AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Phenom 9500 + Asus M3A very low performance
Topic Summary: Any help is appreciated!
Created On: 01/12/2008 03:37 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
<< 1 2 3 4 Previous Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 03/14/2008 02:26 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
rjm
Junior Member

Posts: 20
Joined: 03/14/2008

Glad to see I'm not alone. Here's my story:

9500, M3A, HD 3850, 4x1GB DDR2 800, Vista 64bit. Everything stock, no overclock.

What a mess: BSOD, corrupted screens, lock-ups, real problems with the power management (sleep, hybernation), and generally very sluggish performance. I've never seen anything remotely like it.

Point 1. Update to 601 BIOS : no obvious change.

Point 2. The Atheros LAN is a POS. Disable that in BIOS and the power management works more reliably.

Point 3. Replaced the motherboard with the Gigabyte GA-MA790X-DS4. Unfortunately the random screen corruptions and lock ups still occur! Power management seems better.

Point 4. Swiched an HD2600 for the HD 3850. Again, things seem better but not really stable.

Point 5. So I drop the memory down to 2x1GB. This fixes the problem. The speed is back up to normal. Still get the occasional lock up though.

I went back and installed Vista 32 bit and 2GB RAM. So far so good.

However here's something odd: I run simulation software called Gaussian 03. Don't worry, all you need to know is it runs fine on my Vista 32bit Athlon BE-2350 machine, but it always crashed at a particular point on the Phenom machine. I assumed it was the 64 bit OS, but no, I get exactly the same crash with Vista 32 bit too. Unlike the random lockups, this is 100% consistant and reproducible.

My conclusion, bearing in mind all the discussions going on here on these forums as well as my own experience, is that the new platform is borked in some really weird way. If you are lucky you never see it, but put any significant stress: try to overclock, use a high end graphics card, max out the memory, use the 64 bit extensions, (or have a poor written LAN driver?) and the probability of things getting flaky increase rapidly.

I imagine it like a small crack high up in some address space somewhere. Small and rarely accessed, if you happen to snag it the system is guarenteed to come down in flames.

Its horrible to have happen to you, 'cause everthing kinda makes a difference but doesn't really. You can waste weeks swapping components and reinstalling OSes with no end in sight.
 03/15/2008 12:42 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
AnakinVaderWalker
Member

Posts: 50
Joined: 01/12/2008

Originally posted by: dkrule

is it just me or asus stop caring about this bios problem? I've seen 3 bios come out in 2 months and for a while now it's been so quite about this.


Dude, you're totally right, Asus doesn't care and I wouldn't buy another product from them for awhile. It's ridiculous they haven't fixed the ethernet and overclockability is worsening with each bios release. I don't know if this is a 770 chip-thing, or an Asus delinquency, but I cannot adjust things like the FSB in AOD. That sucks.

There's something weird going on, either they don't care or can't get it to work. Either way, I won't buy from them again anytime soon. Gigabyte's my fav now.

-------------------------
AMD Phenom 9600 B2 - 2.48 GHz - 1.25V - 43C hot idle
Asus M3A - AMD 770 - 216 MHz ref. clock
Crucial Ballistix 2x1GB - 575 MHz - 2.25V
Sapphire HD3870 - 815/1176 MHz
24" Samsung 245bw (Crap, don't buy Samsung!)
--- Building an AM3 Dragon ---
Lian Li PC-B25 (blue ring)
Corsair TX750W
 03/15/2008 01:53 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
dkrule
Member

Posts: 28
Joined: 01/05/2008

i'm thinking of geting myself a new MB right now....sigh, i've given up on asus on fixing my MB....dunno if it is the phenom or the asus MB is the problems.
 03/16/2008 08:44 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
rjm
Junior Member

Posts: 20
Joined: 03/14/2008

"dunno if it is the phenom or the asus MB is the problems. "

I've tried two different motherboards with essentially the same issues on both. I'd change the CPU back to K9 before changing the MOBO... though the M3A's LAN driver issue is a pain if you want to run Vista 64 bit.

I should also update that I'm still getting some screen lock ups on Vista 32 and 2G... so its not perfect. And my simulation software crashes. So its back to a BE-2400 next week.

What a waste of time!

I think its about time we get some official word from AMD about what's going on.
 03/18/2008 04:32 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Alan_J_T
Member

Posts: 79
Joined: 03/18/2008

HI guys Have been reading the forums for a few days now One thing I noticed after doing a full system up grade and reinstall It looks like it is not a good Idear to have AOD with the ASUS M3A Board as all it did was cause crash and lock ups

I have tried All 3 bios and have gone back to the First release 0301 as the others are to buggy.

Since then have had no problems at all Ran CPU Stability Test Ver6 over night for 10 hour with no errors.

Since then have been slowely OC the chip at the moment it is at 2309mhz
[url=http://valid.x86-secret.com/show_oc.php?id=331157][/url]

Have also been using PerformanceTest V6.1 (64-bit) to test performance so far highest rating is PassMark Rating: 1088.7.

-------------------------
CPU Phenom 9500* THERMALTAKE TMG A1 FITTED WITH THE THERMALTAKE SILENT CAT 9cm FAN *MotherBoard_ASUS M3A* Memory Xtreem Dark PC2 6400 DDR2 800MHz 4x 1 Gig* PowerSupply Enermax Infinty 650w* GPU ATI 1950GT Pci* Hard drive 2 by 500Gig Sata* DVD 2x Sata* 19 Inch Acer Monitor* Vista Home Premium 64.

Edited: 03/18/2008 at 04:35 AM by Alan_J_T
 03/21/2008 12:15 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
AnakinVaderWalker
Member

Posts: 50
Joined: 01/12/2008

There's a new BIOS for the M3A, version 0702. I haven't tried it yet so I can't comment on its usability, although one user reported his CPU temperature was being read wrong which resulted in his fan being run full tilt.

Here is a link to the M3A FTP:
ftp://ftp.asus.com.tw/pub/ASUS/mb/socketAM2/M3A/

Here's a link to the M3A Forum:
http://vip.asus.com/forum/topi...el=M3A&SLanguage=en-us

-------------------------
AMD Phenom 9600 B2 - 2.48 GHz - 1.25V - 43C hot idle
Asus M3A - AMD 770 - 216 MHz ref. clock
Crucial Ballistix 2x1GB - 575 MHz - 2.25V
Sapphire HD3870 - 815/1176 MHz
24" Samsung 245bw (Crap, don't buy Samsung!)
--- Building an AM3 Dragon ---
Lian Li PC-B25 (blue ring)
Corsair TX750W
 03/22/2008 10:38 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
dkrule
Member

Posts: 28
Joined: 01/05/2008

I'm testing it out.
I don't think the error with the cpu temperature being read wrong at all. In fact, I am experience a 2-3 degree drop from my usual temperature.
The bios interface is basically the same, nothing changes.
EDIT:
sigh...everything is still the same, =_= patch after patch but it's still not working right at all.

Edited: 04/01/2008 at 10:26 AM by dkrule
 04/12/2008 07:00 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Alan_J_T
Member

Posts: 79
Joined: 03/18/2008

Hi guys I have the 0802 Bios Installed and it is some what better but still far from good

Memory timings are now wrong and voltage I set My timings at 4-4-4-12 and 2.20v


Everest shows Timing 4-4-4-10 and voltage at 1.8

and auto setting are even worse 5-5-5-16 at 1.8v

So now no matter what I do I can not set the memory as per manfactuer settings

This is what I get with every thing auto with FSB set to 210

Field Value
North Bridge Properties
North Bridge AMD RX780
Revision 00
Package Type 720 Pin FC-BGA
Package Size 2.7 cm x 2.7 cm
Process Technology 65 nm
Core Voltage 1.1 V

PCI Express Controller
PCI-E 2.0 x16 port #0 In Use @ x16 (Sapphire Radeon X1950 GT Video Adapter)
PCI-E 2.0 x1 port #2 In Use @ x1 (Attansic L1 Gigabit Ethernet Adapter)

Chipset Manufacturer
Company Name Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.



Field Value
Memory Module Properties
Module Name Team Group Xtreem-Dark-800
Serial Number None
Manufacture Date Week 3 / 2008
Module Size 1 GB (2 ranks, 4 banks)
Module Type Unbuffered DIMM
Memory Type DDR2 SDRAM
Memory Speed DDR2-800 (400 MHz)
Module Width 64 bit
Module Voltage SSTL 1.8
Error Detection Method None
Refresh Rate Reduced (7.8 us), Self-Refresh

Memory Timings
@ 400 MHz 5-5-5-16 (CL-RCD-RP-RAS) / 21-42-3-6-3-3 (RC-RFC-RRD-WR-WTR-RTP)
@ 266 MHz 4-4-4-11 (CL-RCD-RP-RAS) / 14-28-2-4-2-2 (RC-RFC-RRD-WR-WTR-RTP)
@ 200 MHz 3-3-3-8 (CL-RCD-RP-RAS) / 11-21-2-3-2-2 (RC-RFC-RRD-WR-WTR-RTP)


This board is really starting to be a pain in the ***** I Guess I should conceder my self lucky as it is at least stabel with TBL on and with TBL off Only 1 BSOD but it ha taken a lot of fragging arround to get it so

-------------------------
CPU Phenom 9500* THERMALTAKE TMG A1 FITTED WITH THE THERMALTAKE SILENT CAT 9cm FAN *MotherBoard_ASUS M3A* Memory Xtreem Dark PC2 6400 DDR2 800MHz 4x 1 Gig* PowerSupply Enermax Infinty 650w* GPU ATI 1950GT Pci* Hard drive 2 by 500Gig Sata* DVD 2x Sata* 19 Inch Acer Monitor* Vista Home Premium 64.
 04/14/2008 03:59 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
dkrule
Member

Posts: 28
Joined: 01/05/2008

anyone got a weird temperature reading?
after installed the 803 bios, the "hardware monitor" give me reading of about 55~57'c (at 1.25v processor vol) although the aod giving me around 48~50'c (which is 1~2'c higher than before).
 04/14/2008 08:57 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Alan_J_T
Member

Posts: 79
Joined: 03/18/2008

Yes there seems to be a difference Everest reports CPU at 55 under load and Core temps at 41 under load a 9 deg difference between what the mother board is reporting and what the core temp is

-------------------------
CPU Phenom 9500* THERMALTAKE TMG A1 FITTED WITH THE THERMALTAKE SILENT CAT 9cm FAN *MotherBoard_ASUS M3A* Memory Xtreem Dark PC2 6400 DDR2 800MHz 4x 1 Gig* PowerSupply Enermax Infinty 650w* GPU ATI 1950GT Pci* Hard drive 2 by 500Gig Sata* DVD 2x Sata* 19 Inch Acer Monitor* Vista Home Premium 64.
 09/17/2008 02:39 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
LSDouglas
Member

Posts: 40
Joined: 12/31/2007

Hi all, I have an Asus M3AMVP-Deluxe Mobo, bios v.1203 and a Phenom 9600 BE. I'm experiencing extreme performance drops after I installed Vista service pack 1. I MEAN EXTREME. Winrar benchmark test pre SP.1 was ~1200, post SP.1 400; I could play crysis under Verry High and 2xFSAA no probs, installing SP.1 medium is a problem. I'm not sure what could be the problem, I have ruled out faults in other hardware since I've changed most of it over a year period. The same performance drop is pretty much seen under ALL APPS, with very few exepetions. Could it be that Vista SP.1 doesn't recognize my CPY properly? Is there a fix for this other than reverting to VIsta pre SP.1???

Currently the rest of my hardware is
Sapphire HD4870 512 (i had an Asus 8800GTS 640 and had the same problem)
Audigy2
4x1GB DDR2 Kington 800
700W realpower Coolermaster PSU.
 09/17/2008 04:47 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Superhal
Overclocker

Posts: 547
Joined: 08/02/2008

yep, looks like an issue with sp1. try and check the faq's at microsoft.com.

-------------------------

9750 X4 // 8600 GT // PC-6400 DDR2 800 mhz 1gig X 2 // WD 500 GB SATA HD // 580w PSU // Core Contact Freezer w/ IC Diamond 7 // DVD-RW // Win XP 32 bit // CPU-Z Validation #420180
 09/19/2008 02:42 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mabran
Member

Posts: 53
Joined: 01/26/2008

Vista SP1 applies it's own TLB fix that is why you are experiencing the performance drop. It doesn't matter if it is disabled in the bios as Vista sees the processor as a B2 phenom and runs the TLB fix accordingly.
 12/21/2008 07:30 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
LSDouglas
Member

Posts: 40
Joined: 12/31/2007

Is there any way to disable that in Vista SP.1? There some things the service pack patches nicely, and because of the TLB fix i can't run any games, and most CPU related tasks run much slower - 4 times to be exact.
 06/23/2009 05:26 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
commando643
Junior Member

Posts: 1
Joined: 06/23/2009

I have the Exactly the same Problem, and now that I saw the Forms I can tell you that my Computer hangs in games Many times. I know for a fact that M3A MB is probably one of the worse mother boards ever made, it had good intentions but so far this MB is making me go thou Hell for a Year now, and now the Truth comes out, the M3A and Phenom 9500 are Best friends, they work together to destroy my Computer, 2 weeks ago I think my MB & CPU have Killed my Video card, lucky for me my warranty give me a new Video card. So I know the Exact Problem is not pointed out yet and how to fix it, But we can say that M3A MB is a bad board and the 9500 CPU seem to be a Piece of you know what. I just bought my self a new mother board thinking this will solve the problem just waiting to buy some terminal paste to add on my Phenom 9500 CPU but today I saw the the Forms here and Turns out 9500 CPU needs to be Removed as well. thx for the heads up guys
Cause I would of lost my marbles if I didn't know about these form site. so far in games like COD 4 and CODWAW & Red Alert 3 my games seems to Hang Randomly and if am correct that's because of the Phenom 9500, another crash that i get is my Video AVG seems to Crash as well and I know that's Caused by M3A's AVG Issue as Noted on there ASUS website that the new Update is suppose to fix that witch it never did. Also Don't look at my Response only look on reviews on the m3AMB in new EGG all they have is Problems well most. and for the Phenom 9500 there is story's made for the Performance it dose HANGS IN THERE! it Dose. thx for reading my life of computer hell
 09/01/2010 02:44 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Kold
Lurker

Posts: 1
Joined: 09/01/2010

Well I have to say, I have been following this thread since 2008 and all I got from buying the Asus M3A, Phenom 9500+ and ATI 3870HD video cards was to NEVER buy AMD, ATI and ASUS again.

This is sad because for years I have been a big supporter of AMD. But with the money I have wasted and the complete crap FPS I get in WoW, CS: Source and CoD4 I will never buy products from either two/three ever again.

I dont get hangs, I just get pure crap FPS.
 09/01/2010 02:50 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Speedwayaudio
Overclocker

Posts: 919
Joined: 02/13/2009

Originally posted by: Kold

Well I have to say, I have been following this thread since 2008 and all I got from buying the Asus M3A, Phenom 9500+ and ATI 3870HD video cards was to NEVER buy AMD, ATI and ASUS again.



This is sad because for years I have been a big supporter of AMD. But with the money I have wasted and the complete crap FPS I get in WoW, CS: Source and CoD4 I will never buy products from either two/three ever again.



I dont get hangs, I just get pure crap FPS.

Did you ever stop to think the trouble might be the nut behind the wheel. I have had nothing short of rock solid stable overclocked the crap out of Asus boards, AMD CPU's and ATI products.

-------------------------
FX 8150 X 8 4.5MHz
Asus Crosshair V
ATI Radeon HD 6950 X2
8 gb Corsair Dominator GT 9-9-9-24@ 1866mhz DDR3
Seagate 7200.10 HDD LG BluRay HD DVD
w/LightScrib
Crucial M4 128 SSD
55"Vizio LCD
Corsair HX 1000 psu
NZXT Phantom Black
Corsair H80 push/pull
Razer Death Adder VooDoo edition mouse and Keyboard.
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information