AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: For those who are having Phenom crashes
Topic Summary:
Created On: 01/28/2008 08:50 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
1 2 3 4 Next Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 01/28/2008 08:50 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Aussie FX
Member

Posts: 86
Joined: 11/12/2007

Hi,

Most Phenom crashes/hard lockups etc. are being caused by having your VID set too low.

Phenoms must have their VID set to 1.25v at a minimum

You can overvolt the cpu from there if you want to overclock but 1.25v is the absolute lowest you can go to keep stability.

If you aren't sure of your cpus voltage just check cpuz. If your motherboard is having voltage droop problems (most Asus do) then use cpuz to get your voltage to 1.25v

ATM there is post after post of people complaining of lockups/shutdowns and this is the reason.
 01/28/2008 10:14 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Raiderman
Member

Posts: 27
Joined: 01/21/2008

That is not the problem....Gigabyte DS5 has the voltage set at 1.25.
 01/29/2008 01:15 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Aussie FX
Member

Posts: 86
Joined: 11/12/2007

Try the latest F4B bios.

It automatically sets the VID now and then gives an option to go up in 0.25 increments.
 01/29/2008 07:54 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
welsh al
Junior Member

Posts: 11
Joined: 01/29/2008

I'm having some crashes. AMDPower Monitor is saying that all cores are running at 1.250v, but CPUZ is saying that they are running at 1.248v
I don't know if that's nit-picking or just a rounding-off by AMD PM.

I have an Asus M3A and have tried using the auto update program, but it crashes half way through. Games tend to crash as well, with a screeching from the speakers but no VPU recover from the ATi 3870.

I don't know how to diagnose a CPU error if the temperatures are normal and the voltages are within acceptable levels.
Any help would be appreciated.

EDIT

I just tried the BIOS, v301 according to CPUZ, and setting the CPU voltage manually to 1.25v resulted in a quick flash of BSOD before restarting. I am new to Vista, and can't find where to shut off the automatic restarts.

I tried increasing the southbridge voltage manually to 1.25v but no change.

Once I re-set the auto voltages, Vista started but locked up soon thereafter. This is the second restart and all's well so far.

-------------------------
Phenom 9600
Asus M3A
Asus ATi HD3870
4gb Patriot PC-2 6400
Samsung Spinpoint 400gb SATA
Windows Vista Home Premium 64bit.

Edited: 01/29/2008 at 08:23 AM by welsh al
 01/29/2008 10:14 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Raiderman
Member

Posts: 27
Joined: 01/21/2008

Originally posted by: Raiderman

That is not the problem....Gigabyte DS5 has the voltage set at 1.25.


where is the f4b bios? I checked last night and didnt see anything.
 01/29/2008 11:03 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Locombiano
Junior Member

Posts: 18
Joined: 01/27/2008

welas al

i have pretty much the same config you have, my 3870 is a saphire thought and my ram is corsair xm2..anyway.

When you say M3A, you are talking about M3A32 MVP? If so there are two Bios updates at the Asus webpage, the latest one is the 0801, which has the tlb workaround, but you can still disable it. Check if this gives you more stability!

About the voltage, it seems that Asus motherboards are having a voltage drops on the processor. It happened to me also, right now i am running at 1.248 V according to CPU-Z but PC probe II reads it as 1.25V. If you are running at 1.248 i think that counts as 1.25 so dont worry about voltage, your problem is Bios related.

-------------------------
"Wherever death finds us, it is always welcomed" (translation of the original phrase)

Che Guevara
 01/29/2008 12:19 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
welsh al
Junior Member

Posts: 11
Joined: 01/29/2008

Thanks Locombiano.

I have the vanilla plain M3A. The Asus bios update program says that the current bios, 301 from September 07 is the most up to date (EDIT the most up-to-date non-beta that is).
Does that mean that the update program is wrong, or are bios updates applicable across the model range of am2+ motherboards?.

I'm not too keen on installing beta bios updates, that's the thing.

-------------------------
Phenom 9600
Asus M3A
Asus ATi HD3870
4gb Patriot PC-2 6400
Samsung Spinpoint 400gb SATA
Windows Vista Home Premium 64bit.

Edited: 01/29/2008 at 12:22 PM by welsh al
 01/29/2008 02:01 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
welsh al
Junior Member

Posts: 11
Joined: 01/29/2008

Yet another crash, this time leading to an incorrect bios time and date setting, which of course led the a whole raft of progs, including Vista, declaring that they are out of date and need to be paid for now so go and put your children on ebay...

I'm not sure how to trace the source of the crashes. Games last about 5 minutes. Sometimes it crashes when I'm watching a video or just using a program, like Asus Update.

The AMD chipset drivers don't mention Vista, just XP and 2003. Are they Vista-compliant?.

-------------------------
Phenom 9600
Asus M3A
Asus ATi HD3870
4gb Patriot PC-2 6400
Samsung Spinpoint 400gb SATA
Windows Vista Home Premium 64bit.

Edited: 01/29/2008 at 02:02 PM by welsh al
 01/29/2008 03:22 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mabran
Member

Posts: 53
Joined: 01/26/2008

I'm in the same boat as you. I thought it was the NIC but that is only one problem. I adjusted the voltages to 1.25 in the bios and also played with the HT setting knocking down alll the way to 1ghz and still random hangs. With an X2 this board is stable but with the 9500 in it, is pure garbage.

My 9500 works perfectly fine on an MSI board a friend has, no issues what so ever but this M3A has really got me down right now.

I'm going to try and adjust my RAM voltages as my KHX6400D2LL/2G is the last part of the equation I have yet to seriously tweak. I have a total of 4 installed for a total of 4GB and running Vista x64 (when it's not hard locked.)
 01/29/2008 05:05 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
welsh al
Junior Member

Posts: 11
Joined: 01/29/2008

I think it might be time for me to look for another motherboard and a refund...

-------------------------
Phenom 9600
Asus M3A
Asus ATi HD3870
4gb Patriot PC-2 6400
Samsung Spinpoint 400gb SATA
Windows Vista Home Premium 64bit.
 01/29/2008 06:31 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
quik_2_win
Member

Posts: 30
Joined: 10/06/2003

It seems a common theme that Phenom system builders are experiencing a higher than normal amount of trouble with system stability. My own experience has been one of some frustration also. That being said, most (if not all) of the instabilities that I have been troubleshooting have been solved with a fairly recent BIOS release.

Rumors circulate that (some) system board manufacturers are still waiting for a new code release from AMD, and with that in house should be able to release a second gen. BIOS that we can expect to be more robust.

I am confident that we have hardware that is very modern and capable (remember- this is an entirely new platform), yet was likely released without what we would consider a responsible amount of quality control.

I have to admit, though that once the code gets sorted (should be this quarter) this is a very promising architecture and we can only expect performance to scale well once the process improves with B3 and beyond... here's to the future! /cheers

-------------------------
Phenom 9600/2GB/8800GTS512
Opteron 185/2GB/7900GS
A64 3000+/1GB/7600GS
 01/30/2008 05:09 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Aussie FX
Member

Posts: 86
Joined: 11/12/2007

In my opinion Asus make bad motherboards. They always have voltage droop.

Set your cpu VID to 1.25, then there should be another setting in your bios where you should be able to raise the voltage in small increments.
In all our testing we have done at extremesystems these crashes always came down to voltage.
That second setting should read special cpu voltage or similar. It is obvious that these Asus boards are undervolting. As long as your voltage is under 1.25 you need to raise it. 1.248 isn't enough. Try setting your bios to 1.275 or even 1.3. If that isn't fixing your errors then there's another problem that needs sorting. But set the voltage using cpuz first. Then stress test and keep an eye on cpuz because it may fall below 1.25 again under load.
I can guarantee you all that this isn't the TLB bug, so don't go down that path. The TLB needs all 4 cores fully loaded before it may kick in and even then it's unlikely.

Also don't use overdrive to read voltage because it is only mimicking the bios.

Another thing with Overdrive is it's still early days and it's crashing a lot too, so don't use it until you have your pc stable.

Pls keep us informed of your progress, it's the only way to prove this theory is correct.

Edited: 01/30/2008 at 05:16 AM by Aussie FX
 01/30/2008 05:11 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Aussie FX
Member

Posts: 86
Joined: 11/12/2007

Originally posted by: welsh al

I think it might be time for me to look for another motherboard and a refund...


Get your voltage above 1.25. 1.248 isn't enough. As soon as you game it's dropping well below 1.248, hence the crashing.
 01/30/2008 05:14 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Aussie FX
Member

Posts: 86
Joined: 11/12/2007

Originally posted by: Raiderman

Originally posted by: Raiderman



That is not the problem....Gigabyte DS5 has the voltage set at 1.25.




where is the f4b bios? I checked last night and didnt see anything.


F4B

http://images.anandtech.com/re...790dq6/MA79XDQ6AT.rar

As usual. At your own risk.

Edited: 01/30/2008 at 06:11 AM by Aussie FX
 01/30/2008 05:24 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Aussie FX
Member

Posts: 86
Joined: 11/12/2007

Originally posted by: Locombiano

. If you are running at 1.248 i think that counts as 1.25 so dont worry about voltage, your problem is Bios related.


1.248v DOES NOT equal 1.25v so yes do worry about voltage.

This isn't bios related. AMD don't release bioses to manufacturers that can't load windows....

Trust me, I was refused F4A because it was unstable.
 01/30/2008 11:56 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Raiderman
Member

Posts: 27
Joined: 01/21/2008

Originally posted by: Aussie FX

Originally posted by: Raiderman



Originally posted by: Raiderman







That is not the problem....Gigabyte DS5 has the voltage set at 1.25.








where is the f4b bios? I checked last night and didnt see anything.




F4B



http://images.anandtech.com/re.../MA79XDQ6AT.rar



As usual. At your own risk.



Hey Aussie thanks for the link, but it is for the DQ6, and I own the DS5. I will flash a beta bios, but not one that wasnt meant for my board
 01/30/2008 12:01 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mabran
Member

Posts: 53
Joined: 01/26/2008

Originally posted by: Aussie FX

Originally posted by: welsh al



I think it might be time for me to look for another motherboard and a refund...




Get your voltage above 1.25. 1.248 isn't enough. As soon as you game it's dropping well below 1.248, hence the crashing.


When set in bios to 1.25 it shows 1.248. when set higher bios shows lower numbers like 1.14 and such. but the odd thing is in increments of 10 in that if I select 1.35 it goes to 1.248 again and the same goes for 1.45 and so on. and the in between numbers are always lower voltage wise.

It won't go above 1.248 max
 01/30/2008 04:09 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
welsh al
Junior Member

Posts: 11
Joined: 01/29/2008

Thanks for your replies, I've got some questions.

Originally posted by: Aussie FX
Set your cpu VID to 1.25, then there should be another setting in your bios where you should be able to raise the voltage in small increments...

...that second setting should read special cpu voltage or similar.


I've set the overclcking to manual, which allows me to set the CPU frequency as well as the SouthBridge frequency and RAM timings. There is an option to view the CPU voltage or ignore it, but that's the only second CPU Voltage-related option visible, and it's no help.

I've set the CPU voltage to 1.250 and 1.275 and Windows BSODs before automatically restarting. I've tried setting the SB voltage manually too, to match the CPU and leaving it to auto-set, but that's made no difference.

I have to leave the visible settings at Auto in order to boot to Vista...

I don't suppose I could beg for a more detailed description of where i should be looking for options to change?.


Originally posted by: Aussie FX
But set the voltage using cpuz first. Then stress test and keep an eye on cpuz because it may fall below 1.25 again under load.


I can't see any option to use CPUZ to change the CPU core voltages. Is this because I've only got the free version?.

Originally posted by: Aussie FX
Another thing with Overdrive is it's still early days and it's crashing a lot too, so don't use it until you have your pc stable.


Do you mean 'don't use Overdrive to overclock'?. I've got all the settings at standard, so I'm not overclocking, or should I remove the CCC and just use the vanilla display drivers?.


Originally posted by: Aussie FX
Pls keep us informed of your progress, it's the only way to prove this theory is correct.


Love to, thanks for all your help, I know it eats into personal time, especially if it's your day job too.

-------------------------
Phenom 9600
Asus M3A
Asus ATi HD3870
4gb Patriot PC-2 6400
Samsung Spinpoint 400gb SATA
Windows Vista Home Premium 64bit.
 01/30/2008 04:53 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mabran
Member

Posts: 53
Joined: 01/26/2008

with the M3A and a phenom, anything other than selecting 1.25 results in an undervolt. Set it higher and go into bios and look. The next step up from 1.25 will show an actual voltage of 1.04 or something to that effect. It's almost as if it ignores the voltage setting when it comes to phenom.

setting at 1.25 shows 1.248 and if you set to 1.35 it shows 1.248. anything in between is a serious undervolt even if selected voltage is a higher number.

Edited: 01/30/2008 at 04:54 PM by mabran
 01/30/2008 05:05 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
welsh al
Junior Member

Posts: 11
Joined: 01/29/2008

Originally posted by: mabran

with the M3A and a phenom, anything other than selecting 1.25 results in an undervolt. Set it higher and go into bios and look. The next step up from 1.25 will show an actual voltage of 1.04 or something to that effect. It's almost as if it ignores the voltage setting when it comes to phenom.



setting at 1.25 shows 1.248 and if you set to 1.35 it shows 1.248. anything in between is a serious undervolt even if selected voltage is a higher number.


I have tried selecting 1.25 and I have also managed to stop the auto restart (I'm still getting used to Vista).
The BSOD lists;
]0x0000007E (http://support.microsoft.com/kb/330182) which I think in this case involves a BIOS incompatible with Windows.
0xffffffffc0000005
0xfffff 8000cf31fa
0xfffff 98000a836a8
0xfffff 98000a83080

I can't find any mention of the other error codes online, and I don't know what they mean.

So it seems as if I can change the CPU voltage, but then I can't run Windows.
The fecal end of that stick, methinks.
I don't know why the CPU voltage increase would make Windows refuse to start.


I wonder what later beta BIOS versions might do...

EDIT

ALSO, will the AMD Chipset Driver V5.10.1000.7 for Windows XP & Windows 64bit XP work with Vista Home Premium 64bit, I wonder?. There are no AMD chipset drivers listed as Vista, just XP and XP64.

-------------------------
Phenom 9600
Asus M3A
Asus ATi HD3870
4gb Patriot PC-2 6400
Samsung Spinpoint 400gb SATA
Windows Vista Home Premium 64bit.

Edited: 01/30/2008 at 05:22 PM by welsh al
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information