AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: OverDrive 2.1.2 - ACC greyed out and SouthBridge greyed out
Topic Summary: OverDrive, ACC, SB750
Created On: 08/27/2008 01:19 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
1 2 Next Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 08/27/2008 01:19 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
abuchi
Junior Member

Posts: 11
Joined: 08/26/2008

I have the latest 790GX ASUS M3A78-T motherboard running Vista64. The ACC feature in OverDrive 2.1.2 is greyed out and so is the SouthBridge in the diagram view.

I have already tried all the latest drivers and BIOS configuration. OverDrive just can't seem to see or talk to the SouthBridge. It does, however, see USB devices that I have plugged in.

Is this an OverDrive bug or am I missing a driver?
 08/27/2008 01:21 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
abuchi
Junior Member

Posts: 11
Joined: 08/26/2008

Originally posted by: abuchi

I have the latest 790GX ASUS M3A78-T motherboard running Vista64. The ACC feature in OverDrive 2.1.2 is greyed out and so is the SouthBridge in the diagram view.



I have already tried all the latest drivers and BIOS configuration. OverDrive just can't seem to see or talk to the SouthBridge. It does, however, see USB devices that I have plugged in.



Is this an OverDrive bug or am I missing a driver?


Forgot to mention that I have Phenom 9600
 08/27/2008 02:30 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Kab
Senior Member

Posts: 1349
Joined: 02/03/2007

Which BIOS are you using? The BIOS just released is the one that has ACC properly functioning. Their previous BIOS had problems.

Did you enable ACC in the BIOS first?

Did it not give you a checkbox to tick in AMD OverDrive that enables the ACC after rebooting (set procedure)?
 08/27/2008 06:45 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
abuchi
Junior Member

Posts: 11
Joined: 08/26/2008

I tried two BIOS versions. One is the origianl release and the other is the BETA release link at Anandtech.com.

I also tried all the ACC settings in the BIOS but OverDrive still grey out the ACC box. The curious thing is that it also greys out the SouthBridge in diagram view.
 08/28/2008 07:54 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Kab
Senior Member

Posts: 1349
Joined: 02/03/2007

Have you installed the latest Northbridge/Southbridge drivers in Catalyst 8.8? You will need them.
 08/28/2008 12:36 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
abuchi
Junior Member

Posts: 11
Joined: 08/26/2008

Originally posted by: Kab

Have you installed the latest Northbridge/Southbridge drivers in Catalyst 8.8? You will need them.




Yap, I installed everything relavent that I can find on ASUS and AMD websites. Overdrive can change the multipliers and voltages but just can't access ACC.
 09/05/2008 07:13 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
GREASEMONKEY
Junior Member

Posts: 9
Joined: 09/05/2008

I would like to bump this one to the top,because i have the same issue and msi told me to check with AMD .Also have done the same as OP to no avail,
I am running an MSI DKA790GX Platinum with 9850 BE.

-------------------------
MB-DKA790GX Platinum
CPU-AMD 9850 BE
RAM-Corsair xms pc8500 (2x1024)
PSU-Corsair HX-620W
HD-Seagate baracuda (2x320g-Raid0)

Edited: 09/05/2008 at 10:28 PM by GREASEMONKEY
 09/06/2008 03:53 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
abuchi
Junior Member

Posts: 11
Joined: 08/26/2008

After struggling for more than one week, I may have found a partial solution.

If the mode of the built-in SATA is set to RAID or ACHI, AMD's OVERDRIVE utility won't be able to detect the the SB750 SouthBridge. I had to set the setting to IDE to make OverDrive work.

Another clue when things are working is that OverDrive displays a black background instead of the black with red boarder.
 09/06/2008 02:35 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
GREASEMONKEY
Junior Member

Posts: 9
Joined: 09/05/2008

Thank you for the info,I'll try that out!
Curious as to why you call it a partial solution?

-------------------------
MB-DKA790GX Platinum
CPU-AMD 9850 BE
RAM-Corsair xms pc8500 (2x1024)
PSU-Corsair HX-620W
HD-Seagate baracuda (2x320g-Raid0)
 09/06/2008 08:28 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
abuchi
Junior Member

Posts: 11
Joined: 08/26/2008

Originally posted by: GREASEMONKEY

Thank you for the info,I'll try that out!

Curious as to why you call it a partial solution?



It is not a real solution for people who have RAID configuration since selecting IDE effectively disables RAID. For similar reason, you can't take advantage of the faster theoratical transfer rate of ACHI if you want OverDrive to work.

I wonder if this is a BIOS bug or OverDrive bug.
 09/06/2008 11:43 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
GREASEMONKEY
Junior Member

Posts: 9
Joined: 09/05/2008

Faught all day trying to re-install vista in IDE mode,would'nt take at all.Could not even install in ACHI mode.So after fighting with it for 8 hrs.GGRRRR,I just re-installed in raid 0.Hopefully it will be just a bug fixed in near future!

-------------------------
MB-DKA790GX Platinum
CPU-AMD 9850 BE
RAM-Corsair xms pc8500 (2x1024)
PSU-Corsair HX-620W
HD-Seagate baracuda (2x320g-Raid0)
 09/07/2008 01:16 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
abuchi
Junior Member

Posts: 11
Joined: 08/26/2008

Originally posted by: GREASEMONKEY

Faught all day trying to re-install vista in IDE mode,would'nt take at all.Could not even install in ACHI mode.So after fighting with it for 8 hrs.GGRRRR,I just re-installed in raid 0.Hopefully it will be just a bug fixed in near future!


I know exactly what you went through.

VISTA would refuse to start if the RAID or IDE driver isn't signed. Try to find the latest signed driver instead of using the one the came with the motherboard.
 09/07/2008 02:02 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
GREASEMONKEY
Junior Member

Posts: 9
Joined: 09/05/2008

You know!,i thought it was somthing like that.Only thing is i could not find any signed drivers from MSI or AMD,at least compatible with the bios version that i flashed to.I think i probably could have flashed to previous version and all would have been ok.
Kinda funny,most have a problem getting a raid up & goin.I could'nt get a single drive goin .

-------------------------
MB-DKA790GX Platinum
CPU-AMD 9850 BE
RAM-Corsair xms pc8500 (2x1024)
PSU-Corsair HX-620W
HD-Seagate baracuda (2x320g-Raid0)
 09/07/2008 11:10 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
abuchi
Junior Member

Posts: 11
Joined: 08/26/2008

Originally posted by: GREASEMONKEY

You know!,i thought it was somthing like that.Only thing is i could not find any signed drivers from MSI or AMD,at least compatible with the bios version that i flashed to.I think i probably could have flashed to previous version and all would have been ok.

Kinda funny,most have a problem getting a raid up & goin.I could'nt get a single drive goin .


The way AMD and motherboard manufacture released 790GX, you have to treasure hunt for the correct VISTA 64 driver. I don't think it has anything to do with the BIOS since VISTA is the one being picky about the signed driver. In ASUS's case, you will have to download the AMD chipset driver for VISTA64, extract the files, then traverse down to \VISTA\Packages\Drivers\SBDrv\SB7xx directory.

It is OK to use chipset driver from other manufacture if you couldn't find the one you need at MSI's website.
 09/08/2008 03:14 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
abuchi
Junior Member

Posts: 11
Joined: 08/26/2008

Solution to the ACC option greyed out problem:

In BIOS, do not select ACHI or RAID options in SATA. Select IDE mode instead.
 09/09/2008 01:40 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
GREASEMONKEY
Junior Member

Posts: 9
Joined: 09/05/2008

MSI Tech. 09/08/2008 This is dur to the chipset limitation.
End User 09/08/2008 Solution to the ACC option greyed out problem: In BIOS, do not select ACHI or RAID options in SATA. Select IDE mode instead. ?????whats up with this?
MSI Tech. 09/05/2008 Yes, with ACC suport it chipset and processor.
End User 09/05/2008 So you are saying that this motherboard should fully support the ACC function of AMD overdrive?
MSI Tech. 09/05/2008 Check with AMD on their utility since the bios has it enabled.
End User 09/05/2008 Advanced Clock Calibration is enabled in bios,but is greyed out in the AMD Overdrive utility? I updated to the newest bios version (1.1),also tried re installing amd overdrive but still ACC is greyed out in overdrive and wont let me do anything with that function?



-------------------------
MB-DKA790GX Platinum
CPU-AMD 9850 BE
RAM-Corsair xms pc8500 (2x1024)
PSU-Corsair HX-620W
HD-Seagate baracuda (2x320g-Raid0)
 09/12/2008 02:46 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
GREASEMONKEY
Junior Member

Posts: 9
Joined: 09/05/2008

Does no one else suufer from this bug?Or does everyone run there disc's in IDE mode? Seems to me there would be a larger % of peeps's using the AHCI or Raid mode!
478 views there must be others with this issue?

-------------------------
MB-DKA790GX Platinum
CPU-AMD 9850 BE
RAM-Corsair xms pc8500 (2x1024)
PSU-Corsair HX-620W
HD-Seagate baracuda (2x320g-Raid0)

Edited: 09/12/2008 at 02:57 PM by GREASEMONKEY
 09/12/2008 03:56 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Kab
Senior Member

Posts: 1349
Joined: 02/03/2007

The new AMD OverDrive v2.1.4 coming out soon will correct this behaviour. You will be able to use AHCI/RAID with those ACC options showing up fine. It should be released by the end of this month in my opinion.

There are more numbers using IDE mode than AHCI/RAID, by far.
 09/13/2008 01:09 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
GREASEMONKEY
Junior Member

Posts: 9
Joined: 09/05/2008

Originally posted by: Kab

The new AMD OverDrive v2.1.4 coming out soon will correct this behaviour. You will be able to use AHCI/RAID with those ACC options showing up fine. It should be released by the end of this month in my opinion.



There are more numbers using IDE mode than AHCI/RAID, by far.


If true,that is very good information to know,Thank You Kab.

-------------------------
MB-DKA790GX Platinum
CPU-AMD 9850 BE
RAM-Corsair xms pc8500 (2x1024)
PSU-Corsair HX-620W
HD-Seagate baracuda (2x320g-Raid0)
 09/13/2008 07:31 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Kab
Senior Member

Posts: 1349
Joined: 02/03/2007

That's all I know from AMD. While it is said to have fixed all issues observed internally, I don't know how well it will work for you though, please keep this in mind.

It would be very good of you to open a topic on this to collect and aggregate feedback on this problematic scenario when the new AMD OverDrive version releases as to whether it then works or not and where other people can join in to give us mass results with this problem (it exists on all similar setups). A poll basically.
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information