AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: CPU not recognized
Topic Summary:
Created On: 03/25/2011 04:59 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 03/25/2011 04:59 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
heavenly war
Lurker

Posts: 2
Joined: 03/25/2011

I recently built a computer and got the Pegatron M2N78-la motherboard from a friend. I put in a Phenom 2 x4 840 and when it boots, the first message is "Error: CPU not supported, system will shut down automatically". If i press F2, another message says my CPU fan failed. If i press F2 a third time, it says my system fan failed. They're both working perfectly fine, but they do seem slow.
 03/26/2011 05:21 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jdetnerski
Driod

Posts: 230
Joined: 12/13/2008

Okay, the board that you are trying to use is an HP motherboard so it's more than likely used.. Do you know if it worked before you got your hands on it?.. There is one bios update for the board but unless you can get a CPU that'll let it boot up you are pretty stuck.. Per the specs for your board you should be able to use the selected CPU here is the link to your specs and downloads.. hope this helps. http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfr...&docname=c01742903#N94

-------------------------
System Specs:
Motherboard: ASUS M4A78-E
Memory: 8 Gig (4 x 2Gig) G-Skill 1066 DDR2
CPU: AMD Phenom II x 4 955 BE @3.8Ghz
Cooling: AC Freezer 64 cooler
PSU: Corsair 750W
GPU: Gigabyte GV-R489UD-1GD HD 4890
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate 64
 03/27/2011 12:20 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
heavenly war
Lurker

Posts: 2
Joined: 03/25/2011

i know that it's been ran before, and my friend said he'd hook me up with a processor to boot with. I'd just have to figure out the BIOS deal.
 03/27/2011 12:50 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jdetnerski
Driod

Posts: 230
Joined: 12/13/2008

Well, you're going to have to boot to an administrative login for Vista or win 7 to update the bios.. At least thats the website says for updating the bios.. Though this board should recognize the 840 out of the box.. hopefully you don;t have a dead CPU on your hands.. best suggestion is get a different CPU.. boot into a clean install of vista or Win 7.. run the bios update program and try out the 840 again.. if it still doesn't boot I would suggest trying the 840 in a different board to verify that it is dead.. Have fun.. HP propriety hardware can be a pain to work with..

-------------------------
System Specs:
Motherboard: ASUS M4A78-E
Memory: 8 Gig (4 x 2Gig) G-Skill 1066 DDR2
CPU: AMD Phenom II x 4 955 BE @3.8Ghz
Cooling: AC Freezer 64 cooler
PSU: Corsair 750W
GPU: Gigabyte GV-R489UD-1GD HD 4890
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate 64
 03/29/2011 09:39 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
kermitdfrog
Lurker

Posts: 17
Joined: 02/04/2011

just wondering if failing to clear the CMOS before booting with a new cpu on a used board would cause this problem
 03/29/2011 09:58 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
NemesisChild
ROGue Warrior

Posts: 2978
Joined: 11/28/2008

Originally posted by: jdetnerski

Okay, the board that you are trying to use is an HP motherboard so it's more than likely used.. Do you know if it worked before you got your hands on it?.. There is one bios update for the board but unless you can get a CPU that'll let it boot up you are pretty stuck.. Per the specs for your board you should be able to use the selected CPU here is the link to your specs and downloads.. hope this helps. http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfr...&docname=c01742903#N94


How are you so certain that this HP mtherboard supports a Phenom II 840 CPU?
The 840 is a relatively new CPU, so it's highly unlikely that it will ever support it.
Heck, I own three ASUS boards (including my Crosshair IV) that have yet to release a bios update that supports the 840.

You can clear the CMOS but I seiously doubt that it will do any good.

You may want to E-mail HP support requesting a bios update that would include the CPU code for the 840.

-------------------------
Phenom II X6 1100T B.E.@ 4.26GHz
Corsair H70 Core Hydro
ASUS Crosshair V Formula
2x4GB G.Skill RipjawsX@ 1894MHz, 9-10-9-28
SLI: 2x EVGA GTX 570's@ 902/1804/2032
Creative SB X-Fi Xtreme Gamer
Corsair HX850W Modular
Cooler Master HAF 922
2x Win 7 Home Premium (x64)
 03/29/2011 11:19 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jdetnerski
Driod

Posts: 230
Joined: 12/13/2008

I only say that it should be supported because of the CPU upgrade information supplied on the website.. Below is a direct copy/paste of the CPU support specs.. If its not a Deneb it could have issues..

Socket type: AM3
TDP: 95 watt
Motherboard supports the following processor upgrades
AMD Phenom II X4 9xx/9xxe/8xx Quad-Core (Deneb)
AMD Phenom II X3 7xx/7xxe Triple-Core (Heka)
AMD Phenom II X2 5xx (Callisto)
AMD Athlon X4 6xx/6xxe (Propus)
AMD Athlon X3 4xx/4xxe (Rana)
AMD Athlon X2 2xx/2xxe (Regor)

-------------------------
System Specs:
Motherboard: ASUS M4A78-E
Memory: 8 Gig (4 x 2Gig) G-Skill 1066 DDR2
CPU: AMD Phenom II x 4 955 BE @3.8Ghz
Cooling: AC Freezer 64 cooler
PSU: Corsair 750W
GPU: Gigabyte GV-R489UD-1GD HD 4890
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate 64
 03/30/2011 11:27 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
SlayerX
Elite

Posts: 1818
Joined: 06/21/2008

Mmm, there also the PIIx4 805, 810 and both are 95W cpu's. and all the that web site says is 8xx, so I realy dought it supports the 840 since neither of my asus boards support it

-------------------------
PII 1100T (Extinct)
Asus M4A78T-E (should be Extinct)
4Gb of Corsair XMS3 1600Mhz DDR3 (Going strong)
2x1GB 5850's (On their last lags)
Corsair HX850W (Awsome)
NZXT Phantom case (too ***** big)
 03/30/2011 03:26 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
go_for
Alpha Geek

Posts: 3217
Joined: 01/21/2006

yea, there is this funny thing with many hp/Compaq OEM boards, if the CPU is not supported within the BIOS, CPU table, it just wants to shut down. Should they have used standard vendor routines in BIOS, the motherboard would just pass POST, and the CPU would be indicated as unknown, but for the most part fully functional, except for e.g some P-states not working.

-------------------------
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information