AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: RAM compatibility for an ACER
Topic Summary:
Created On: 01/01/2009 11:33 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 01/01/2009 11:33 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mfalcon
Junior Member

Posts: 1
Joined: 01/01/2009

I have an ACER 5520 with a AMD Turion 64 MK 38 (2.2GHz, 512 Kb L2 Cache) with Windows Vista home premium. I'd like to upgrade the RAM.

According to the specifications of the laptop, RAM can be upgraded up to 4 GB and shall be SO-DIMM DDR2 667 Mhz (dual channel support).

However, according to AMD web page, memory shall have following features:
Low-latency, high-bandwidth
72-bit DDR SDRAM at 100, 133, 166, and 200 MHz (PC1600, PC2100, PC2700 & PC3200 unbuffered memory modules).
Supports up to two unbuffered SO-DIMMs
ECC checking with double-bit detect and single-bit correct

I have purchased 2 2GB 200P DDR SO-DIMM (256mX64 128mx8/DDR2 667/5-5-5) Trascend model JM667QSU-2G but when replaced it only gives a black screen. Any hint on what can be the problem?

thanks in advance!!
 01/23/2009 09:57 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jvander
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Joined: 01/23/2009

From the information you've provided you are way off on either the model of laptop you have or the type of processor you have. Most likely you have a different processor then you think.

Buy from Crucial. They have a system scanner that will determine what type of memory your system uses and they guarantee that it will work. They also offer free shipping and limited life time support.

http://www.crucial.com/systemscanner/index.aspx

you haave to check the I agree box in order to run the scanner. It will popup a download file window. Just hit run or open. After a few seconds it will run and start the scan. It takes about 10 to 30 seconds assuming your internet connection is broadband.

I have an Acer Extensa 5420 and went to crucial.com and used their configurator and they were selling a 2 pack 2GB SODIMM PC2 5300 for $44 with free shipping and limited life time warranty.

On Acers support site they say for the Aspire 5220 you need PC2 5300 and that your motherboard chipset is nVidia nForce 630M It also states that your processor is a Mobile AMD Sempron 3500+ 1.8GHz

If it is an Extensa 5220 you need PC2 5300 as well and that you processor is an Intel.

Either you have the wrong model, or the wrong information about what processor you have. Most likely you have the wrong information about what processor you have.
 01/23/2009 10:33 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jvander
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Joined: 01/23/2009

Ooops, I scrolled to far down in the userguide. My bad. I didn't see all of the other processor models. If you've tried reseating the memory to make sure it's in all the way then it looks like you either have bad memory module, or wrong module.

According to Acers support site it says that it takes DDR2 667MHz memory which is DDR2 PC5300.

But strangley enough Crucial website says you need DDR2 PC6400 and they say you have a different chipset then what Acer indicates. I used the manual configurator to see what they would say you needed. Maybe that is why the DDR2 PC5300 memory isn't working in your system. Crucial may have found that PC6400 works better or that Acer changed the chipset somewhere along the way.

I cut and pasted the info out of the user manual under the specifications section for the Aspire 5520 The TravelMate 5520 has the same specs so either way which ever model you have it's the same.

I have the same chipset with my Acer and the DDR2 PC5300 2GB modules work great. But Curcial said that was the type of memory I needed.

From the user guide for Acer Aspire 5520:

RAM / Max RAM Up to 2 GB of DDR2 667 MHz memory, upgradeable to
4 GB using two soDIMM modules (dual-channel support)

Core Logic Chipset ATI M690G chipset

Processor / Speed

AMD Turion 64 X2 dual-core mobile technology
TL-52/TL-56/TL-58/TL-60/TL-64/TL-66 (2 x 512 KB L2 cache, 1.6/1.8/1.9/2.0/2.2/2.3 GHz, 1600 MHz HyperTransport bus) or
AMD Turion 64 mobile technology MK-36/MK-38 (2 x 256 KB L2 cache, 2.0/2.2 GHz, 1600 MHz HyperTransport bus) or
AMD Athlon 64 X2 dual-core mobile technology TK-53/TK-55 (2 x 256 KB L2 cache, 1.7/1.8 GHz, 1600 MHz HyperTransport bus)
 01/23/2009 11:37 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jvander
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Joined: 01/23/2009

Hmmm, I thought I would see what Crucial said about the TravelMate 5220 and on that one it had the correct chipset, but it still said you needed PC6400 800MHZ RAM. They must know there is a problem with PC5300 RAM with that paticular model of Acer.

Ok after lots of searching I found where AMD says for that type of processor the memory to use is PC1600, PC2100, PC2700 & PC3200

But the chipset on the motherboard is what ultimately determines what memory type to use.

The M690G Chipset M for mobile and G for onboard grapahics uses
DDR2-400, -533, -667, -800 SDRAM.

This system has the ATI Radeon Express 1250 integrated video

This is where I found the specs for the M690G specs and now it makes more sense that Crucial chose the DDR2 PC6400 800MHz RAM since this chipset supports it.

http://ati.amd.com/products/Radeonxpress1250/specs.html
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information