AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: A clock interrupt was not received on a secondary processor
Topic Summary: Oh mai
Created On: 12/19/2007 08:40 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
<< 5 6 7 8 Previous Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 09/25/2009 06:44 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Jarhead5x5
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Joined: 09/25/2009

So far I have only run into this problem when installing the 64-bit version on my quad-core system. No problems with the 32-bit. ^4-bit will install on dual-core just fine as well. What, exactly, is the "secondary processor" it is referring to?

-------------------------
GIGABYTE GA-MA770-UD3 AM2+/AM2 AMD 770 ATX AMD Motherboard
AMD Phenom 9600 Agena 2.3GHz Socket AM2+ 95W Quad-Core Processor
OCZ Fatal1ty Edition 4GB (2 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 1066 (PC2 8500)
CHAINTECH GSV86GT 512MB GeForce 8600 GT
OCZ GameXStream 600W ATX12V SLI Certified Active PFC Power Supply
 11/26/2009 10:49 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
OTHG_DiZZy
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Joined: 11/26/2009

Well I have had the phenom now for 2 years, and have had no problems at all running XP pro 32 bit, then i went and installed Vista 64 bit on one partition, and Windows 7 64 bit on the other, and both give me the BSOD, so it seems they just dont like 64 bit platforms, but i will revert my windows 7 to a 32 bit version, and will let you all know what happens..

-------------------------
OTHG_DiZZy
I am always right, I thought i was wrong once, but i was mistaken.
 12/09/2009 09:06 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Richkill
Junior Member

Posts: 1
Joined: 03/05/2008

I seem to be also getting these problems. Xp 32bit to 7 64bit

I first got BSOD's from ram mixing and also found out my BIOS doesnt/cant change voltages and timmings. So now stuck with 4Gb ram still

I only started getting serious yesterday and now is even worse
I am only getting this BSOD when using IE8 (and maybe some flash sites/youtube open) when my cpu clocks upto 75% in usage it freezes then blue screens. (i think TLB limits my cpu to 75%??)

I will now turn on TLB fix and see what happens

Update: I cheecked all my cables and removed my tv tuner which dosent seem to work with media centre and no compatible drivers.

So atm its still workign

-------------------------
AMD Phenom 9600 BE (stock)
ASUS M3N HT Deluxe Mempipe
4GB Gskill ram
Nvidia 9800GTX+
Thermaltake toughpower Qfan 750W

Edited: 12/09/2009 at 11:35 PM by Richkill
 01/28/2010 05:36 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
adrianshaw
Newbie

Posts: 1
Joined: 01/28/2010

Hi Guys
I got this error for the 1st time today.
I'm running Windows 7 32 bit on XP 64 6000+ 2 gigs ram so it's not necessarily a Phenom problem.

I also have a win 7 64 bit machine with Phenom II X4 940 3.00 Ghz (4 gigs ram) and it's been fine so far (fingers now firmly crossed)

I think Cool n Quiet is turned on on both machines.

Both machines have been running for a couple of months with no problems apart from today.
 04/30/2010 12:28 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bim27142
Newbie

Posts: 2
Joined: 04/30/2010

hi all!

i'm new here...

i keep getting this problem though i know very well what's causing it. but just trying my luck maybe anyone around here have tried "going around" this problem.

i have an X3 720 BE and successfully unlocked it to 4 cores. but then, kaboom! get this "clock interrupt" BSOD thingy.

does anyone here tried unlocking their X3 720 BE without encountering this problem?

by the way, if i ran it on X3 mode, OC'ed or not, and i am not getting this blue screen error.... so definitely it is with the unlocked 4th core...
 04/30/2010 12:46 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
dimwit13
Code Warrior

Posts: 2667
Joined: 04/04/2008

there is a reason the 4th core is locked-looks like you found out why.
there have been some people that have it unlocked and all is well.
there are people that can unlock it and all is bad.
there are people that cant unlock it.
this is the luck of the draw.

my advice is, if you want a quadcore-buy one.
if you just want to learn how to unlock and stablize then the x2 and x3 is a good buy-but dont expect to unlock the other cores-this is not a given.

wish you luck.


-dimwit-

-------------------------
I don't suffer from insanity. I enjoy every minute of it.
 04/30/2010 12:59 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bim27142
Newbie

Posts: 2
Joined: 04/30/2010

yup, i am 99% sure it is the 4th (or whatever core that got unlocked) core is defective. that's what X3's are for right?

but then again, just trying out my luck maybe i can still get this "4th" core run stable.
 05/03/2010 10:07 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
doktorrr
Newbie

Posts: 2
Joined: 01/10/2009

Thank you guys. This post solve my problem.

-------------------------
Trebinje | Horoskop godišnji | Horoscopes Daily Free
 08/27/2010 06:21 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Dionysos25
Lurker

Posts: 1
Joined: 08/27/2010

I was getting this error on my box,

ASUS M2N32-SLI Deluxe
AMD Athlon 64 FX-62 Black ed.
Corsair xms ddr2 800
Radeon HD 4850

I fixed it by underclocking from 2.8 to 2.66 and turning off the AMD virtualization, AMD Live!, and AMD Cool and Quiet.
I also turned turned off all the windows 7 CPU throttling. Though I think the underclocking and disabling cool n quiet is what really fixed the issue.
 09/24/2010 11:33 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
R2-DingDang
Lurker

Posts: 1
Joined: 09/24/2010

Sadly I have to add to this unfortunately extremely popular post.

Here is my bit of data - hope someone eventually figures out what is causing these BSODs

My original setup:

CPU: Athlon 64 X2 5000 2.6 GHz
MB: Asus M2N32-SLI Delux
OS: Win XP Pro (32 Bit)
System default settings No OCing

This ran for 18 months - running games/streaming etc daily. No crashes ... ever!

My set up Summer 2010

CPU: Phenom X4 9850 Black Edition 2.5GHz
MB: Asus M2N32-SLI Delux (as above)
OS: Win 7 64bit

Upgraded BIOS to latest all default settings No OCing

This ran oroginally for about 3 hours before my first BSOD and then they happened more and more frequently over next 3 days until the system wouldn't even boot.

Returned to Windows XP Professional (32 Bit)

CPU: Phenom X4 9850 Black Edition 2.5GHz
MB: Asus M2N32-SLI Delux (as above)
OS: Win XP Pro 32bit

No OC-ing Cool and Quiet enabled

This ran for 6 weeks - rock solid no crash no BSOD - a very usable system but I wanted to install extra memory so I bought a new MB thinking that was probably the cause of my problems as the M2N32 is not certified for Win 7.

New System:

CPU: Phenom X4 9850 Black Edition 2.5GHz
MB: Asus M4A77
OS: Win 7 64bit

BSOD on install of Win7 - every time at exactly the same point during install (tried 5 times). I went back to my old MB and the Athlon 64 to give the following setup:

CPU: Athlon 64 X2 5000 2.6 GHz
MB: Asus M2N32-SLI Delux
OS: Win 7 64bit

And Win 7 64bit installed smoothly and the system has been rock solid and stable with 8 hrs use a day for 5 days now.

There you have it. Whenever there is a combination of the Phenom 9850 and Win 7 64bit I get BSOD but Phenom and XP Pro 32 bit and everything is fine - so I'm sure it's not the CPU.

I now have a Phenom 9850 and a spare MB so I may just try and put them together and install Win 7 32bit and see if that brings any joy but it doesn't look like I'm going to get to use more than 4GB RAM with my Phenom. Ah well!

Thanks everyone for their posts here - this the most informative information I've been able to find about this issue on the web. Hope someone figures out what is going on withthese Phenoms at some point and come up with a fix.
 07/05/2011 10:44 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
WayneB
Lurker

Posts: 1
Joined: 07/05/2011

I also received this error after upgrading from Windows XP SP3 to Windows 7 Professional Service Pack 1.

This would occur randomly, but more often when under load, for example running the "Windows Experience Index".

System Specs:
CPU: AMD Phenom X4 9600 Black Edition @2300MHz
Memory: 4096MB DDR2 SDRAM
MB: Gigabyte GA-MA790FX-DQ6
Video Card: NVIDIA GeForce 9600GT

After investigating, I was able to resolve the issue by changing my default BIOS (F7G, 2010/07/19) settings as follows:

Advanced BIOS Features
AMD K8 Cool & Quiet Control
Change from [Enabled] default to [Disabled]

System has not BSOD since, after both normal use and under load.

Thanks to the people who posted who helped me resolve this, as Dionysos25 posted above. In my case the issue was definitely caused by Cool & Quiet Control as I changed nothing else.



Update:

Crashes started occurring again so I under clocked, reduced the speed from 2.3 to 2.2 and have not experienced one crash since. I had to do perform the update in the BIOS as the AMD Overdrive Utility wouldn't seem to save the settings permanently.

Edited: 08/15/2011 at 11:29 PM by WayneB
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information