AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: 336MB VRAM
Topic Summary: ATI driver lowered VRAM
Created On: 09/10/2010 03:34 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 09/10/2010 03:34 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mmd
Lurker

Posts: 4
Joined: 09/10/2010

I have a Compaq CQ61-313US laptop, which has the AMD M880G chipset and a Radeon 4200.. HP advertises it as 128MB GDDR2 sideport memory. When I use the drivers on HP's website, Catalyst Control Center shows nearly 2GB of VRAM.. (I have 4GB RAM total on this laptop, 64-bit win 7)..

When I downloaded and installed ATI's reference 10.8 mobility driver, it now says 336MB...

So did I loose memory, or is it simply showing what I truly have?

Either way, Quake 4 is rocking awesome on this laptop, considering it's a Compaq, and known for budget..
 09/14/2010 08:47 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mmd
Lurker

Posts: 4
Joined: 09/10/2010

No one?
 09/14/2010 09:01 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
J.P.
Fanboi

Posts: 69
Joined: 08/25/2010

Windows 7 and windows vista uses ram as vram to help along games due to there crazy high resource usage.

4200 HD uses on board ram to start with, so it don't apply quite the same way.

Drivers will give and take ram based on how much you have to start with.

But there is a base limit and base max pre set in the bios.

64 mb to 768 mb is the min to max for the 4200 HD.

That said 4 GB in windows 7 should have netted ya 768 MB of vram for sure.

If you had more before, then it was a unintended driver glitch just like the one that is giving you 336 MB Vram now.

-------------------------
AMD 1090T x6 Hexa core - All 6 cores locked @ 3.6 Ghz
4 GB OCZ Reapers DDR 3 1600 7 7 7 24 - 9800 GT dedicated physx
2x Asus 5870 xfire - 875/1225 with Asrock 890 FX deluxe 3 board
2x 1 TB Wester digital Blacks Sata III
Linux Ubuntu ultimate & Windows 7 gaming only

Laptop
Acer Timeline X Intel i5 540m 2.56 Ghz 3.06 Ghz max boost 13.3 12 hour run time - Linux Ubuntu Ultimate
 09/14/2010 11:22 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
L4d
Overclocker

Posts: 565
Joined: 11/06/2005

My 3300 shows 256 in the BIOS but Windows allocates a gigabyte?

-------------------------
Lad

I have had this name before the public announcement of L4D.
 09/14/2010 11:48 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
QB the Slayer
Case Modder

Posts: 1304
Joined: 01/23/2010

Hmm... my 3300 has 512 MB allocated in BIOS and Windows shows 3.49 GB usable (Resource Monitor shows 521 MB as "Hardware Reserved")... odd yours is gobbling up a gig

QB

-------------------------

The MONSTER HTPC

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 965 C2 (140W).||.Cooler: Corsair H80i
MB: Gigabyte 990FXA-UD7.||.RAM: 8 GB Mushkin Blackline DDR3 2000MHz (7-10-8-27-1T)
Case: CoolerMaster HAF 932.||.PSU: Corsair HX750
GPU:HIS IceQ 5 Radeon HD 5770 Turbo 1GB.||.Audio: Creative X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro w/ Logitech Z-5300e (5.1, 280W-RMS)
Drive: 2xKingston SSD 40GB RAID0.||.Storage: 6TB (4x500GB Caviar Black RAID0, 2TB Hitachi & 2TB Caviar Green)
 09/15/2010 12:47 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
L4d
Overclocker

Posts: 565
Joined: 11/06/2005

CC cleaner shows 7.7gigs available and GPU-Z shows 384, 256+128sideport, so maybe it's just CCC.

-------------------------
Lad

I have had this name before the public announcement of L4D.
 09/15/2010 01:56 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mmd
Lurker

Posts: 4
Joined: 09/10/2010

My BIOS gives zero options for video, it's a crippled EFI setup page from HP, with only virtualization on and off, that's it, and a boot order..

I'm assuming it's then driver controled?

windows says this:
Total Available Graphics Memory: 2046 MB
Dedicated Video Memory: 384 MB
System Video Memory: 0 MB
Shared System Memory: 1662 MB

This is rather confusing.. I've been a tech for years, but all this shared memory stuff is beyond me.. I miss the days when video cards had 256KB VRAM, old school VGA, 320x200 256 colors, some ModeX games, etc.
 09/15/2010 06:05 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mmd
Lurker

Posts: 4
Joined: 09/10/2010

Here's what all sorts of utilities report..

http://img.photobucket.com/alb...lweredragon/memory.png
 09/15/2010 06:13 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
QB the Slayer
Case Modder

Posts: 1304
Joined: 01/23/2010

Hmmm...

I am not sure what to make

QB

-------------------------

The MONSTER HTPC

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 965 C2 (140W).||.Cooler: Corsair H80i
MB: Gigabyte 990FXA-UD7.||.RAM: 8 GB Mushkin Blackline DDR3 2000MHz (7-10-8-27-1T)
Case: CoolerMaster HAF 932.||.PSU: Corsair HX750
GPU:HIS IceQ 5 Radeon HD 5770 Turbo 1GB.||.Audio: Creative X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro w/ Logitech Z-5300e (5.1, 280W-RMS)
Drive: 2xKingston SSD 40GB RAID0.||.Storage: 6TB (4x500GB Caviar Black RAID0, 2TB Hitachi & 2TB Caviar Green)
 09/29/2010 06:34 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
weinter
Deprecated

Posts: 321
Joined: 11/08/2008

Either way it shouldn't matter.
I will be honest with you Radeon 4200HD is a low end graphics solution so even if you could crank up to 1GB of VRAM there is the negligible difference because the bottleneck is at the Streaming Processors.
Computing is about eliminating bottlenecks in this case you can't do anything because the GPU itself is the bottleneck not memory.
Radeon HyperMemory autoallocate VRAM in accordance to total installed RAM installed so your situation is probably some changes in the driver config to RAM allocation but it shouldn't matter too much.
Unless you see a severe drop in performance meanwhile just relax and enjoy.

Meanwhile Mobile Catalyst 10.9 is out you can check if the issue was a regression with 10.8.

-------------------------
Acer Aspire 4530
AMD Turion X2 2.1GHZ RM-72 1MB L2 Cache
4GB DDR2 667MHZ
NVIDIA 9100M G
320GB WD BEKT
http://aspiregemstone.blogspot.com/
 09/29/2010 12:20 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
PV9685
Fanboi

Posts: 82
Joined: 05/11/2010

Don't worry - that's what makes it more fun! My 785G board does the same. It's not something to worry about, I think it may be the way that it is including/excluding framebuffer memory. It looks like you are getting your 128MB SidePort + 256MB System Ram (Even though it is saying 208). However, it is also likely that it is set in the Auto mode and will expand when needed.

Some things that you will find are.... in general you won't want to use more than 256-384MB on this GPU since it wouldn't make sense to throw giant textures at a low-end chip. Things like Triple Buffering sound great... but you want to save as much memory bandwidth as you can with this thing. AntiAliasing...FSAA and such, set at the MINIMUM setting! While you can set whatever visual quality level you want, it makes no sense to force the chip to do multiple passes per frame. I know that low visual quality sucks, but when you force low visual quality, the chip can play most games. Use the Catalyst Control Center and set the "Advanced" 3D settings all to low, except you will want to set Vsync to Always on (All it does it is keep the drawing/refresh rate synched... it is a good thing).

Quick note: 2G/Pixels and 2GTexels - If the thing had good memory bandwidth it could draw a good number of frames... but high resolution textures will kill the fillrate (texels) and leave you at a crawl. You might be able to get away keeping the screen res at the standard setting so long as you turn down visual quality!
 09/29/2010 03:36 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
L4d
Overclocker

Posts: 565
Joined: 11/06/2005

Originally posted by: mmd
Here's what all sorts of utilities report..
http://img.photobucket.com/alb...lweredragon/memory.png
Windows is reporting the correct amount for the driver but 1662 RAM is a lot for an IGP!

-------------------------
Lad

I have had this name before the public announcement of L4D.
 09/29/2010 08:04 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
PV9685
Fanboi

Posts: 82
Joined: 05/11/2010

Yeah but the 1662 isn't allocated - it is similar to how AGP texturing once worked. If the IGP is set to vary it's memory size then it's not likely that Windows will allocate any memory for the IGP. However, if the IGP is set to use only a small portion of memory then Windows will allow the driver to "reach" into system memory for additional resources. Of course, it's an IGP so it would normally be using system memory anyhow... though I'm sure there is much more overhead through the OS route. BTW, don't disable the SidePort or it will hurt performance... I know, it's 32bit but, suprisingly it improves speed in 3D apps to use the SidePort + System memory.

Personally I wouldn't allocate more than 512MB to this IGP as there isn't much use for even that much - if you are using 512MB of graphics memory it isn't likely that you are playing something that this IGP will do very well.
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information