AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Raid & VGA crashing vista 64
Topic Summary:
Created On: 08/18/2008 11:43 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
<< 1 2 3 Previous Next Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 09/22/2008 08:02 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bnborg
Driod

Posts: 179
Joined: 09/25/2007

Thanks for the info. Mayby the certificate problem was because I checked the box for external http security. At least I'll be able to get in now.

Unfortunately, I tried re-mirroring my drives using the bios. The bios erased the boot sector. I had saved the boot sector but I forgot to copy it from the drive! I might have to format it and re-install.

-------------------------
Two each: Phenom II x6 1090T on MSI 870A-G-54 with 16 GB DDR3 and Windows Server 2008 R2 x64

Two each: Asroch E350M1 with 8 GB DDR2

Athlon II x4 630 on Gigabyte GA-870A-UD3 with 16 GB DDR3 and Windows 7 x64
 12/10/2008 11:16 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JessCat
Junior Member

Posts: 1
Joined: 12/10/2008

Finally! found someone with the same issues I've been going crazy over!

I'm running Vista Home 32bit on an AMD X2 5000+ Brisbane; ASUS 4850 Graphics; 4x1GB memory; single 500GB boot disk, 2x640GB RAID 0 array.
Gigabyte GA-MA78GM-S2H 780G motherboard.
all drivers updated.

I have the same problem with my RAID array; Disk 2 of the array drops out at random times. RAIDXpert pops up and says "Logical drive 'RAID 0 LD 2' goes offline". Checking the windows log, the pattern goes:

***************************************************************
AMD RAID API: (EventID 259)
Task 20 timeout on port 1 target 1 at LBA 0x020b2dc80 (Length 0x40)
Task ec timeout on port 1 target 1 at LBA 0x00 (Length 0x0)
(repeats 3x)

PlugPlayManager: (EventID 12)
The device 'ATI 2+0 Stripe/RAID0 SCSI Disk Device' (SCSI\Disk&Ven_ATI&Prod_2+0_Stripe/RAID0\4&1b071a1e&0&000100) disappeared from the system without first being prepared for removal.

Disk: (Event ID 51)
An error was detected on device \Device\Harddisk1\DR1 during a paging operation.
(repeats 25x)

VolMgr: (Event ID 57)
The system failed to flush data to the transaction log. Corruption may occur.
***************************************************************

there doesn't appear to be any pattern.
ALSO, about 50-60% of the time, when I attempt full screen video (in WMPlayer, PowerDVD, Netflix, etc.) the system instantly reboots.

LJRivera, you said that a more powerful PSU fixed the problem? Is this then a PSU problem instead of a MB problem? or is the MBoard just yanking down huge gouts of current and draining the HD power rail?
 12/11/2008 01:20 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Overmind
Assimilator

Posts: 8052
Joined: 01/22/2004

An image made form one SATA/IDE drive won't work if you use it on RAID.
Did you try the following:
1. Make the RAID array.
2. Remove any other drives, specially SATA.
3. Use the ODD on a different controller then the one that manages the RAID - preferably IDE/IDE emulator (jmicron).
4. Install the OS with the original MSI RAID driver.
5. After OS installation, if there are other unidentified SCSI/RAID devices, install the proper drivers for them.

-------------------------

World's best Red Alert 2: Yuri's Revenge mod and Star Trek: Starfleet Command 3 mod: Overmind.ro
 12/12/2008 06:01 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bnborg
Driod

Posts: 179
Joined: 09/25/2007

I have moved RAID 1 mirrors from one Nvidia motherboard to another without problems.

I have even moved an Nvidia mirror to a Silicon Image controller on the same motherboard. I had to re-define the mirror and synchronize it, but the data was preserved.

When I moved the mirror back to the Nvidia SATA ports, the controller "remembered" it and mounted it without problem.

-------------------------
Two each: Phenom II x6 1090T on MSI 870A-G-54 with 16 GB DDR3 and Windows Server 2008 R2 x64

Two each: Asroch E350M1 with 8 GB DDR2

Athlon II x4 630 on Gigabyte GA-870A-UD3 with 16 GB DDR3 and Windows 7 x64
 04/04/2009 09:55 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
sadasds
Junior Member

Posts: 16
Joined: 03/11/2008

Sorry my english is very bad, but i have now the same problem. I have run a RAID 0 with 2x 7k250 without any problem for years and switched now to a RAID 1 with 2x 7k1000.b 1TB from Hitachi.

System:
ASUS M3A32 bios 1502 / RAID rom 2.5.1540.39
Windows XP x64 / up to date
RAID Driver 2.5.1540.47 (latest WHQL driver for the 2.5er RAID ROM)
Phenom I with C&Q and C1E enabled
1 DVD-ROM and 1 DVD-Burner @IDE

No other drives.



My problem is:

It kicks on off the new hitachis out of the raid array at high load or random bad luck. The rebuild crahs @4% with the same ***** message ...

4 AMD SB600 SATA Controller - Controller 1 Warning 2009/04/05 03:39:26 Logical drive "Hitachi 2x 1TB RAID 1" goes critical
5 AMD SB600 SATA Controller - Controller 1 Error 2009/04/05 02:58:18 Rebuild on logical drive "Hitachi 2x 1TB RAID 1" aborted at 4% because of error
6 AMD SB600 SATA Controller - Controller 1 Warning 2009/04/05 02:58:18 Disk (Port Number 1,Target ID 1) unplugged
7 AMD SB600 SATA Controller - Controller 1 Warning 2009/04/05 02:58:18 Task ec timeout on disk (Port Number 67,Target ID 77) at LBA 0x00 (Length 0x0)
8 AMD SB600 SATA Controller - Controller 1 Warning 2009/04/05 02:58:18 Task ec timeout on disk (Port Number 67,Target ID 77) at LBA 0x00 (Length 0x0)
9 AMD SB600 SATA Controller - Controller 1 Warning 2009/04/05 02:58:18 Task ec timeout on disk (Port Number 67,Target ID 77) at LBA 0x00 (Length 0x0)
10 AMD SB600 SATA Controller - Controller 1 Warning 2009/04/05 02:57:51 Task 30 timeout on disk (Port Number 1,Target ID 1) at LBA 0x017af757 (Length 0x22)

Have anyone a bugfix for this *****? What is the problem? SB600 crap? Driver crap? It´s realy a "pain in the *****" problem.
 04/04/2009 10:54 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bnborg
Driod

Posts: 179
Joined: 09/25/2007

I never could get RAID 1 under the SB700 to be reliable. It would seem to be ok, but when I enabled Hyper-V, I started getting BSOD's.

At least I can use a software mirror under Windows Server 2008.

I don't think my next motherboard will have an AMD chipset.isgust;

-------------------------
Two each: Phenom II x6 1090T on MSI 870A-G-54 with 16 GB DDR3 and Windows Server 2008 R2 x64

Two each: Asroch E350M1 with 8 GB DDR2

Athlon II x4 630 on Gigabyte GA-870A-UD3 with 16 GB DDR3 and Windows 7 x64
 04/05/2009 10:06 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
sadasds
Junior Member

Posts: 16
Joined: 03/11/2008

Uff, thats realy suckz. I switch from Nvidia to AMD/ATI for the better driver (old, but it works). Nvidia have at the Nforce2/3/4 a lot of crap drivers with more bugs than a bugfarm.

Btw have you C&Q and C1E enabled? I have now disabled C&Q & C1E and the rebuild works fine! The paritycheck works too. Random luck? :-/

I copy now the fu**ing backup back on my eSATA drive and hope the RAID 1 holds. Yesterday it crashs at the copy from the eSATA drive to raid 1, but ... after i deleted it from the eSATA drive.

Sry 4 crapy english.

Edited: 04/05/2009 at 10:14 AM by sadasds
 04/05/2009 01:41 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bnborg
Driod

Posts: 179
Joined: 09/25/2007

Sadasds:

I am not familar with some of this terminology.

I take it that C&Q means Native Command Queuing, or NCQ.

Does C1E mean Write Caching Enabled?

Good luck on your RAID 1 holding.

Brian

-------------------------
Two each: Phenom II x6 1090T on MSI 870A-G-54 with 16 GB DDR3 and Windows Server 2008 R2 x64

Two each: Asroch E350M1 with 8 GB DDR2

Athlon II x4 630 on Gigabyte GA-870A-UD3 with 16 GB DDR3 and Windows 7 x64
 04/05/2009 01:54 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
sadasds
Junior Member

Posts: 16
Joined: 03/11/2008

No, no ... i mean cool & quiet and a another technology for power saving (C1E state).

But before 2 hours kicks my eSATA drive out of the system. I have heavy lags und *bam* it going out. I formated a TrueCrypt Container (30%) at this time. The Drive is _not_ at the SB600. The eSATA Drive hang at a marvell controller.

The OS can´t find the drive if i dis- and reconnect it. I must make a reboot for refinding the device (and the marvell can hotplug!). Thats a big bunch off *****, since i have installed the RAID 1 Array.

I have now also disabled the virtualisition mode from AMD CPU.

Edited: 04/05/2009 at 07:25 PM by sadasds
 04/05/2009 03:46 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bnborg
Driod

Posts: 179
Joined: 09/25/2007

Thanks for the tips, sadasds.

C&Q=Cool and Quiet, Of course. I should have recognized it. I must be having brain fog. I usually disable it and any sleep states, but I don't remember if I actually had when I did my last test.

They are disabled now, but I need virtualization. I am using Hyper-V on Windows Server 2008, and usually have two to four virtual machines loaded.

After you plug your drive back in, do you do a rescan? You can do it in Disk Manager (on the Action menu) or by entering the diskpart.exe utility from a command prompt.

I love Nforce 4 RAID. With the right driver, it allows you configure a "legacy" raid, with both SATA and IDE drives. I am sure performance suffers, but it allows you to use your old drives, in redundant configurations.

Brian

-------------------------
Two each: Phenom II x6 1090T on MSI 870A-G-54 with 16 GB DDR3 and Windows Server 2008 R2 x64

Two each: Asroch E350M1 with 8 GB DDR2

Athlon II x4 630 on Gigabyte GA-870A-UD3 with 16 GB DDR3 and Windows 7 x64
 04/05/2009 07:23 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
sadasds
Junior Member

Posts: 16
Joined: 03/11/2008

I use the virtualisation technik from AMD too. I use 2 VMs. (Btw virtualbox is slower (sic!) with AMD-V is enabled.)
I have now all my files in the new truecrypt container on my eSATA backup drive. I hope the container is working fine and have no errors. *fear about this*

Now i can test the RAID 1 hardly. (The RAID Data exists on my old array too. )

I wanted make heavy load on the RAID 1 to see what bios setting is the problem, but ... i don´t need heavy load. I set in the bios all my settings again, boot my OS and go to eat. 30min later i come back and login me -> HDD fail. I am now at the rebuild, but i think, i have the problem found. I have the HT Link pushed down and the rebuild works fine .... previously ...

I would search the fu**ing probem and posting the solution here.
 04/05/2009 08:45 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bnborg
Driod

Posts: 179
Joined: 09/25/2007

Thanks.

I will try reducing the HT Link speed. How much did you lower it?

My Phenom x4 9600 has a default of 1800 MHz.

-------------------------
Two each: Phenom II x6 1090T on MSI 870A-G-54 with 16 GB DDR3 and Windows Server 2008 R2 x64

Two each: Asroch E350M1 with 8 GB DDR2

Athlon II x4 630 on Gigabyte GA-870A-UD3 with 16 GB DDR3 and Windows 7 x64
 04/06/2009 09:33 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
sadasds
Junior Member

Posts: 16
Joined: 03/11/2008

It is not the ht link. 2 hour later it kicks a hdd out of the array. *argh* Crapy SB600.

Kicks on your array allways the same hdd?
 04/06/2009 11:41 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bnborg
Driod

Posts: 179
Joined: 09/25/2007

No, I get BSOD's, file corruption, etc.

When it is one drive, I look at the drive and connections. Perform manufacturer's diagnostics on the drive. Try different cables. If it is an external drive, try it internally, or with a different enclosure or power supply.

-------------------------
Two each: Phenom II x6 1090T on MSI 870A-G-54 with 16 GB DDR3 and Windows Server 2008 R2 x64

Two each: Asroch E350M1 with 8 GB DDR2

Athlon II x4 630 on Gigabyte GA-870A-UD3 with 16 GB DDR3 and Windows 7 x64
 04/06/2009 01:26 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
sadasds
Junior Member

Posts: 16
Joined: 03/11/2008

Rebuild works fine, but 2h later kicks one drive out of the array. -_-
SMART results are very good. Sector count ect. have 0 errors. The cable are the cable from the old array. Disconnect old Array / connect the new array. Cable never disconnected from the board, but i change it at the next error and the power cable too.

Power supply is a 650W Enermax Infiniti.

Intern:
2x 1TB Hitachi 7k1000.b

Extern
1x Samsung T166 500GB


 04/06/2009 01:41 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bnborg
Driod

Posts: 179
Joined: 09/25/2007

It still seems to point to the drive as the problem.

You can get Samsung external drive diagnostics at http://www.samsung.com/global/...ies/Support_ESwin.html.

They also have a bootable cd image available for internal drive diagnostics.

-------------------------
Two each: Phenom II x6 1090T on MSI 870A-G-54 with 16 GB DDR3 and Windows Server 2008 R2 x64

Two each: Asroch E350M1 with 8 GB DDR2

Athlon II x4 630 on Gigabyte GA-870A-UD3 with 16 GB DDR3 and Windows 7 x64
 04/06/2009 03:27 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
sadasds
Junior Member

Posts: 16
Joined: 03/11/2008

Hm, i think you don´t understand my problem. My english is to bad, to explain. I hope my posting here is better.

Some times it kicks one off the Hitachis out of the RAID 1 Array. Thats the real problem. The RAID 1 will not work correcly.
The Samsung is a single drive and have no problems, but ...
I copied files from RAID 1 to the Samsung drive and it kicks the samsung out of the system after i have heavy lags. This happened only once!

The Samsung is actually not at the system (Backup Drive / i have it disconnected). Only the RAID 1 runs atm and it kicks always one of the Hitachis out of the RAID 1 Array. SMART says everthing is ok (I check this with HDAT2 under DOS). Atm runs a rebuild (not completet yet) and i change later all cable connections.
 04/06/2009 07:15 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
sadasds
Junior Member

Posts: 16
Joined: 03/11/2008

Rebuild done - 1h high load later -> kick for one Hitachi. :-[

Btw MediaPatrol don´t work on my system. Is this normal? 0% ... 0% ... 0% ...
 04/08/2009 09:19 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
sadasds
Junior Member

Posts: 16
Joined: 03/11/2008

The next system have a Intel ICHxxR ...

I have found a another User (SB700) with exact the same problems.

Edited: 04/08/2009 at 10:26 AM by sadasds
 04/08/2009 02:58 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
sadasds
Junior Member

Posts: 16
Joined: 03/11/2008

Now i have switched the 2.5.1540.47 (WHQL / latest driver for SB600) to 3.1.1540.81 (SB7xx Driver / manually installed).
guess what now is ... Right, it runs!

a) Driver 2.5.1540.47 are buggy
b) Driver 2.5.1540.47 don´t work correctly with the current version of RAIDXpert (2.4.1540.11)

a & b == big ***** ...
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information