AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: powernow! and win2k?
Topic Summary:
Created On: 11/11/2003 07:15 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 11/11/2003 07:15 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Khabarakh
Junior Member

Posts: 5
Joined: 11/11/2003

is it possible to enable the powernow! technology under win2k? the powernow! dashboard tells me to download the powernow! software from amd.com, but i cannot find it.

notebook is hp compaq business notebook nx9005
 11/11/2003 08:01 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
webdawg
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 11/11/2003

I have a hp pavilion ze4420 with a athlon-xp-m.

It had windows xp on it but I decided to put 2k on it. I am having problems with powernow...

I have installed the power now "driver" and it did add a tab to the power control settings. Next I have used the dashboard and a CPU monitoring utility to check the CPU freq. It stays max all the time. I have done numerous google searches and I cannot find much more about PowerNow. I have read a few things on how it is controled, with the windows acpi and that the settings are hard coded into the bios. Is there any way i can modify these settings??? Or at least view them...or maby find some way to make powernow function....
 11/11/2003 09:50 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
webdawg
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 11/11/2003

http://www.amd.com/us-en/Proce...oduc...%5E4396,00.html' ">http://www.amd.com/us-en/Proce...204_964%5E4396,00.html

Is the link to the software

http://www.amd.com/us-en/asset...t_ty...oardInstall.exe' ">http://www.amd.com/us-en/asset...owDashboardInstall.exe



but i still need help with mine anyone know??


1 more thing....WHY would anyone want there processor settings chosen automatically...windows xp power management uses the default profiles??? What would happen if you were to delete those profiles??? How would you make it function again...Whos genius idea was it to remove the user from customising their computer.
 11/12/2003 02:21 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Khabarakh
Junior Member

Posts: 5
Joined: 11/11/2003

i installed this, but i don't get the tab in power options. also i got a bad=malfunctioning AMD Chkstate Device in the Hardware-Manager.

as mentined in my first post, the software tellls me to download some other software
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information