AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: "Driver_Not Equal_Or_less than" BSOD
Topic Summary:
Created On: 05/25/2008 09:42 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 05/25/2008 09:42 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
BlackPanther26
Member

Posts: 59
Joined: 01/28/2007

I get this error at 3GHz with the AMD Phenom X4 9850 and I'm wondering what dose it mean? Does it mean I have a bad chip. As where when it was at 3.1GHz was the only speed that got that error now it's 3GHz. I thought it was the HyperTransport exceding the North Bridge speed so I set the NB at 2.4GHz and the HT at 1.8GHz. nope same problem. I tested my ram with memtest86 and passed.

-------------------------
[url=http://valid.x86-secret.com/show_oc.php?id=364909][/url]
 05/25/2008 10:16 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Adam F
Senior Member

Posts: 1093
Joined: 01/11/2008

Its a buss speed error. Pertaining to PCI - PCI -E - AGP - Sata - ATA 100 and 133 device fail due to buss speeds out side recommended specs.

Commonly due to buss clocks failing to lock down at there default clock speeds. Pore made transistors are 99.9% of the time to be blamed.

Only known fix is to reduce FSB speeds until with in the boards tolerances. Or buy a better board.
 05/25/2008 10:35 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
BlackPanther26
Member

Posts: 59
Joined: 01/28/2007

could it be the Sata cables? I have the Asus M3A32-MVP Deluxe Wii/Fii board. Is it posible that this board also dose not fully support the Phenom 9850? But in other words to find a stable setting I'll need to reduch the NB and the HT speed till I find a spot on the board. If it happens to be the board I'm going with DFI or the Biostar Nforce 750a SLI.

-------------------------
[url=http://valid.x86-secret.com/show_oc.php?id=364909][/url]
 05/25/2008 11:31 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Adam F
Senior Member

Posts: 1093
Joined: 01/11/2008

YES , you need to find your boards sweet spot. Find its limit and then look to other areas for added performance. Better , higher quality memory with better timings for instance. No its not your sata cables. It COULD be a sata device but no its not a cable. Its the fact that the buss speeds are out side the devices working ability's. The only people I have seen hit 3 Ghz are ones with 1 in 10,000 boards better then most. Most are lucky to get 2.6 Ghz to 2.9 GHz on the high end.
 05/26/2008 02:16 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
BlackPanther26
Member

Posts: 59
Joined: 01/28/2007

my hard drive I've been questioning for a long time becuase it is slow. My bus speed is fine at stock settings. so I'll try 1.6GHz NB and 3GHz CPU speed.

-------------------------
[url=http://valid.x86-secret.com/show_oc.php?id=364909][/url]
 05/26/2008 07:34 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
KachiWachi
Senior Member

Posts: 989
Joined: 06/11/2004

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms789516.aspx


Thanks.

-------------------------
KachiWachi

Moderator - Wim's BIOS

CPU #1 - DFI 586IPVG, K6-2/+ 450 (Cyrix MII 433), 128MB EDO. BIOS patched by Jan Steunebrink.
CPU #2 - Amptron PM-7900 (M520), i200 non-MMX, 128MB EDO
CPU #3 - HP8766C, PIII-667, 768MB SDRAM
CPU #4 - ASUS P3V4X, PIII-733, 256MB SDRAM
CPU #5 - ??? ;)
 05/26/2008 06:08 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Kab
Senior Member

Posts: 1349
Joined: 02/03/2007

When does it occur?

If overclocked and you don't get it at stock, then it mostly means "totally unstable setting - increase voltage/cooling if possible or lower the speed"

 05/26/2008 06:19 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
BlackPanther26
Member

Posts: 59
Joined: 01/28/2007

or I could try SP1 for Vista. I'll disable caching in BIOS and see what that dose.

-------------------------
[url=http://valid.x86-secret.com/show_oc.php?id=364909][/url]
 05/27/2008 03:43 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Fulgore0rb
Junior Member

Posts: 7
Joined: 04/25/2008

Well this is a bit of a far shot but I just had this problem recently so here goes:

Are you using COMODO firewall? If so update it. This BSOD was a problem with it's rootkit protection that has now been fixed.

The possible BSOD problem was aparently around for about a month but I didn't have it pop up till a few days ago (after the fix was already released- I just hadn't updated yet).

-------------------------
Gigabyte MA790FX-DS5 | BIOS F5
Phenom 9600 BE | Zalman 9700 LED
GSkill 4GB=2x2GB 1066 RAM (@800MHz)
HIS 3870 IceQ3
Antec 900 Case | Antec 850 TruePower Quattro
Windows XP x64
 05/27/2008 10:20 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
BlackPanther26
Member

Posts: 59
Joined: 01/28/2007

Originally posted by: Fulgore0rb

Well this is a bit of a far shot but I just had this problem recently so here goes:



Are you using COMODO firewall? If so update it. This BSOD was a problem with it's rootkit protection that has now been fixed.



The possible BSOD problem was aparently around for about a month but I didn't have it pop up till a few days ago (after the fix was already released- I just hadn't updated yet).


What is that? I think I found the solution to the problem you have to disable the memory cache in the BIOS. But at 3.1GHz I get this now MEMORY_MANAGEMENT

Is there any way around that BSOD? Even if it means new Hardware. 3GHz I've ben up now for nearly 20 hours and no crashing.

-------------------------
[url=http://valid.x86-secret.com/show_oc.php?id=364909][/url]
 05/28/2008 12:25 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Adam F
Senior Member

Posts: 1093
Joined: 01/11/2008

Is what you just did was prove that its your memory that's the problem. Still tied to a buss problem. You have overlocked your memory outside of its abilities. Clearly your motherboard dont like the memory you picked.
 05/28/2008 06:53 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
BlackPanther26
Member

Posts: 59
Joined: 01/28/2007

but here is the problem. When both rams are instaled and I put the clock at 533MHz instead of 800MHz in the BIOS would freeze on loading. But when I took the one ram out infront of the CPU it booted fine with the ram at 533MHz. Looks like I need some new ram.

-------------------------
[url=http://valid.x86-secret.com/show_oc.php?id=364909][/url]
 05/28/2008 07:32 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Kab
Senior Member

Posts: 1349
Joined: 02/03/2007

Freezing is RAM/Nb related mostly.

What RAM modules do you have? What tRFC and tRC are you running?

Increase both of them, tRFC especially causes this. Put the tRFC to 127ns for 1066 mode and then try again.
 05/28/2008 07:57 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
BlackPanther26
Member

Posts: 59
Joined: 01/28/2007

Originally posted by: Kab

Freezing is RAM/Nb related mostly.



What RAM modules do you have? What tRFC and tRC are you running?



Increase both of them, tRFC especially causes this. Put the tRFC to 127ns for 1066 mode and then try again.


It's been working fine with the one stick of ram. Only thing now is not tring to freeze my computer becuase 1GB of ram these days don't take much to fill. 3 out of 4 CPU cores can run at 3.1GHz but core 3(logical core 4) BSOD but it's not an ordinary BSOD. It's about Disabling the Anti-Virus or defragmenting. I have yet to know what that one means. Look at my sig for specs on ram.

-------------------------
[url=http://valid.x86-secret.com/show_oc.php?id=364909][/url]
 05/28/2008 08:40 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Kab
Senior Member

Posts: 1349
Joined: 02/03/2007

First of all, BSoD's are mostly generic and can mean many things so unless you have minidump analysis with stacks it really is guesswork.

Secondly, like I'm saying, one stick of RAM working does not mean it is not what I'm saying but it actually points more to tRFC/tRC being the problem. It is well known for it to manifest like this and it is also well known to see such problems on all 700 series boards when tRFC or MAL is lower than it should be or HT is high (high HT needs higher tRFC). Ask any motherboard manufacturer worker or RAM MFG representitive.

You still haven't given us RAM timing and subtiming details.
Sorry but I disable sigs, always. Too much gibberish too many times to leave on, completely distorts browsing.
 05/28/2008 12:37 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Adam F
Senior Member

Posts: 1093
Joined: 01/11/2008

Originally posted by: Kab

Freezing is RAM/Nb related mostly.



What RAM modules do you have? What tRFC and tRC are you running?



Increase both of them, tRFC especially causes this. Put the tRFC to 127ns for 1066 mode and then try again.


let me explain. I am not saying your ram is bad, I am saying that it looks like your board and ram combo choice may be wrong. I have seen a 1000 times OCZ have compatibility problems with certain makes and models of boards.
 05/28/2008 04:29 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
BlackPanther26
Member

Posts: 59
Joined: 01/28/2007

Originally posted by: Adam F

Originally posted by: Kab



Freezing is RAM/Nb related mostly.







What RAM modules do you have? What tRFC and tRC are you running?







Increase both of them, tRFC especially causes this. Put the tRFC to 127ns for 1066 mode and then try again.




let me explain. I am not saying your ram is bad, I am saying that it looks like your board and ram combo choice may be wrong. I have seen a 1000 times OCZ have compatibility problems with certain makes and models of boards.


My ram is g. skill guys. And right now the ram timings is what the motherboard decieds. It was at 4-4-3 but that is where it BSOD more offten.

-------------------------
[url=http://valid.x86-secret.com/show_oc.php?id=364909][/url]
 05/28/2008 04:35 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Kab
Senior Member

Posts: 1349
Joined: 02/03/2007

Detailed settings would be needed i.e. AMD OverDrive Memory tab screenshot or Memset screenshot.
 05/28/2008 05:35 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Adam F
Senior Member

Posts: 1093
Joined: 01/11/2008

oops confused you with another one with the same setup and problems but with OCZ memory.
 05/29/2008 06:36 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
KachiWachi
Senior Member

Posts: 989
Joined: 06/11/2004

Standalone RAM Test applications

Memtest86

Memtest86+


Thanks.

-------------------------
KachiWachi

Moderator - Wim's BIOS

CPU #1 - DFI 586IPVG, K6-2/+ 450 (Cyrix MII 433), 128MB EDO. BIOS patched by Jan Steunebrink.
CPU #2 - Amptron PM-7900 (M520), i200 non-MMX, 128MB EDO
CPU #3 - HP8766C, PIII-667, 768MB SDRAM
CPU #4 - ASUS P3V4X, PIII-733, 256MB SDRAM
CPU #5 - ??? ;)
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information