AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Yet another Vita 64+Phenom 9500 install problem, please advise
Topic Summary:
Created On: 03/30/2008 11:09 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 03/30/2008 11:09 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
cdonini
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 03/31/2007

I had an Athlon 64x2 4600+ on an Asus M2N-SLI Deluxe, running smoothly.
then I decided to upgrade my system with a Phenom 9500 and an Asus Crosshair. After a little samba I was able to get the bios updated to find the Phenom, and Vista asked for a "repair", and after that the system was working perfectly...

Why I mentioned that? To say that Vista does work with my current hardware, the install doesn't!

NOW I got a new hd, 320gb and want to get a clean install to get rid of some old unrelated problems in my old installation, but simply won't install!
The old install runs perfectly, I change the hds to try a clean install and simply wont work! on it's first reboot, I got a very quick BSOD and boots again!

I already sold my old components, so using other computer/cpu to install is out of question.

what can be done so I get a clean install?

Phenom 9500
Asus Crosshair, Bios 1103
GeForce 8600GT
4gb RAM DDR2 800 Corsair
HD Samsung 320gb
Vista 64 Home Premium

Edited: 03/31/2008 at 12:19 AM by cdonini
 03/31/2008 12:19 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
geezer_wheelz
Elite

Posts: 1462
Joined: 09/23/2006

Welcome to the forum

I ended up having to run a minimal install, even down to one piece of memory, but then I was able to get it installed on Raid0 even

good luck

-------------------------
Asus M4A79 Deluxe, Phenom II 940 BE, 20,770 3D06

Asus Moderator ~ My CPU Overheating Guide
 03/31/2008 07:52 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
cdonini
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 03/31/2007

Thanks for the hint Geezer, I removed all memory but 1 and installation worked!
Apparently I only screwed up in choosing a "new" motherboard, but not many choices here in Brazil!

thanks!
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information