AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Phenom ll X6 working on 5 cords
Topic Summary:
Created On: 04/30/2012 05:45 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 04/30/2012 05:45 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
highspeeddata
Lurker

Posts: 1
Joined: 04/30/2012

I've noticed when my computer boots up the AMD Phenom ll X6 is only using 5 cores. Does anybody know how to correct this. Other than this the computer seems to be working OK. Optimum performance is the best though.
 05/03/2012 12:46 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
TLH
Moderator

Posts: 3641
Joined: 11/19/2004

It only shows 5 cores in taskmanager? Post your system specs, bios version etc.

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

1100t on M5A99x-EVO with 2x4gb and 6870 running Win7 on Force120 ssd in Corsair 600t cooled by H100. Folding for team 34106
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information