AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Upgrading My HP DV2000 from 1.8ghz
Topic Summary:
Created On: 10/08/2010 04:10 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 10/08/2010 04:10 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
HnsJohn
Lurker

Posts: 2
Joined: 10/08/2010

Hi!

This is my very first post, so, I´ll try to express myself the best i can.

So, I have my HP DV2000 runing with an AMD X2 @ 1.8 GHz Processor.

My best friend has an AMD X2 @ 2.0GHz (TMRM70DAM22GK) Socket1

And I´m wondering could I change my actual Processor for this one?

As far as I know, my actual processor is Tyler (Code-named) and the new one is a Lion.

Could you please help me?

Thanks a lot!
 10/08/2010 05:48 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
SolnzeUSB
Deprecated

Posts: 259
Joined: 02/20/2007

Yours is S1G1, his is S1G2. It's a no-go.

If you want to upgrade yours check this portion: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/L...22Tyler.22_.2865_nm.29

-------------------------
"Freedom in capitalist society always remains about the same as it was in ancient Greek republics: Freedom for slave owners." V.I.Lenin

HP tx1000 | Touch-screen | TL-64 Tyler | 4GB RAM | SSD + HDD dual drive | 802.11n | Win7 U-64 + Vista U-64
 10/11/2010 01:30 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
HnsJohn
Lurker

Posts: 2
Joined: 10/08/2010

Originally posted by: SolnzeUSB

Yours is S1G1, his is S1G2. It's a no-go.



If you want to upgrade yours check this portion: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/L...22Tyler.22_.2865_nm.29


I´m a little confused, because in my motherboard says Socket S1, and the "new one" also says socke S1....

Could I damage the motherboard trying to install the new one?

Thanks a lot!
 10/13/2010 12:19 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
SolnzeUSB
Deprecated

Posts: 259
Joined: 02/20/2007

You may or may not damage, but it will not work. They are different families and not compatible. Check that Tyler upgrade list.

-------------------------
"Freedom in capitalist society always remains about the same as it was in ancient Greek republics: Freedom for slave owners." V.I.Lenin

HP tx1000 | Touch-screen | TL-64 Tyler | 4GB RAM | SSD + HDD dual drive | 802.11n | Win7 U-64 + Vista U-64
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information