AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: CPU CORE TEMP SHOWING 0 degrees
Topic Summary:
Created On: 08/06/2011 03:52 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
Answer This question was answered by zeus7866, on Monday, August 8, 2011 4:33 AM

Answer:
Hey Guess what it worked I turned off the automatic core unlocker and it worked thanx gr8 one...never knew would be so simple....
 08/06/2011 03:52 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zeus7866
Lurker

Posts: 12
Joined: 07/21/2011

Dear Friends My Cpu Core temp for all 6 cores is showing 0 degrees celsius and 32 degrees f is this normal cause there is no problem with performance just that m worried coz this haas never happened before..

-------------------------
Phenom II X6 1055T @ 2.8GHz
ASUS M4A88TD\ USB3
8GB Transcend@ 2000MHz
ATI RADEON 5700 1GB
WIN7 64 bit SP1
HDD Seagate 500GB @ 7200 Rpm
 08/06/2011 05:04 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Canis-X
The Frozen One

Posts: 4142
Joined: 01/19/2009

Try uodating the BIOS of your motherboard. What program are you trying to use to see your temps?

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
 08/08/2011 01:12 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zeus7866
Lurker

Posts: 12
Joined: 07/21/2011

@ Canis using Ultimate version of Everest and Hw Monitor.. My BIOS is updated to the latest ware...

-------------------------
Phenom II X6 1055T @ 2.8GHz
ASUS M4A88TD\ USB3
8GB Transcend@ 2000MHz
ATI RADEON 5700 1GB
WIN7 64 bit SP1
HDD Seagate 500GB @ 7200 Rpm
 08/08/2011 02:11 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
P . P . L .
B1FF

Posts: 138
Joined: 07/17/2010

Originally posted by: zeus7866

Dear Friends My Cpu Core temp for all 6 cores is showing 0 degrees celsius and 32 degrees f is this normal cause there is no problem with performance just that m worried coz this haas never happened before..


Hi zeus7866

Try turning off core unlocker or whatever it's called on your board, I've seen that done before and it's worked, you wont get any more cores out of the x6 anyway.

-------------------------

 08/08/2011 04:33 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zeus7866
Lurker

Posts: 12
Joined: 07/21/2011

Answer Answer
Hey Guess what it worked I turned off the automatic core unlocker and it worked thanx gr8 one...never knew would be so simple....

-------------------------
Phenom II X6 1055T @ 2.8GHz
ASUS M4A88TD\ USB3
8GB Transcend@ 2000MHz
ATI RADEON 5700 1GB
WIN7 64 bit SP1
HDD Seagate 500GB @ 7200 Rpm
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information