AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: breaking an array in raidxpert
Topic Summary:
Created On: 06/12/2011 10:06 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 06/12/2011 10:06 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mmark751969
Lurker

Posts: 1
Joined: 06/09/2011

I have an hp dc5850 running an amd phenom processor and also running raidxpert. It was configured with a two drive mirror. One of the drives failed and i have been running it as one drive. Occasionally an error will appear stating the array has gone critical. I would like to break the mirror and just run it as a one drive machine. I do not see an option in raidxpert to do this. Only an option to delete the array and thus format the drive, which i dont want. Is there a way i can just break the array and run this as only one drive
 06/12/2011 11:32 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
FiddlerInATree
Fanboi

Posts: 64
Joined: 06/12/2011

maybe something like rebuild array (i don't have raidxpert installed anymore tho)

-------------------------
CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 965 rev. RB-C2 | stock cooler
MB: Gigabyte GA-MA790FXT-UD5P | bios: F8n 01/07/2011
Memory: 4x2GB CSXO-CEC-DDR3 9-9-9-24-33-2T 1333Mhz Unganged, Bank & Channel Interleave
Windows 7 64bit (not sp1)
Case: Sharkoon Rebel 12 Economy black
 06/12/2011 12:35 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
FiddlerInATree
Fanboi

Posts: 64
Joined: 06/12/2011

maybe try the RaidXPert user manual: http://www2.ati.com/relnotes/A...AIDXpert_User_v2.1.pdf



What happens if a logical drive goes critical?

This condition is caused by a failed physical drive. Depending on your Event
Notification settings, RAIDXpert will send you and email message and
display a popup message indicating the critical condition.

An amber ! icon will appear over the Logical Drive View and Logical

Drive icons. The Event Log will post a logical drive critical entry.

If a spare drive is available, the logical drive will begin to rebuild
automatically. If there is no spare drive, you must identify the failed physical
drive and replace it.

See "Managing a Critical or Offline Logical Drive" on page 84. Also refer to
your system's User Manual for more information.


How can I keep my backup drive up-to-date with my RAID Ready logical
drive?


Each time you plug-in your backup drive, the Fast Copy program finds all of
the changes on the RAID Ready drive and updates the backup up drive
automatically.


there is more in there

-------------------------
CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 965 rev. RB-C2 | stock cooler
MB: Gigabyte GA-MA790FXT-UD5P | bios: F8n 01/07/2011
Memory: 4x2GB CSXO-CEC-DDR3 9-9-9-24-33-2T 1333Mhz Unganged, Bank & Channel Interleave
Windows 7 64bit (not sp1)
Case: Sharkoon Rebel 12 Economy black
 05/06/2012 03:56 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
pappus
Lurker

Posts: 1
Joined: 05/06/2012

I had a similar problem that I just wanted to break a RAID1 array of two 1TB disks and continue to use them as single disks without copying all data back from a backup:

1. I pulled one of the two disks during operation - AMD RAIDXpert shows error messages as expected.
2. Then I deleted the array in the logical drive view. You have to acknowledge a couple of warning messages that this will delete all data (well make sure that you do have a backup - just in case).
After deletion of the array the individual disk was just a single disk, the data was still there!!! My Windows server in the meantime did not notice any change.
3. I changed the name of the volume of this drive to ensure that I can identify it when after step 4.
4. I then re-inserted the other drive of the previous array - RAIDXpert then showed the old RAID1 again with the warning that one disk has gone missing.
5. I repeated step 2.
6. The second single disk now appears in Windows as new disk, but offline in the Windows Disk Management.
7. Make it online, drop the old partition and create a new one.

Heureka - old data still there on one of the two drives, new empty disk available.

My config: HP 36L MicroServer running WHS 2011. AMD Raid Controller with 4 SATA drives.
 05/07/2012 10:17 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
k-9
Deprecated

Posts: 279
Joined: 06/29/2010

you might just be able to unistall raid expert. is the good drive the #1 c:/ drive?

-------------------------
gigabyte ga-ma790fxt-ud5p bios f8h,
cpu amd 965-c3 @4.0, silenX efz120ha4 cooler
8gigs patriot memory pgs34g1600llka (1333 cl7), xfx 6970 gpu, xfx 750w power supply.
windows 7 -64
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information