AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: PHENOM 9550 + ECS AMD690GM-M2 OR GIGABYTE MA69VM-S2
Topic Summary: Power on Nothing happens
Created On: 02/16/2008 08:45 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 02/16/2008 08:45 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
hawkio
Junior Member

Posts: 1
Joined: 02/16/2008

Hi i recently got a gigabyte MA69VM-S2 having looked at the details on numerous websites the board supports the processor so connected all up and switched system on trying onboard gfx and a graphics card but nothing happens what so ever all lights come on and fans etc as normal but no life at all, tried 3 types of ram brands still no joy.


So went and replaced the board with a ECS AMD690GM-M2 Also says that this is compatible on the website BUT still the same results.

Really not sure what it could be...i have a 450watt PSU? is this insufficient?
 02/16/2008 12:24 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mikeab7925
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 02/16/2008

I thought the 9550 wasn't out yet. Can you please tell me where you purchased the Cpu at?

-------------------------
Biostar TA770-AM2+, AMD Phenom 9500, 2GB Corsair XMS2, Saphire Radeon HD3850 512MB, 80GB WD SataII
 05/23/2012 03:33 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
htamas
Lurker

Posts: 4
Joined: 05/23/2012

I need to revive this old thread since I have the same problem.

ECS AMD690GM-M2 motherboard and a Phenom 9550 CPU... supposedly this is a supported (and recommended) CPU for this board, according to this page:

http://products.amd.com/pages/...edMBDetail.aspx?id=11

However when I install the processor, I get only a black screen upon turning on the system. Fans are on, but no video, no beep, no POST.
The processor is tested to work fine in another board, and the motherboard works fine with an Athlon X2 processor. I'm using the latest available BIOS for the motherboard.

Could you please help to figure out how to make this processor work? What can be missing, what should I try to fix the issue?

Thank you.
 05/23/2012 04:56 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
SlayerX
Elite

Posts: 1818
Joined: 06/21/2008

Accroding to ECS that board dose not support the 9550 or any AM2+ cpu's.
check it out

I don't know why AMD is recomeding AM2+ phenom's for a board that only supports AM2 Athlon x2's unless ECS's cpu support list is really outdated.

-------------------------
PII 1100T (Extinct)
Asus M4A78T-E (should be Extinct)
4Gb of Corsair XMS3 1600Mhz DDR3 (Going strong)
2x1GB 5850's (On their last lags)
Corsair HX850W (Awsome)
NZXT Phantom case (too ***** big)
 05/24/2012 11:58 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
htamas
Lurker

Posts: 4
Joined: 05/23/2012

Yes, I saw that list too, but that page also says:
* means validated by ECS at time of writing. Changes to component or CPU may produce a different outcome. The result shown is for reference only and is subject to change w/o notification.

So it is not entirely impossible that the AM2+ Phenoms could work, at least I'd like to think that there was a reason for AMD to specifically recommend them for this board. Or maybe they were just wrong...
It is disappointing to see false information being posted by the manufacturer. Based on this I purchased the processor to upgrade the performance of an otherwise well working system and looks like they made me waste my money. :-(
 05/25/2012 10:56 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
SlayerX
Elite

Posts: 1818
Joined: 06/21/2008

It is possible that the 9550 could work on that board.

Have you tried clearing the CMOS?

-------------------------
PII 1100T (Extinct)
Asus M4A78T-E (should be Extinct)
4Gb of Corsair XMS3 1600Mhz DDR3 (Going strong)
2x1GB 5850's (On their last lags)
Corsair HX850W (Awsome)
NZXT Phantom case (too ***** big)
 05/25/2012 12:38 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
htamas
Lurker

Posts: 4
Joined: 05/23/2012

Yes, I have. Unfortunately it didn't help.
 06/02/2012 06:44 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
htamas
Lurker

Posts: 4
Joined: 05/23/2012

Official answer from ECS: there is no way to make any Phenom work on this board.
Not really a surprise.

Sad that AMD posts misleading information on the Support site. I wonder how much more such incorrect information is posted.

Edited: 06/02/2012 at 07:01 PM by htamas
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information