AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Phenom II X4 955 temp under load hovering around 59-62C
Topic Summary:
Created On: 01/02/2012 06:56 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 01/02/2012 06:56 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
8thful
Lurker

Posts: 13
Joined: 04/12/2011

Hi, I'm using AMD OverDrive to monitor my temperature and while running the latest Star Wars game (The Old Republic), the temp is hovering around 59-62C, usually at 59C, but an occassional 60-61C, 62C a few times.

I have a Cooler Master Hyper N520 Heatsink fan installed over it (recently installed, Cooler Master thermal compound).

I have a dual-monitor setup, just running SWTOR for about 20 minutes (I usually have it running 6-10 hours a day) and AMD OverDrive and getting this temperature.

I have a decently cool case, my video card (GeForce GTX 470) is averaging about 80C with auto-fan on (which is normal for that).

Is it okay for my processor to be under such load at ~60C for long periods of time every day? (Computer is off for at least 6 hours a day).

Thanks
 01/03/2012 10:15 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
SlayerX
Elite

Posts: 1818
Joined: 06/21/2008

Are you running it at stock voltage and clockspeed?

If you are than that heatsink of yours is not doing a very good job, in fact its doing a worse job than the stock heatsink. How did you apply the thermal compound?

-------------------------
PII 1100T (Extinct)
Asus M4A78T-E (should be Extinct)
4Gb of Corsair XMS3 1600Mhz DDR3 (Going strong)
2x1GB 5850's (On their last lags)
Corsair HX850W (Awsome)
NZXT Phantom case (too ***** big)
 01/03/2012 11:58 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Canis-X
The Frozen One

Posts: 4142
Joined: 01/19/2009

Do your have your vcore set to "AUTO" in the BIOS? If you are running at stock frequencies then I would suggest manually setting the values to lock in the speeds and voltages you want. My guess is that if you do have your values set to "AUTO" then your BIOS is choosing to run your CPU at a much higher voltage than what is needed and causing you to have high temps.

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
 01/03/2012 11:48 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
8thful
Lurker

Posts: 13
Joined: 04/12/2011

I think it is at stock since I haven't touched it (no idea how). I'll check in the BIOS and see what the vcore is set on. UPDATE: It's hovering around 55-56 now, my room temperature was pretty high, I dropped it down to 70DEG F and 55DEG C is generally what the temp was at.
 01/04/2012 12:30 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Canis-X
The Frozen One

Posts: 4142
Joined: 01/19/2009

Your voltage will fluctuate when the vcore is set to "AUTO" in the BIOS, as you load the CPU the voltage, and probably your frequency, will go up. As a result so do your temps.

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information