooler Master HAF 922
2x Win 7 Home Premium (x64)
 11/11/2010 11:17 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
NemesisChild
ROGue Warrior

Posts: 2978
Joined: 11/28/2008

Go under the Advanced Menu, then select Jumper Free Configuration, then set CPU Overclocking from Auto to Manual.

-------------------------
Phenom II X6 1100T B.E.@ 4.26GHz
Corsair H70 Core Hydro
ASUS Crosshair V Formula
2x4GB G.Skill RipjawsX@ 1894MHz, 9-10-9-28
SLI: 2x EVGA GTX 570's@ 902/1804/2032
Creative SB X-Fi Xtreme Gamer
Corsair HX850W Modular
Cooler Master HAF 922
2x Win 7 Home Premium (x64)
 11/11/2010 11:39 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Rieno
Lurker

Posts: 15
Joined: 11/11/2010

Thanks! I found the manual configuration. I disabled the turbocore technology. Does that technology mean that your computer will only use 1 core if only 1 is needed for the processes running at that moment? trying to get a screenshot now.
 11/11/2010 12:09 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Rieno
Lurker

Posts: 15
Joined: 11/11/2010

I forgot to tell that I am using windows xp 32 bit.

Does this make my processor unable to use all 6 cores?
 11/11/2010 12:41 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
NemesisChild
ROGue Warrior

Posts: 2978
Joined: 11/28/2008

Thanks! I found the manual configuration. I disabled the turbocore technology. Does that technology mean that your computer will only use 1 core if only 1 is needed for the processes running at that moment? trying to get a screenshot now.
No

I forgot to tell that I am using windows xp 32 bit.

Does this make my processor unable to use all 6 cores?
No

In Device Manager, under Processors, how many listings do you see for the 1055T?
You didn't answer this question.

-------------------------
Phenom II X6 1100T B.E.@ 4.26GHz
Corsair H70 Core Hydro
ASUS Crosshair V Formula
2x4GB G.Skill RipjawsX@ 1894MHz, 9-10-9-28
SLI: 2x EVGA GTX 570's@ 902/1804/2032
Creative SB X-Fi Xtreme Gamer
Corsair HX850W Modular
Cooler Master HAF 922
2x Win 7 Home Premium (x64)
 11/11/2010 03:18 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Rieno
Lurker

Posts: 15
Joined: 11/11/2010

I'm sorry. I see 6 listings for my 1055t.
 11/11/2010 03:36 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
NemesisChild
ROGue Warrior

Posts: 2978
Joined: 11/28/2008

Originally posted by: Rieno

I'm sorry. I see 6 listings for my 1055t.


OK, XP recognizes all six cores, so this is not the problem.
Honestly, I'm not sure why CPU-Z and Task Manager are only showing one core.
When you updated your bios to 2401, did you clear the CMOS?
Try disabling both Turbo and I believe it's call CE1 state in the bios.
There should be a bios setting for Active Cores, make all cores are enabled.

-------------------------
Phenom II X6 1100T B.E.@ 4.26GHz
Corsair H70 Core Hydro
ASUS Crosshair V Formula
2x4GB G.Skill RipjawsX@ 1894MHz, 9-10-9-28
SLI: 2x EVGA GTX 570's@ 902/1804/2032
Creative SB X-Fi Xtreme Gamer
Corsair HX850W Modular
Cooler Master HAF 922
2x Win 7 Home Premium (x64)
 11/11/2010 03:51 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Rieno
Lurker

Posts: 15
Joined: 11/11/2010

I first updated my BIOS to 2401, and after that I cleared my CMOS manually.
Is that ok?

I will try to find that bios setting for active cores and those other options.

I have switched of C1E and Turbo, but I definitely can't find any options to enable cores....

Edited: 11/11/2010 at 04:00 PM by Rieno
 11/11/2010 05:15 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
NemesisChild
ROGue Warrior

Posts: 2978
Joined: 11/28/2008

Yeah, I looked at your board's manual, nothing in there about enabling/disabling active cores.
It may only be available on the 790 chipset or with certain boards.
I remember others posting here with the same or similar problem with X4 CPU's.
I will PM another active member here in the forums and have him look at this thread.

You might search the forums here using specific key words and do a google search?

-------------------------
Phenom II X6 1100T B.E.@ 4.26GHz
Corsair H70 Core Hydro
ASUS Crosshair V Formula
2x4GB G.Skill RipjawsX@ 1894MHz, 9-10-9-28
SLI: 2x EVGA GTX 570's@ 902/1804/2032
Creative SB X-Fi Xtreme Gamer
Corsair HX850W Modular
Cooler Master HAF 922
2x Win 7 Home Premium (x64)
 11/11/2010 05:21 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Rieno
Lurker

Posts: 15
Joined: 11/11/2010

Many thanks for your help so far!

I will keep looking at this thread for the next days. If you need any more information just ask I also might contact ASUS or AMD for help.

About google; that's how I ended up here I also asked the same questions at another hardware help site, people are looking to this problem there as well.

And about the 790 chipset; I guess thats a newer chipset?
 11/11/2010 10:28 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
pcnazz
Sub Zero

Posts: 2246
Joined: 05/17/2008

Okay Nemesis got the pm , he shouldnt have to do this and I would like to see some pic of cpu configurations in bios but , type msconfig and open up , click boot , click Advanced options , check Number of processors box , enable all your cores and re-boot , give that a go Rieno .

-------------------------
    Room Temp H20 | 2 Stage Cascade | PH II X6 1090T BE | PH II X2 555 / Asus CH4 v905 | i7 970 / Asus R2E v1914 | Corsair HX1000 1210W | Asus 5970 QF | Corsair Dominator GT 2000 | WD VR 3+0 Raid ( 450gb )


Edited: 11/12/2010 at 12:45 PM by pcnazz
 11/12/2010 02:48 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Rieno
Lurker

Posts: 15
Joined: 11/11/2010

I guess u mean /NUMPROC ? I can only select "1". I will now try to get a screenshot of my bios settings.
 11/12/2010 09:52 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
pcnazz
Sub Zero

Posts: 2246
Joined: 05/17/2008

Originally posted by: pcnazz

Okay Nemesis np , he shouldnt have to do this and I would like to see some pic of cpu configurations in bios but , type msconfig and open up , click boot , click Advanced options , check Number of processors box , enable all your cores and re-boot , give that a go Rieno .


Give us a pic of " device mangager " processors as well .

-------------------------
    Room Temp H20 | 2 Stage Cascade | PH II X6 1090T BE | PH II X2 555 / Asus CH4 v905 | i7 970 / Asus R2E v1914 | Corsair HX1000 1210W | Asus 5970 QF | Corsair Dominator GT 2000 | WD VR 3+0 Raid ( 450gb )
 11/12/2010 11:43 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Rieno
Lurker

Posts: 15
Joined: 11/11/2010

Here's a pic of device manager processors:

http://i55.tinypic.com/jszfol.jpg

There are six availabe. Which bios settings u like to see?
General settings or CPU?
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information