AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Voltage AMD Phenom II 955 X4
Topic Summary: Checked around and it says CPU Voltage stock is 1.3
Created On: 03/24/2011 12:02 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 03/24/2011 12:02 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ngocxnguyen23
Lurker

Posts: 5
Joined: 03/23/2011

Hi, i just build my first computer for gaming and i'm trying to overclock. I did some research. I saw some people saying that the Voltage of Phenom II 955 X4 from stock is 1.3 but my running at 1.380-1.400 without overclocking. But then i tried to use the OC that built on my motherboard it increased 20% went up to 3.8 GHZ my voltage moved up a little which is 1.410 MAX while playing wow and the Temperature was like 38* C . I'm wondering if it safe to overclock to 3.8 GHZ with 1.410 Voltage with this CPU for a good life time for it.

Build
CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 955 3.2 GHZ
Mobo: MSI 870-G47
 03/24/2011 12:56 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
NemesisChild
ROGue Warrior

Posts: 2978
Joined: 11/28/2008

Welcome to the forum!

You'll be completely safe at 1.410v.
These 125W Denab chips can take voltage up to 1.55v for sustained periods of time.
It's not uncommon for us who ran Denab chips to use 1.45v on a 24/7 basis.
I actually ran 1.4875v with my 965 during hours & hours of gaming sessions.

-------------------------
Phenom II X6 1100T B.E.@ 4.26GHz
Corsair H70 Core Hydro
ASUS Crosshair V Formula
2x4GB G.Skill RipjawsX@ 1894MHz, 9-10-9-28
SLI: 2x EVGA GTX 570's@ 902/1804/2032
Creative SB X-Fi Xtreme Gamer
Corsair HX850W Modular
Cooler Master HAF 922
2x Win 7 Home Premium (x64)
 03/24/2011 01:02 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ngocxnguyen23
Lurker

Posts: 5
Joined: 03/23/2011

Thanks for the quick reply. I'm kind of scared using Stock Cooling+Heatstink and trying to post something in this forum. You know any program that i can actually run a test.

Edited: 03/24/2011 at 01:12 AM by ngocxnguyen23
 03/24/2011 10:12 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
NemesisChild
ROGue Warrior

Posts: 2978
Joined: 11/28/2008

Originally posted by: ngocxnguyen23

Thanks for the quick reply. I'm kind of scared using Stock Cooling+Heatstink and trying to post something in this forum. You know any program that i can actually run a test.


Are you asking about a CPU stress test to check temps under load?

Run HyperPi 32M test on all 4 cores with HWMontor monitoring your CPU temp.

-------------------------
Phenom II X6 1100T B.E.@ 4.26GHz
Corsair H70 Core Hydro
ASUS Crosshair V Formula
2x4GB G.Skill RipjawsX@ 1894MHz, 9-10-9-28
SLI: 2x EVGA GTX 570's@ 902/1804/2032
Creative SB X-Fi Xtreme Gamer
Corsair HX850W Modular
Cooler Master HAF 922
2x Win 7 Home Premium (x64)
 03/24/2011 05:23 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jdetnerski
Driod

Posts: 230
Joined: 12/13/2008

I can personally testify to the fact that the stock cooler will not cut it with overclocking.. When I first got my 955 BE I hadn't received my new cooler yet, so I used the stock cooler to get the rig set up and to run some tests.. Well, at stock settings the AMD cooler is adequate, gets warm when under a long term load (55-57 C) OC'd it triggered my safety shut down at 60 C. I am currently using an Arctic Cooling Freezer 64 Pro, overclocked to 3.8 at 1.41v and have never seen temps over 42 C during a 5 hr stress test...

-------------------------
System Specs:
Motherboard: ASUS M4A78-E
Memory: 8 Gig (4 x 2Gig) G-Skill 1066 DDR2
CPU: AMD Phenom II x 4 955 BE @3.8Ghz
Cooling: AC Freezer 64 cooler
PSU: Corsair 750W
GPU: Gigabyte GV-R489UD-1GD HD 4890
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate 64
 03/27/2011 04:02 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ngocxnguyen23
Lurker

Posts: 5
Joined: 03/23/2011

I downgrade my 3.8 to 3.6 GHZ but when i convert video file 1 or 2 cores fail at like 70%-80% but start off good. I tried to run a prime95 stress test my highest C temperature was 56 C IDLE 30 it pass for an hour then i stopped it. Later on i tried to run the stress test again and after like 8mins of stress test 2 cores fail and 2 it said i got 1 error my voltage always stay at 1424 or go up to 1432 for a couple sec but mostly 1424 and below . Anways i'm using stock Heatstink cooling maybe that the problem.






Window XP 32 BIT
AMD Phenom II 955 X4 3.2 GHZ
Msi 870-G45
Corsair DDR3 4GB Memory 1333 MHZ
ASUS 9500 GT 1GB
Thermaltake W0070RUC TR Series 430 WAT

Edited: 03/27/2011 at 04:13 AM by ngocxnguyen23
 03/27/2011 02:13 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
SlayerX
Elite

Posts: 1818
Joined: 06/21/2008

Two cores should't fail at 56c and infact thay should't fail at all at stock clock speeds. I've had my 955 up to 65c at 3.8Ghz with no problems so I don't think this is a temp problem. It realy looks like you've got a bad cpu. I would send it back if you can.

Your the second peep in the last week to have this very same problem and with the sudend rash of people having problem's with the 955 makes me wonder if AMD sent out a bad batch of cpu's.

Maybe making room for the bulldozer??


Oops, didn't see you have it OC'ed

-------------------------
PII 1100T (Extinct)
Asus M4A78T-E (should be Extinct)
4Gb of Corsair XMS3 1600Mhz DDR3 (Going strong)
2x1GB 5850's (On their last lags)
Corsair HX850W (Awsome)
NZXT Phantom case (too ***** big)

Edited: 03/27/2011 at 03:09 PM by SlayerX
 03/27/2011 02:38 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ngocxnguyen23
Lurker

Posts: 5
Joined: 03/23/2011

Thanks for the reply. Right now I'm running a stress test again if it pass 10 hours then ill keep if not then ill send it back since i just got it for like 10 days.
 03/27/2011 03:06 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
SlayerX
Elite

Posts: 1818
Joined: 06/21/2008

you don't have to run prime for 10 hour, if it makes it though a couple hours its fine.

-------------------------
PII 1100T (Extinct)
Asus M4A78T-E (should be Extinct)
4Gb of Corsair XMS3 1600Mhz DDR3 (Going strong)
2x1GB 5850's (On their last lags)
Corsair HX850W (Awsome)
NZXT Phantom case (too ***** big)
 03/27/2011 09:51 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ngocxnguyen23
Lurker

Posts: 5
Joined: 03/23/2011

Does every game or application run all 4 cores or sometime 1 core and 2 cores.

Edited: 03/28/2011 at 12:39 AM by ngocxnguyen23
 03/28/2011 09:46 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
NemesisChild
ROGue Warrior

Posts: 2978
Joined: 11/28/2008

Originally posted by: ngocxnguyen23

Does every game or application run all 4 cores or sometime 1 core and 2 cores.


No, very few games or applications are multi-threaded (utilizing all CPU cores).

-------------------------
Phenom II X6 1100T B.E.@ 4.26GHz
Corsair H70 Core Hydro
ASUS Crosshair V Formula
2x4GB G.Skill RipjawsX@ 1894MHz, 9-10-9-28
SLI: 2x EVGA GTX 570's@ 902/1804/2032
Creative SB X-Fi Xtreme Gamer
Corsair HX850W Modular
Cooler Master HAF 922
2x Win 7 Home Premium (x64)
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 1 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information