AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: I'm out of ideas... system will not post
Topic Summary:
Created On: 09/07/2011 09:54 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
1 2 Next Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 09/07/2011 09:54 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
99scooby
Lurker

Posts: 6
Joined: 09/07/2011

Hello everyone,
I'm at my wit's end here today haha. I've built computer since the mid 90's, so whatever I'm doing wrong is either something mind-numbingly simple, or some "gotcha" that I am currently unaware of.
Here's the story. I have 3 motherboards sitting here in my office. 2 AMD AM3 boards (Gigabyte GA-880GA-UD3H, ASUS M4A88TD-M/USB3), and 1 Intel board (SuperMicro X9SCL-F). Processors are an AMD Phenom II Black (X4 955), and an Intel Core i3. I have 5 different memory configurations here: 12GB (4GBx3) Crucial DDR3 1333, 8GB (4GBx2) Crucial Ballistix DDR3 1333, 2GB (2GBx1) Samsung DDR3 1333, 4GB (2GBx2) Team Elite DDR3 1066, and 3GB (1GBx3) Hynnix DDR3 1333.
The problem? I can only seem to get one compatible configuration out of all of the above. When I try ANY of the memory configurations above in either of the AMD setups, I get nothing. The fans spin, but the system never POSTS. If I try it in the SuperMicro Intel system, the Ballistix causes a "no memory found" beep code. The 12GB, 4GB, and 2GB kits do the same thing they do in the AMD setups. The 3GB (1GBx3) actually works in the Intel setup.
I have confirmed the memory is not at fault, as I took the known working memory from a Dell Vostro 230 (1GB x 1) and tried it. Same result. I have installed it in every configuration I can think of, installed it as a single stick, cleared the BIOS with the jumper, put in external video cards, etc.
I am at a complete loss, and I simply cannot believe that two motherboards, two processors, and 4 memory kits are faulty.

As far as the i3 goes, we got it running but the AMD systems still will not fire up.
 09/07/2011 11:02 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
go_for
Alpha Geek

Posts: 3217
Joined: 01/21/2006

Power supply? 8pin also connected? Did you have a look at the memory QVL list on the motherboard manufacturers list, see which of the kits is the closest match, and try again with just one stick.
Minimum build, motherboard+CPU+fan+1stick RAM+keyboard+monitor to onboard GPU. No case, just power on by shorting power-on pins at front panel connectors on mb.

-------------------------
 09/07/2011 11:04 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
99scooby
Lurker

Posts: 6
Joined: 09/07/2011

power supply voltages verified with meter, 8pin is connected and the corsair xms is on the approved list, have tried everything from 1-4 sticks.
 09/07/2011 11:15 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
go_for
Alpha Geek

Posts: 3217
Joined: 01/21/2006

What are the model&specs of the PSUs you tried with? You had the PSU discharged before clearing CMOS? Can you post the OPN numbers of the 955BEs you have please.
I see there are five versions of the Gig board, which one do you have?

-------------------------
 09/07/2011 12:15 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
huafist
Lurker

Posts: 7
Joined: 09/07/2011

Hi everyone;
I'm the original poster's manager. I actually made the post on Tom's hardware, and 99scooby posted it on a few more forums. The board is a rev 3.1. PSU was discharged prior to CMOS reset. I'll try to post the OPN later; it was covered with a white sticker so it's difficult to read.
 09/07/2011 12:27 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
99scooby
Lurker

Posts: 6
Joined: 09/07/2011

my gig board is a ver 3.1, the psu is a BFG GS-650 (650w) and yes it was discharged before clearing CMOS, HDZ955FBK4DGM CACAC AC 1110BPM
 09/07/2011 03:10 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
go_for
Alpha Geek

Posts: 3217
Joined: 01/21/2006

Plug in a 4-pin connector to the 8-pin motherboard socket. Connect a speaker to the speaker pins, map the beeps to a relevant error code.

http://www.overclock.net/amd-g...a-880ga-ud3h-help.html

-------------------------
 09/07/2011 03:56 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
99scooby
Lurker

Posts: 6
Joined: 09/07/2011

I plugged in the 4pin and still nothing
 09/07/2011 04:21 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
go_for
Alpha Geek

Posts: 3217
Joined: 01/21/2006

I would try with one stick Samsung 1333 or Hynix 1333 stick, in both boards, one RAM slot a time, try all slots.

-------------------------
 09/07/2011 04:31 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
99scooby
Lurker

Posts: 6
Joined: 09/07/2011

tried, still the same issue Also we have even tried 1066 and 1060 memory

Edited: 09/07/2011 at 05:03 PM by 99scooby
 09/07/2011 07:23 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
NemesisChild
ROGue Warrior

Posts: 2978
Joined: 11/28/2008

The common denominator is the BFG PSU if I'm reading your posts correctly.
BFG had good intent on making solid PSU's, but it never panned out for them.
Could be just boderline in powering up the i3 system, but I'm taking a stab here.

Do you have another min. 550W PSU available to test the AMD boards & memory?

-------------------------
Phenom II X6 1100T B.E.@ 4.26GHz
Corsair H70 Core Hydro
ASUS Crosshair V Formula
2x4GB G.Skill RipjawsX@ 1894MHz, 9-10-9-28
SLI: 2x EVGA GTX 570's@ 902/1804/2032
Creative SB X-Fi Xtreme Gamer
Corsair HX850W Modular
Cooler Master HAF 922
2x Win 7 Home Premium (x64)
 09/07/2011 07:58 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
huafist
Lurker

Posts: 7
Joined: 09/07/2011

I have tried 2 other supplies on his system:

1) Antec 550W in one of my rackmount server (asterisk server, Intel Nelhalem processor on a Supermicro X7SBL-LN2)

2) APEVIA JAVA ATX-JV650W 650W (power supply in my workstation, Intel i7 on a Gigabyte GA-H55M-USB3)

The i3 system is a Supermicro 1U server ; it had its own PSU.
 09/07/2011 09:41 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
NemesisChild
ROGue Warrior

Posts: 2978
Joined: 11/28/2008

Did you update the bios for the Gigabyte & ASUS boards to the version (or later) that supports the 955?
Is this 955 new?
That 955 Revision/Stepping is C3, so it has the better IMC versus the C2 version.
Only other common denominator is the 955 itself, possibly defective, but unlikely.

-------------------------
Phenom II X6 1100T B.E.@ 4.26GHz
Corsair H70 Core Hydro
ASUS Crosshair V Formula
2x4GB G.Skill RipjawsX@ 1894MHz, 9-10-9-28
SLI: 2x EVGA GTX 570's@ 902/1804/2032
Creative SB X-Fi Xtreme Gamer
Corsair HX850W Modular
Cooler Master HAF 922
2x Win 7 Home Premium (x64)
 09/07/2011 10:41 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
huafist
Lurker

Posts: 7
Joined: 09/07/2011

The Gigabyte does not have a BIOS update available. I have not checked about the ASUS, but it's not exactly easy to update the BIOS without a system that'll POST. The 955 is brand new, as was the 945 we tried beforehand.
I refuse to buy another processor just so I can flash a BIOS. I'll return the crap and buy another Intel if that's the only solution.
 09/08/2011 12:07 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
NemesisChild
ROGue Warrior

Posts: 2978
Joined: 11/28/2008

More than likely you'll need an older CPU to flash for a bios update.
You should have looked up CPU support for both boards before buying the 945 & 955.
Fact of life with AMD boards, lesson learned.

-------------------------
Phenom II X6 1100T B.E.@ 4.26GHz
Corsair H70 Core Hydro
ASUS Crosshair V Formula
2x4GB G.Skill RipjawsX@ 1894MHz, 9-10-9-28
SLI: 2x EVGA GTX 570's@ 902/1804/2032
Creative SB X-Fi Xtreme Gamer
Corsair HX850W Modular
Cooler Master HAF 922
2x Win 7 Home Premium (x64)
 09/08/2011 12:48 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
P . P . L .
B1FF

Posts: 138
Joined: 07/17/2010

Originally posted by: huafist

The Gigabyte does not have a BIOS update available. I have not checked about the ASUS, but it's not exactly easy to update the BIOS without a system that'll POST. The 955 is brand new, as was the 945 we tried beforehand.

I refuse to buy another processor just so I can flash a BIOS. I'll return the crap and buy another Intel if that's the only solution.


Before buying a CPU of ANY brand you should check the motherboard support first, saves a lot of time & hassle.

-------------------------

 09/08/2011 06:58 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
huafist
Lurker

Posts: 7
Joined: 09/07/2011

The Gigabyte claims support. And as stated, there is no BIOS update available.
 09/08/2011 09:32 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
QB the Slayer
Case Modder

Posts: 1304
Joined: 01/23/2010

How are you connecting the monitor to the GB setup? You said the CMOS has been cleared, correct?

QB

-------------------------

The MONSTER HTPC

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 965 C2 (140W).||.Cooler: Corsair H80i
MB: Gigabyte 990FXA-UD7.||.RAM: 8 GB Mushkin Blackline DDR3 2000MHz (7-10-8-27-1T)
Case: CoolerMaster HAF 932.||.PSU: Corsair HX750
GPU:HIS IceQ 5 Radeon HD 5770 Turbo 1GB.||.Audio: Creative X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro w/ Logitech Z-5300e (5.1, 280W-RMS)
Drive: 2xKingston SSD 40GB RAID0.||.Storage: 6TB (4x500GB Caviar Black RAID0, 2TB Hitachi & 2TB Caviar Green)
 09/08/2011 10:20 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
huafist
Lurker

Posts: 7
Joined: 09/07/2011

Originally posted by: QB the Slayer

How are you connecting the monitor to the GB setup? You said the CMOS has been cleared, correct?



QB


Yes, the CMOS has been cleared - multiple times. Have used the onboard VGA, as well as an add-in video card.
 09/08/2011 11:05 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
NemesisChild
ROGue Warrior

Posts: 2978
Joined: 11/28/2008

Here are the bios updates for your Gigabyte board (v3.1):

http://www.gigabyte.com/produc...e.aspx?pid=3789&dl=1#

Like you stated, the original bios (FB) officially supports the C3 955.
Try clearing the CMOS by doing both for a min. of 20 minutes:

Removing the battery and moving the CMOS jumper pin to the "short" position.

Then, connect only the PSU, one stick of memory and use onboard video only.
If it still doesn't post, try another memory slot, repeat if necessary.
If still no post, try a different brand of memory , then repeat the above steps.

-------------------------
Phenom II X6 1100T B.E.@ 4.26GHz
Corsair H70 Core Hydro
ASUS Crosshair V Formula
2x4GB G.Skill RipjawsX@ 1894MHz, 9-10-9-28
SLI: 2x EVGA GTX 570's@ 902/1804/2032
Creative SB X-Fi Xtreme Gamer
Corsair HX850W Modular
Cooler Master HAF 922
2x Win 7 Home Premium (x64)
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information