AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Need help with cpu upgrade
Topic Summary:
Created On: 07/31/2011 06:46 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 07/31/2011 06:46 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zoghtegreat
Lurker

Posts: 1
Joined: 07/26/2011

Hi everyone,

After reading some post on this forum, I have decided to try to upgrade the cpu on my laptop. Curently I have the following:

Hp Dv2000, (DV2808ca)
AMD Turion TMDTL60HAX5DM (35 w)
4 gig PC2-5300 (333)

I want to try putting a Turion 2.3 chip in. I found them on Ebay for $40.00 USD. I understand that this might not work, but for $40, it's reasonalbly cheap to try.

I have found the following two differnt types of the 2.3 chips on Ebay

AMD Turion 64 X2 mobile TL-66 2.3 GHz TMDTL66HAX5DC
AMD Turion 64 X2 mobile TL-66 2.3 GHz TMDTL66HAX5DM

Based on what I can see here:

http://www.cpu-world.com/CPUs/...%20TMDTL64HAX5DC.html

http://www.cpu-world.com/CPUs/...%20TMDTL66HAX5DM.html

The only difference that I can find is that the TMDTL66HAX5DM has an extra stepping code, although I cannot find out what it is for.

Does anyone have anysuggestions on which chip I should get?

Thanks

zog
 08/05/2011 02:00 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
SAMER2050
Lurker

Posts: 7
Joined: 08/05/2011

why no body answer the upgrade posts????

why
??
 08/27/2011 06:38 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
paulanderson
Newbie

Posts: 50
Joined: 08/17/2011

In order to upgrade your CPU you will need to know two things about your motherboard: its CPU socket and its maximum external clock rate (a.k.a. FSB, Front Side Bus - for AMD CPUs based on AMD64 architecture you don't need this information). These two data are written on the motherboard manualYou can only replace your CPU with another CPU that uses the same socket. Otherwise you will need to replace also your motherboard (and maybe other components, like memory, if your new motherboard requires a different kind of memory, for example).
 08/29/2011 02:17 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
paulanderson
Newbie

Posts: 50
Joined: 08/17/2011

Hi all,

I am thinking to upgrade my processor and video card.

current system:-
Motherboard is Foxconn 2AB1,
Processor = AMD Anthon II x2 250 on AM3 socket
Video card = ATI Radeon HD 4200
Power Suppy = 650 W

Pls let me know which processors and video cards I can go for to get a better performance and video quality.
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information