AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: AMD9600 Phenom, Gigabyte MA790FX-DQ6
Topic Summary: Cannot get to Bios
Created On: 01/01/2008 05:38 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 01/01/2008 05:38 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
getalife
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 01/01/2008

Maybe someone has the ansewer. Cannot get into bios. System will go to bios screen when powering up. You get one beep aok. But holding DEL or anything does not do anything. Keyboard acts dead have replaced keyboard. Same problem. Even with keyboard removed it only beeps once and goes to bios screen even with keyboard removed it should beep1 long 3 short for keyboard error but it says all is ok. Just put together this system. 9600 Phenom on a Gigabyte MA-790FX-DQ6 mobo. Award Bios6.00 Version F2. Corsair CM2X1024-6400C4 2Gig Memory. ATI HD2600XT. 2 WD raptors. Ultra V series 550watt PSU. Went to supplier that sold it all to me. Geee they say its either the motherboard or processor. Left message with Gigabyte hopefully they will get back to me soon. Got to love the stores buy another processor or motherboard and check. Both of these are a little much money to buy another to check what should work.
 01/01/2008 10:27 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
kazgirl
Elite

Posts: 2480
Joined: 06/25/2007

Hi Getalife,

Try following the steps in my troubleshooting guide (link in my sig - below)....

If none of the steps there help then I would think that you would need to RMA the mobo.....

Good luck, hope you get it sorted...

Kaz

-------------------------

3DMark06 = 20717 / 3DMark Vantage = P13618 / My Overclock Guide / My Troubleshooting Guide
 01/03/2008 06:54 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
getalife
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 01/01/2008

Thanks KAZ
found that gigabyte's mobo memory instruction for config. of memory in manual is wrong. Manual says use ddrslot1&3 or 2&4slot for two sticks of memory it should be DDRslots 1&2 or 3&4. works great now. Thank you
 01/03/2008 09:37 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
kazgirl
Elite

Posts: 2480
Joined: 06/25/2007

Hi again,

glad to hear you got it up and running...!!

Hope that 9600 works out good for you...!!

(Just in case) you may also want to keep an eye on the support pages for your mobo for any new BIOS updates, as BIOS support is in very early stages at the moment, and it seems there are still a number of issues with Phenom support.

Best wishes

Kaz

-------------------------

3DMark06 = 20717 / 3DMark Vantage = P13618 / My Overclock Guide / My Troubleshooting Guide
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information