AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Phenom II x2 565 black
Topic Summary:
Created On: 05/12/2012 09:10 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
Answer This question was answered by kali19, on Saturday, June 2, 2012 12:09 PM

Answer:
Had chance to look again,

No real info in the Bios apart from CPU id and speed.
Did not try overdrive as I don't have it active - so never used it before.

How ever I did download and run SiSoft Sandra and it told me what I wanted to know !! yes my CPU is a tri-core and yes it 'sees' 3 x L2 cache ie 1536 and yes the L3 cache has 3 streams !!

So my one redundant and de activated core is not 'damaging' my system
 05/12/2012 09:10 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
kali19
Lurker

Posts: 22
Joined: 05/12/2012

Hi first post so if this in the wrong place please move.

Anyway I have a Phenom II x2 565 black and I am using an ASUS MoBo that has the core unlocking thingy.

I have enabled the core unlocker and got the full 4 cores from this CPU but in win 7 (64bit) I have run HWiNFO64 and it shows that core 3 does not go above the base speed of 800Mhz it does have activity on it but the speed does not change.

So I disabled that core in the Bios and am now running a tri core machine the remaining cores all change speed upto 3.4Ghz and have activity on them.

So,

How can I tell if the 'new' core has access to the L2 and L3 cache, are there any programmes I can run ?

Am I right in turning off the 3rd core as I think it will make the system unstable and course slow downs ?

Any info will help, ta
 05/20/2012 06:35 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
kali19
Lurker

Posts: 22
Joined: 05/12/2012

No one got any idea's ? oh well.
 05/21/2012 03:49 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
go_for
Alpha Geek

Posts: 3217
Joined: 01/21/2006

Asus BIOS usually will show the L2+L3 sizes if they are in use.

-------------------------
 05/22/2012 10:44 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
SlayerX
Elite

Posts: 1818
Joined: 06/21/2008

so would CPU-Z

-------------------------
PII 1100T (Extinct)
Asus M4A78T-E (should be Extinct)
4Gb of Corsair XMS3 1600Mhz DDR3 (Going strong)
2x1GB 5850's (On their last lags)
Corsair HX850W (Awsome)
NZXT Phantom case (too ***** big)
 05/24/2012 07:19 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
kali19
Lurker

Posts: 22
Joined: 05/12/2012

Thanks for the reply's !

Have looked at both Bios and CPU-Z as you say but they both just report what you would expect from a quad core ! both just say :

Bios L2 2mb
L3 6mb

CPU-Z L2 4x 512
L3 6mb

So not much help there.
 05/24/2012 10:09 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
SlayerX
Elite

Posts: 1818
Joined: 06/21/2008

The phenom II 565 is actully a quad core cpu with two cores disabled so if you do get those other two cores going thay will have acess to the L2 and L3 cache same as the 965 X4 would.

-------------------------
PII 1100T (Extinct)
Asus M4A78T-E (should be Extinct)
4Gb of Corsair XMS3 1600Mhz DDR3 (Going strong)
2x1GB 5850's (On their last lags)
Corsair HX850W (Awsome)
NZXT Phantom case (too ***** big)
 05/26/2012 07:16 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
kali19
Lurker

Posts: 22
Joined: 05/12/2012

Ok, so what about my second question ?
 05/27/2012 12:28 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
go_for
Alpha Geek

Posts: 3217
Joined: 01/21/2006

I can't recall how these Am3 Asus board BIOS features look like, but some boards have option to disable L2 / L3 separately. Then run a benchmark, e.g superpi and nuclearusmc, see if results differ w vs w/o cache.

-------------------------
 05/27/2012 09:30 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
k-9
Deprecated

Posts: 279
Joined: 06/29/2010

try amd overdrive look under detailed tab and see if it shows. my quad cores shows but i don't know if it is just repeating what its told or if it realy checks.

-------------------------
gigabyte ga-ma790fxt-ud5p bios f8h,
cpu amd 965-c3 @4.0, silenX efz120ha4 cooler
8gigs patriot memory pgs34g1600llka (1333 cl7), xfx 6970 gpu, xfx 750w power supply.
windows 7 -64
 05/28/2012 08:21 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
kali19
Lurker

Posts: 22
Joined: 05/12/2012

Thanks for the help, will try what you have said, not at home with PC for a few days will try when I'm back - and report back.
 06/02/2012 12:09 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
kali19
Lurker

Posts: 22
Joined: 05/12/2012

Answer Answer
Had chance to look again,

No real info in the Bios apart from CPU id and speed.
Did not try overdrive as I don't have it active - so never used it before.

How ever I did download and run SiSoft Sandra and it told me what I wanted to know !! yes my CPU is a tri-core and yes it 'sees' 3 x L2 cache ie 1536 and yes the L3 cache has 3 streams !!

So my one redundant and de activated core is not 'damaging' my system
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information