AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Phenom 9500 + K9A2 Platinum + 4x1GB 1066 5-5-4-12 no-go
Topic Summary: Incompatibility Woes
Created On: 12/31/2007 08:58 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 12/31/2007 08:58 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MagnumMan
Junior Member

Posts: 19
Joined: 12/31/2007

I have the following rig:

Phenom 9500
MSI K9A2 Platinum
4x1GB mushkin DDR2-1066 5-5-4-12 memory
4x Radeon 3870
2x Fujitsu MAX3147RC SAS 15k 147GB HD
All Koolance water-cooled

I have tried MSI's 1.1 and P.0D (unreleased) BIOS. Both fail to boot the system in DDR2-1066 mode at all.

Someone suggested that the Phenom 9500 cannot support 4 DDR2-1066 modules and that I would need to run the system in DDR2-800 mode if I want to use 4 memory modules. I have been unable to find any documentation on the AMD web site that would substantiate this.

Is this something that might be fixed with a BIOS update or maybe a new CPU stepping? I bought a Phenum 9500 when they first came out and were more expensive, only to find out aboutt he TLB issue and now this apparently incompatibility with a full set of 4 DDR2-1066 modules.
 12/31/2007 08:04 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
kazgirl
Elite

Posts: 2480
Joined: 06/25/2007

I have read that the ASUS M3 AM2+ mobos can't use RAM modules using 128Mb chips, I don't know if this is a common problem to other AM2+ mobos and Phenoms or what, but maybe check to see if your RAM is using 128Mb chips or 64Mb chips......

This could be the problem that your having.....

Hope you get it sorted...

Best wishes

Kaz

-------------------------

3DMark06 = 20717 / 3DMark Vantage = P13618 / My Overclock Guide / My Troubleshooting Guide
 01/05/2008 03:55 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jdpurvis
Newbie

Posts: 10
Joined: 01/05/2008

I think I understand the problem, but don't know what to do about it. I have the same motherboard, a 9600 and 4GB of 1066 Crucial DDR2 Ram. The Bios defaults to 800, and the computer will not even boot at 1066. I used Sandra to check voltages - the ram voltage is set to 1.8. But my ram wants 2.2 v to run at 1066. Unfortunately, I cannot seem to find a way to change the voltage in the BIOS. Both the CPU and Ram voltage are greyed out. It appears the the MSI "Dual Core Center" program might permit this - however, I'm running VIsta 64, and I haven't found a version that is marked for Vista 64.

I'll keep trying and let you know what I find out.

Joe
 01/06/2008 12:14 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
leexgx
Case Modder

Posts: 584
Joined: 07/06/2005

get this as far as i know this is there new one
http://www.techpowerup.com/dow....0.14_Beta.html

it has Cert 64 bit drivers that makes it work on window 64bit os (XP/2003/Vista)

set the ram speed to 667 but you Need to get that ram to 2.0v to get 800/1066 speeds

it be better if you use 2x2gb ram sticks as i have had problems with motherboards takeing 4 sticks of ram unless i set the ram to 533 or 667 before i put the other 3 back in<

see if there is an bios update or an Button or menu that your missing (you should be able to do it with the AOD tool)

-------------------------
Gameing > AMD64 5000+ X2 Black (OC 3.2ghz - 1.375v) > TK Big Typoon > Asus M2N32-SLI delux > 2.2gb 4gb Gell ram > NVIDIA 8800 GTX > X-FI

Server > phenom 9500 (OC 2.475ghz 1.3v)> 4gb ram > Asus M3A32-MVP> lots of disk space

Edited: 01/06/2008 at 12:16 AM by leexgx
 01/08/2008 09:13 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jdpurvis
Newbie

Posts: 10
Joined: 01/05/2008

Both AOD and Dual core (new versions) seem to allow increasing Ram voltage and I have been able to increase ram clock somewhat. Will continue to pursue.

Joe
 01/10/2008 04:16 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MagnumMan
Junior Member

Posts: 19
Joined: 12/31/2007

I would advise against moving up to BIOS 1.2; I have had 2 bad boards related to a prerelease BIOS P.0E which 1.2 is based on, and another user in the MSI forum has reported since flashing to BIOS 1.2 his board is completely inoperative. We're both using DDR2-1066 memory. I'm switching to DDR2-800 memory, as it looks like DDR2-1066 is too unstable right now.
 01/11/2008 06:50 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jdpurvis
Newbie

Posts: 10
Joined: 01/05/2008

Thanks for the information. It came just in time, because I was in the process of trying to figure out how to flash the bios - since I'm using Vista 64. I will wait for more information, and perhaps a better bios. My machine is working well - the utilities allow me to increase the voltage to the ram. Though I haven't been able to get to 1066, all is stable between 800 and 850 for now.

WIll let you know if I get any additional info elsewhere.

Joe
 01/11/2008 07:45 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MagnumMan
Junior Member

Posts: 19
Joined: 12/31/2007

Well I switched from mushkin XP8500 (DDR2-1066) memory to OCZ memory OCZ2FX800C32GK (DDR2-800) and my board is back to working again... I figured mushkin was a safe choice but hey who knows. The OCZ memory is rated for 3-4-4-15 at 2.4V, but it booted in auto mode at 5-7-7-20 in DDR2-1066 mode! The BIOS I have though (P.0E) is slower than P.0D, and I haven't tried 1.2 yet, but if you flash the bIOS and the system goes unresponsive, try some of this OCZ memory.
 01/17/2008 04:13 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MagnumMan
Junior Member

Posts: 19
Joined: 12/31/2007

I forgot to mention, in replying, that I still cannot run with 4 memory modules, even with underclocking them to DDR2-400 5-5-5-15 speed... Vista just won't boot it. This is Vista Enterprise x64 SP1 RC so it doesn't have the 3gb memory limit bug.
 01/17/2008 10:03 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jdpurvis
Newbie

Posts: 10
Joined: 01/05/2008

I never updated the bios, because of concerns about making the board unresponsive. Though I've never gotten to 1066, my four 1 GB Crucial modules seem to work fine, albeit at 800. I'm hoping for another (hopefully better) bios update. I have been able to chenge toe voltage to 2.2, and adjust the speed a bit, but nowhere near 1066.

Joe
 01/18/2008 12:59 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MagnumMan
Junior Member

Posts: 19
Joined: 12/31/2007

My system is water cooled and I have been able to get the CPU to 2725MHz via FSB setting of 237. Voltages 1.416V (CPU), 2.4V (Mem), and 1.4V for NB and HT. Memory is at 790MHz 3-4-4-14-1T right now, trying to see how tight I can get that. Once that is done I will switch to the 2:1 ratio or maybe even 2.66:1 on memory (DDR2-1264 ?? :> ) and see what's better.

I too am waiting for another BIOS update... I will probably try the P.0E they sent me however to see if I can use 4 memory sticks with it. So for now I would say I'm pretty happy and comfortable with the MSI K9A2 Platinum and I would suggest going up to the 1.2 BIOS at this time, but only if you're comfortable going to 2 memory sticks.

Edited: 01/18/2008 at 01:00 AM by MagnumMan
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information