AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Acer Aspire 5251-1513 Cpu Upgrade
Topic Summary: from 25w to 45w is this wise?
Created On: 10/19/2010 09:17 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
<< 1 2 3 4 Previous Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 12/03/2011 07:39 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
selvan777
Lurker

Posts: 19
Joined: 11/09/2011

I found this list of supported CPUs but unfortunately mines not listed, perhapsit it hasn't been tested.

Regarding the different speeds, I see in the list that, like the N660, the supported x920 also supports DDR3-1333 as the fastest memory.

I do see crucial.com list DDR3-1333 as an upgrade for my beast so maybe it's safe to do so if need be.

CPU Upgrade

Edited: 12/03/2011 at 08:57 PM by selvan777
 12/05/2011 05:56 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
SODEK
Lurker

Posts: 6
Joined: 06/10/2011

can i upgrade the graphic card on the 5251-1513 and as5552?
 12/05/2011 12:19 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
selvan777
Lurker

Posts: 19
Joined: 11/09/2011

Originally posted by: wesleyrpg

hmmm, could be a few things that are causing the BSOD's, but my moneys on your RAM! You know how the CPU's have the built in DDR3 controller, well the one in the V120 is 533Mhz (1066) and the N660 has a DDR3 controller running at 667Mhz (1333). Make sure your RAM can handle running at 1333!...


Hi wesleyrpg,

Before I invest in 1333 Ram, could you please verify the native DDR3 controller for the proclaimed supported x920 in that CPU Upgrade table below? I'm only able to Google it's fastest supported memory.

Even if I went with 1333 RAM, I wonder if my Acer JE50_DN (Socket S1G4) motherboard will just run it at 1066 and not help any with regard to the N660.

Thanks a bunch.

P.S. Sodek, sorry, I have no idea about the graphics card but, since the subject here is "Cpu Upgrade", perhaps you should find or start a better targeted thread.

Edited: 12/05/2011 at 01:43 PM by selvan777
 12/06/2011 06:07 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
wesleyrpg
Lurker

Posts: 3
Joined: 11/28/2011

hey selvan,

remember these CPU's have the DDR3 controller built into the processor NOT the motherboard! Thats why you can't adjust it in the BIOS, and thats why you MUST use matching RAM!

For example, your new CPU has a DDR3 controller of 1333, but im betting that your 1066 RAM cant handle running at 1333, and thats why your having issues with BSOD's.
 12/08/2011 11:50 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
selvan777
Lurker

Posts: 19
Joined: 11/09/2011

Yes, I realized CPU's have their own DDR controller when you told me so, thanks. But, being I'm a newbie, you can't blame me for asking dumb questions.

Regarding the RAM that MUST match, how do you explain the supposed compatible x920 cause it's DDR controller is also a DDR3 1333?

Is it simply because DDR3 1333 RAM is being used?

Won't my supposed 1066 limitation on the motherboard just treat a 1333 as 1066 and still pose a mismatch to the N660's DDR3 1333?
 12/10/2011 04:13 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
selvan777
Lurker

Posts: 19
Joined: 11/09/2011

Thanks for all the support, it's all good now!

The only thing different is the processor, the one I had initially must have been faulty.
 12/18/2011 09:07 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
selvan777
Lurker

Posts: 19
Joined: 11/09/2011

What would you suggest I use to monitor this dual core AMD processor? I'm currently using Core Temp 1.0.
 02/27/2012 08:54 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Syrax
Lurker

Posts: 5
Joined: 02/01/2008

I have been following this thread with interest. I recently purchased a amd phenom n620 and replaced the existing V120. Everything reads that I am running the right processor, but when I benchmark I get a speed of about 1.8 ghz. Did anyone actually benchmark the processor previously? I may be better off with the v120.
Thoughts?
 02/27/2012 09:00 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Syrax
Lurker

Posts: 5
Joined: 02/01/2008

Just wanted to assure everyone that I have the latest bios and power settings for the cpus are all set for 100%. Think some people have been "placebo'ed" by simply changing their cpus, and seeing it identified in the bios and on the machine itself and think the machine must be running faster. Perhaps there is some truth to the fact that this cpu is not listed on the supported processors in the online manual.
 02/27/2012 09:10 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Trevayne10
B1FF

Posts: 111
Joined: 03/27/2010

Syrax, I had a P320 Athlon II dual core CPU in my Compaq notebook that ran at 2.1 GHZ. I swapped it out with the N620 and I benchmarked the hell out of it - rest assured, the N620 ran at 2.8 GHz and delivered every bit of it in both real world apps, and in synthetic benchmarks.

Edited: 02/28/2012 at 02:39 AM by Trevayne10
 02/27/2012 10:06 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Syrax
Lurker

Posts: 5
Joined: 02/01/2008

Trevayne10, I am sure it worked well on your computer, but the title of the thread is for and Acer Aspire 5251 machine. Perhaps the Dell supports the 620n?
Just a thought.
 02/27/2012 10:40 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
selvan777
Lurker

Posts: 19
Joined: 11/09/2011

Sorry, I have not done any bench marking.
 02/28/2012 12:06 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Syrax
Lurker

Posts: 5
Joined: 02/01/2008

Never mind!! I was having problems with the benchmark software. I do indeed have the dual core n620 in action. Watching the temps though. They can get a little high. Hope the heat sink "does the job".
 05/11/2012 07:11 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
f2racer
Lurker

Posts: 6
Joined: 08/09/2011

Hey, just checking back back in with anyone who upgraded their V120 equiped Acer 5251 to a Phenom X920. Was your upgrade stable for the long haul? I recently inherited a 5251, and I'm looking to upgrade both the CPU and RAM.

Thanks!
 05/11/2012 10:29 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
selvan777
Lurker

Posts: 19
Joined: 11/09/2011

Syrax,

I'm sorry to say the heat-sink is not sufficient in my case and am totally dependent on the "Overheat protection" of Core Temp 1.0 RC3 in lieu of reverting back to the V120.

Hasn't failed me yet, with the laptop on 24/7 it rarely kicks in.
 05/15/2012 05:05 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jrccomputer
Lurker

Posts: 2
Joined: 05/14/2012

I have a AMD Phenom II N620 Thats 35 watts Would it be ok to upgrade to a AMD Phenom II X920 Black Edition. I have AMD RS880MD chipset.
 09/26/2012 04:53 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
James Donovan
Lurker

Posts: 11
Joined: 09/18/2012

hmmm, might be a number of things that square measure inflicting the BSOD's, however my moneys on your RAM! you recognize however the CPU's have the inbuilt DDR3 controller, well the one within the V120 is 533Mhz (1066) and therefore the N660 incorporates a DDR3 controller running at 667Mhz (1333). ensure your RAM will handle running at 1333!

Also check the temps on the N660, it might be warming (35W vs 25W within the V120) however my guess is that the RAM! Check the RAM!!!!!



-------------------------

online store software review

Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information