AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: you think thats hot? try 80*c @ idle!
Topic Summary: AMD 955 BE stock settings aftermarket cooler
Created On: 12/31/2010 01:41 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 12/31/2010 01:41 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
sammywog
Lurker

Posts: 5
Joined: 12/31/2010

This is getting beyond a joke now...

the stock cooler used to sit at 6k rpm on a 20 degree day (our winter) and at IDLE i.e just having FIREFOX opened the cpu used to sit at 60*'s

i have changed to an aftermarket cooler, arctic silver thermal compund, nothing has changed.

fast forward 5 months.

sitting at idle it will idle at 80*C
i removed the side cover and place a LARGE deskfan right up to the PC and its dropped to 60*C

i have removed and reseated the CPU and HS/Fan combo still having these issues.
cpu usage is under 20%

no overclocking, as i don't belive in it, no point in destroying wha tyou have for 5% extra performance...

thinking of getting yet another aftermarket cooler, atm Thermltake or even water cooling FOR A STOCK SETUP?

IS THERE A SHUTDOWN temprature that these cpu's have?
my "warning" is set to 70 but does nothing (maybe because no pc speaker)

at the moment, i can't do nothing with the computer...

in AMD overdrive, you can see the speed dropping from 3.2ghz to .8ghz, so that part is working, fan's are spinning at maximum...

any ideas people?

(i've got 2 fans on it now, and its sitting at 57-60) if you want a screenshot of 80, i'll do it...
 12/31/2010 02:13 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
sammywog
Lurker

Posts: 5
Joined: 12/31/2010

i took a screenshot, and cropped it in paint... was going to upload it, but i decided just to do it with my mobile (easier)

 12/31/2010 02:15 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
sammywog
Lurker

Posts: 5
Joined: 12/31/2010

also, i have a 120mm exhaust fan and a 120mm intake fan (rear, front)

tried with the side case on, but it gets that hot you can't touch the case, so its been removed and has a 35cm desktop fan next to it trying to cool it with a floor mounted fan also blowing in the front...

as soon as i start any "intensive" program (picasa, itunes, winamp) temps rise...

computer is VERY stable, hasn't shut down, or anything...
 12/31/2010 02:29 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
L4d
Overclocker

Posts: 565
Joined: 11/06/2005

Your not making contact between your heatsink and CPU? Then it may be unstable but you say it's stable!
I bet the program lies if you touch heatsink and it's not too hot to hurt you.

-------------------------
Lad

I have had this name before the public announcement of L4D.
 12/31/2010 10:21 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
k-9
Deprecated

Posts: 279
Joined: 06/29/2010

that wierd.
how did you get different voltages to your cores? does it do that all the time i would think it would drop them all at the same time.
what board and bios are you using?

-------------------------
gigabyte ga-ma790fxt-ud5p bios f8h,
cpu amd 965-c3 @4.0, silenX efz120ha4 cooler
8gigs patriot memory pgs34g1600llka (1333 cl7), xfx 6970 gpu, xfx 750w power supply.
windows 7 -64
 12/31/2010 10:34 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
L4d
Overclocker

Posts: 565
Joined: 11/06/2005

It's an X6 so it can have varying core speeds with C&Q and/or Turbo?

-------------------------
Lad

I have had this name before the public announcement of L4D.
 12/31/2010 04:17 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
k-9
Deprecated

Posts: 279
Joined: 06/29/2010

@L4d oh. impressive. nice to see it in action. thanks

@sammywog
if the case get that hot when the cover is on, (tried with the side case on, but it gets that hot you can't touch the case) may be it is not the cpu, but something else putting a lot of heat into it and heating up the cpu. is the power supply very hot, are there any video card heating up and affecting the cpu?

what i realy should ask is, do you have any pictures?

just a thought

-------------------------
gigabyte ga-ma790fxt-ud5p bios f8h,
cpu amd 965-c3 @4.0, silenX efz120ha4 cooler
8gigs patriot memory pgs34g1600llka (1333 cl7), xfx 6970 gpu, xfx 750w power supply.
windows 7 -64
 12/31/2010 04:56 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
sammywog
Lurker

Posts: 5
Joined: 12/31/2010

right now, i'm in my room
desk fan is OFF
its about 15 in my room, CPU is at 75 @ idle

PSU is a therlmatake toughpower 600
GPU is sitting at a lovely 55
 12/31/2010 06:30 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Fat Sack
B1FF

Posts: 117
Joined: 06/26/2010

Originally posted by: sammywog

right now, i'm in my room

desk fan is OFF

its about 15 in my room, CPU is at 75 @ idle



PSU is a therlmatake toughpower 600

GPU is sitting at a lovely 55



GOOD LORD-CLEAN THAT THING!!!
 12/31/2010 08:53 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
sammywog
Lurker

Posts: 5
Joined: 12/31/2010

its not htat dirty buddy...

and i don't think that that small amout of dust can cause a CPU to be 40* above ambient
 01/01/2011 01:55 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
k-9
Deprecated

Posts: 279
Joined: 06/29/2010

ok, pictures are worth a 1000 words,
i think you have several problems
the cpu cooler is not for am3 cpus which i believe you have, on newegg i saw this responce from cooler manufacture "Manufacturer Response:
Dear Pyre,
Thank you for your feedback.
We are sorry that you are not satisfied with the performance o f this cooler, however, this cooler is designed for AM2 processors. Even though users are able to mount the cooler on an AM3 socket, it will not provide the best possible cooling.
We offer several options for cooling an AM3 processor.
Please contact ttsupport@thermaltakeusa.com if you would like any further assistance.

Thermaltake Customer Service"

also it does not say what the wattage it will do but it does not look like a 125w. try to get one with a copper base. my original oem cooler for the 965be was assume.



i know the flash picks up the dust, but you might want to clean it out.

check on that cooler. and list some more of your specs if posting back

hope it helps k-9

-------------------------
gigabyte ga-ma790fxt-ud5p bios f8h,
cpu amd 965-c3 @4.0, silenX efz120ha4 cooler
8gigs patriot memory pgs34g1600llka (1333 cl7), xfx 6970 gpu, xfx 750w power supply.
windows 7 -64
 01/01/2011 02:39 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
L4d
Overclocker

Posts: 565
Joined: 11/06/2005

What does the BIOS say for idle with C1E and C&Q enabled?

-------------------------
Lad

I have had this name before the public announcement of L4D.
 01/01/2011 03:13 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Fat Sack
B1FF

Posts: 117
Joined: 06/26/2010

Originally posted by: sammywog

its not htat dirty buddy...



and i don't think that that small amout of dust can cause a CPU to be 40* above ambient


ya buddy it is dirty.
when you can see a layer of crud on the expansion slot support-its dirty.
when there is a layer of crud on your cards-its dirty
when you have a layer of crud stuck to the back of the case-its dirty
you would be suprised at how much a little dust could cause.
and i never said a word about it being the cause of your overheating problem.
i just said clean your case.
a little wire management wouldnt hurt either.
could be that your HSF isnt capable of cooling your CPU correctly-as k-9 said
 01/02/2011 10:40 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jdetnerski
Driod

Posts: 230
Joined: 12/13/2008

The overheating is definitely caused by the CPU cooler that you are choosing to use.. You're trying to cool a quad core with a cooler designed to cool a dual core at the max.. Here is a link to the actual specifications outlined by Thermaltake http://www.thermaltake.com/pro...&name=TMG+A3&ovid=n#02 and it lists the Athlon x2 (AM2) as the high end of its cooling protection.

-------------------------
System Specs:
Motherboard: ASUS M4A78-E
Memory: 8 Gig (4 x 2Gig) G-Skill 1066 DDR2
CPU: AMD Phenom II x 4 955 BE @3.8Ghz
Cooling: AC Freezer 64 cooler
PSU: Corsair 750W
GPU: Gigabyte GV-R489UD-1GD HD 4890
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate 64
 01/03/2011 07:47 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
QB the Slayer
Case Modder

Posts: 1304
Joined: 01/23/2010

Also do not pay attention to core temps... use a software that reads your CPU temp (it is an actual reading and not calculated like the core temps).

QB

-------------------------

The MONSTER HTPC

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 965 C2 (140W).||.Cooler: Corsair H80i
MB: Gigabyte 990FXA-UD7.||.RAM: 8 GB Mushkin Blackline DDR3 2000MHz (7-10-8-27-1T)
Case: CoolerMaster HAF 932.||.PSU: Corsair HX750
GPU:HIS IceQ 5 Radeon HD 5770 Turbo 1GB.||.Audio: Creative X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro w/ Logitech Z-5300e (5.1, 280W-RMS)
Drive: 2xKingston SSD 40GB RAID0.||.Storage: 6TB (4x500GB Caviar Black RAID0, 2TB Hitachi & 2TB Caviar Green)
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information