AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Phenom II X4 960T core voltage problem
Topic Summary:
Created On: 12/12/2011 03:32 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 12/12/2011 03:32 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
107456200
Lurker

Posts: 8
Joined: 12/12/2011

Phenom II X4 960T
Biostar A880G+

Core Voltage 1.34 - 1.47 does not go down below. Problem in a processor or in a motherboard ?

[URL=http://www.10pix.ru/][/URL]

why TDP 107W it must be 95W ?
 12/12/2011 06:53 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
SlayerX
Elite

Posts: 1818
Joined: 06/21/2008

That would be the motherboard.

-------------------------
PII 1100T (Extinct)
Asus M4A78T-E (should be Extinct)
4Gb of Corsair XMS3 1600Mhz DDR3 (Going strong)
2x1GB 5850's (On their last lags)
Corsair HX850W (Awsome)
NZXT Phantom case (too ***** big)
 12/13/2011 03:22 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
107456200
Lurker

Posts: 8
Joined: 12/12/2011

CPU-Z # of P-States 5
P-State FID 0x12 - VID 0x06 - IDD 20 (17.00x - 1.475 V)
P-State FID 0xE - VID 0x10 - IDD 18 (15.00x - 1.350 V)
P-State FID 0x7 - VID 0x10 - IDD 16 (11.50x - 1.350 V)
P-State FID 0x0 - VID 0x10 - IDD 14 (8.00x - 1.350 V)
P-State FID 0x100 - VID 0x10 - IDD 12 (4.00x - 1.350 V)

rejected processor ?
 12/14/2011 11:34 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
SlayerX
Elite

Posts: 1818
Joined: 06/21/2008

Looks like cool'n'quiet is not working right it should be dropping to 1.0~1.2v at 800Mhz.


Do you have BIO-unlocking enabled?

Are you OC'ing the cpu?

Is the cpu voltage set on auto in the BIOS?

-------------------------
PII 1100T (Extinct)
Asus M4A78T-E (should be Extinct)
4Gb of Corsair XMS3 1600Mhz DDR3 (Going strong)
2x1GB 5850's (On their last lags)
Corsair HX850W (Awsome)
NZXT Phantom case (too ***** big)
 12/15/2011 10:08 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
107456200
Lurker

Posts: 8
Joined: 12/12/2011

BIO-unlocking disabled
voltage auto
All options by default
 12/15/2011 11:18 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Canis-X
The Frozen One

Posts: 4142
Joined: 01/19/2009

Check your power options in your OS Control Panel. Make sure that "Balanced" is selected.

Do you have your vcore set to "AUTO"?

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
 12/16/2011 05:27 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
107456200
Lurker

Posts: 8
Joined: 12/12/2011

vcore set to AUTO
OS Control Pane Balanced
 12/16/2011 10:47 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
SlayerX
Elite

Posts: 1818
Joined: 06/21/2008

Here's a few things I would try.

First, turn C'n'Q on and off in the BIOS to see if there's any change in the idle temp of the cpu.

Then disable turbo core

disable any auto OC or AI options

Set the Multiplier to x15 (3.0Ghz)

FBS 200

HT link 2000

And leave every thing else on AUTO

-------------------------
PII 1100T (Extinct)
Asus M4A78T-E (should be Extinct)
4Gb of Corsair XMS3 1600Mhz DDR3 (Going strong)
2x1GB 5850's (On their last lags)
Corsair HX850W (Awsome)
NZXT Phantom case (too ***** big)
 12/17/2011 05:35 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
107456200
Lurker

Posts: 8
Joined: 12/12/2011

It is possible to change on a warranty ?

Edited: 12/17/2011 at 05:48 AM by 107456200
 12/20/2011 04:26 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
PegLeg
Lurker

Posts: 4
Joined: 12/20/2011

Originally posted by: 107456200

It is possible to change on a warranty ?


There is no point, the CPU is not faulty, it is just that the factory settings are odd. My 960T is exactly the same.

You've already have the answer as you have discovered that the default 960T p-states and corresponding CPU VID and frequencies are:

B0 1.475V 3400MHz (Turbo)
P0 1.325V 3000MHz
P1 1.325V 2300MHz
P2 1.325V 16000MHz
P3 1.325V 800MHz

So, if your BIOS CPU voltage is on AUTO and Turbo is also on then the CPU voltage will be 1.475V, which is unnecessarily high.

If you turn Turbo off in your BIOS and leave CPU voltage on auto it should default to 1.325V. But your m/board design/BIOS may even leave it a little higher, say 1.35V.

Left like this, CnQ works as the CPU freq varies with load ,but the CPU voltage range is as you know is 1.325v - 1.475v.

The only options I know of to lower these voltages are:

(a) undervolt your CPU by manually setting the CPU voltage in your BIOS
(b) use the AMD overdrive program
(c) use the k10stat program in Windows, or k10ctl in Linux on its own, or combined with (a)

Unfortunately, options (a) and (b) will still leave you with states p0-p3 running at the same voltage.
The most flexible solution is (c).

The 960T is capable of running at 800Mhz with a voltage of just 0.8v.

http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=2136419


Finding the lowest stable voltages for your own 960T at for each p-state is a case of trial and error. You could use data from AMD's desktop processor power and thermal data sheet as a guide. There is no data for the 960T itself, but the 1045T is pretty close in specification.
 12/21/2011 01:16 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
107456200
Lurker

Posts: 8
Joined: 12/12/2011

Has replaced on a wuarantee. All is already good. Thanks
 12/21/2011 02:57 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
PegLeg
Lurker

Posts: 4
Joined: 12/20/2011

Originally posted by: 107456200

Has replaced on a wuarantee. All is already good. Thanks


Interesting, does the replacement 960T BE behave differently?
 12/21/2011 03:22 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
107456200
Lurker

Posts: 8
Joined: 12/12/2011

[URL=http://www.10pix.ru/][/URL]
[URL=http://www.10pix.ru/][/URL]
 12/22/2011 03:57 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
PegLeg
Lurker

Posts: 4
Joined: 12/20/2011

I don't know if you have made any BIOS changes since getting your replacement 960T, but basically this new CPU it's behaving exaclty like your previous CPU. Notice how four of the p-states operate at 1.3V. In other words, Cnq only appears to change frequency and not voltage, apart from when the CPU is in it's Turbo state. Everything I said before still applies.

A modern CPU should not need 1.3v to work at 800Mhz, especially when you consider the 960T can operate at 3GHz when vcore is less than 1.3V. If you care about your electricity bill, I would use the k10stat program to lower those voltages.

http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=2128009
 12/22/2011 11:08 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
PegLeg
Lurker

Posts: 4
Joined: 12/20/2011

Ps I forgot to say that, assuming your voltage readings are accurate, your experience confirms that there is some variation in the CPU Vid values for the 960T. Others have found this to be the case with other AMD CPU models even when they had the same stepping and TDP.
 12/24/2011 12:42 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Sparkman
Lurker

Posts: 6
Joined: 08/20/2009

Hi,

I have the exact same issue, is k10stat the only method to resolve the p-state issue for the 960t or is there another solution?

My motherboard is an Asus M5A78L/USB3. You think a bios update will resolve it?
 12/24/2011 03:48 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
107456200
Lurker

Posts: 8
Joined: 12/12/2011

k10stat doesn't work
 12/26/2011 06:31 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Sparkman
Lurker

Posts: 6
Joined: 08/20/2009

I updated my BIOS no difference

Will AMD replace my CPU with warranty? Since CnQ power states does not change from 1.35v at all MHz, CnQ clocks also reaches 1.47 with turbo on. My phenom 2 955 goes below 1.0v at 800MHz.

Edited: 12/26/2011 at 03:29 PM by Sparkman
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information