AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: AMD Athlon XP-M 2500+ RUNNING AT LOW SPEEDS
Topic Summary:
Created On: 07/23/2005 07:35 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 07/23/2005 07:35 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zaamin
Junior Member

Posts: 7
Joined: 07/23/2005

My proccessor in my laptop is supposed to be running at 1.8GHz but it is only going at 1.3GHz it always was running at max speed until recently also the laptop has 512MB ram but in the system info it shows as 348MB ram again this has only ahppened recently.

Please can I have some advice on how to solve these problems I would be very greatful if someone would help me solve these issues
 07/23/2005 09:28 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Wildcard
Senior Member

Posts: 929
Joined: 02/14/2004

Hi there Zaamin,

Can you supply some information on your setup:

. Laptop make and model, age

. Operating system, e.g. Win XP + SP2

. Power Scheme (For WinXP): Go to Control Panel\Power Options

. Have you re-installed the OS at any time?

. Any hardware changes, i.e. different batteries?

. Any changes in noise or heat eminating from the machine?

Thanks.

-------------------------
. AMD CPU Data: http://www.tomshardware.com/20.../amd...ult/page23.html & http://www.amdboard.com/amdid.html
. Belarc Advisor: http://www.belarc.com/free_download.html
. GPU Comparison for Laptops: <a href="http://www.notebookche
 07/23/2005 09:36 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zaamin
Junior Member

Posts: 7
Joined: 07/23/2005

Hi

Thanks for you reply.

My sytem info:

Acer Ferrari 3000LMi
AMD Athlon XP 2500+XP
512MB RAM
60GB HD
Ati Radeon 9200 128MB ram GFX card
Windows XP Home SP2
1 Year Old
No Hardware Changes

I have re installed the os twice using the recovery disks due too major virus problems

Since the day i have had the laptop it has been heating up very quickly but i asked other users and they all said they had the same problem too.

The computer automatically shuts down when overheating

Thanks
 07/23/2005 10:14 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Wildcard
Senior Member

Posts: 929
Joined: 02/14/2004

Hi again,

I'm looking into it. In the meantime, can you confirm your power scheme in Windows? Tried setting it to "always on"?

The RAM issue could be the grafix card stealing 128MB for its own dedicated 3D use, unlike older onboard chipsets that do it dynamically, i.e. only steal memory for the 2D Windows display..I'd consign it to the lesser of two evils until that CPU speed issue is sorted /biggrin.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='biggrin.gif' />

More Info and Reviews:

http://support.acer-euro.com/d...noteb...errari3000.htm' ">http://support.acer-euro.com/d...noteb...errari3000.htm
http://csd.acer.com.tw/acer/UR.../1af...light=0,ferrari' ">http://csd.acer.com.tw/acer/UR...nt&Highlight=0,ferrari

** http://www.notebookforums.com/archive/index.php/t-12833' ">http://www.notebookforums.com/archive/index.php/t-12833
http://www.notebookforums.com/...e/index.php/f-136.html' ">http://www.notebookforums.com/...e/index.php/f-136.html

http://reviews.cnet.com/Acer_F...000L....html?tag=uolst' ">http://reviews.cnet.com/Acer_F...0615345.html?tag=uolst

http://www.zdnet.com.au/review...re/n...3407t-10000006c' ">http://www.zdnet.com.au/review...36-39023407t-10000006c

-------------------------
. AMD CPU Data: http://www.tomshardware.com/20.../amd...ult/page23.html & http://www.amdboard.com/amdid.html
. Belarc Advisor: http://www.belarc.com/free_download.html
. GPU Comparison for Laptops: <a href="http://www.notebookche
 07/23/2005 10:40 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zaamin
Junior Member

Posts: 7
Joined: 07/23/2005

Hi

Thanks Again helping me.

My Laptop never came with a power management software i looked on the acre website to see if there were any and i had no luck. the card is dedicated 128 of its own ram and it always displayed as 512mb ram + 128 vram
 07/23/2005 11:38 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Wildcard
Senior Member

Posts: 929
Joined: 02/14/2004

Sorry about that - I'm not too familiar with laptops as I am with the old desktop stuff.

OK, have you checked your power scheme? From what I can gather the Laptop runs slower to conserve power whilst using batteries, and has to be set to "always on" when using mains as naturally energy efficiency is less of a restriction.

If you can establish that your power scheme is OK, and yet the machine is still running at 1.3GHz all the time even when under heavy load, try the following: Re-install the "PowerNow!" drivers..

Device Manager->Processors->properties. Selected "install new driver", the driver available from here:

http://support.acer-euro.com/d...oteb...errari3000.html' ">http://support.acer-euro.com/d...ebook/ferrari3000.html

"AMD Power Now driver v5.1.2600.1152"

The reason I am saying this is because I am not sure whether a system restore would actually restore the above driver, plus a re-installation would fix any corruption of a previous driver.

Sorry for the stetchy info at present..

p.s. If you get no joy, have you tried ACER technical support? If the machine is just under 1 year old to the day, they may also replace it if it comes to the worst. Hopefully not :-)

-------------------------
. AMD CPU Data: http://www.tomshardware.com/20.../amd...ult/page23.html & http://www.amdboard.com/amdid.html
. Belarc Advisor: http://www.belarc.com/free_download.html
. GPU Comparison for Laptops: <a href="http://www.notebookche
 07/23/2005 11:44 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zaamin
Junior Member

Posts: 7
Joined: 07/23/2005

Hi

I checked the power schemes again and now it is running at 1592Ghz so its still not running at max speed. My graphics on games has suddenly lost it. The games are not running properly. Do you know anything about the ram issue
 07/23/2005 11:56 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Wildcard
Senior Member

Posts: 929
Joined: 02/14/2004

Not familiar with the RAM issue yet.

Just checking..you're testing on mains voltage and the power scheme is "always on", right?

-------------------------
. AMD CPU Data: http://www.tomshardware.com/20.../amd...ult/page23.html & http://www.amdboard.com/amdid.html
. Belarc Advisor: http://www.belarc.com/free_download.html
. GPU Comparison for Laptops: <a href="http://www.notebookche
 07/23/2005 12:35 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zaamin
Junior Member

Posts: 7
Joined: 07/23/2005

yeah its on the mains and always on scheme
 07/23/2005 12:53 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Wildcard
Senior Member

Posts: 929
Joined: 02/14/2004

OK, if the core speed is ramping up things are looking better.

This AMD tool will display a real-time view of your PowerNow! activity, rather than having to go through Windows:

"PowerNow! Dashboard"

http://www.amd.com/us-en/Proce...oduc...7%5E964,00.html' ">http://www.amd.com/us-en/Proce...1276_807%5E964,00.html

Try and stress the computer using lots of Windows apps; when it runs out of RAM it'll use the hard drive as temp storage which will further load down the processor. Use some ZIP compressing as well as image-processing and virus-scanning, if you can.

A tool like Prime95 or Hot CPU Tester, will put a decent load on the CPU and memory.

http://www.7byte.com/index.php?page=hotcpu' ">http://www.7byte.com/index.php?page=hotcpu

Your system seems to live manifesting problems! :-)

The grafix issue may be related to the memory, which would manifest in the above stress test apps. Tried different games?

Quick recap

Laptop not running at full speed; incorrect memory display; glitch in games.

Established:

1. Connected to mains
2. Power scheme in Windows is set to always on
3. Power-now driver re-installed?
4. Windows completely clean?
5. Windows apps running that place as close as 100% load on CPU resources?

-------------------------
. AMD CPU Data: http://www.tomshardware.com/20.../amd...ult/page23.html & http://www.amdboard.com/amdid.html
. Belarc Advisor: http://www.belarc.com/free_download.html
. GPU Comparison for Laptops: <a href="http://www.notebookche
 07/25/2005 01:49 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
tool man
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Joined: 07/25/2004

The CPU issue your having is perfectly normal. My Ferrari 3000 also runs at around 1.6Ghz despite being a 1.8Ghz CPU. I have tried my power scheme at every possible setting, and can not get it to reach max speed, which is probably just as well, beacuse as you noticed, it's a pretty hot runner.
I installed the AMD Power-Now dashboard which shows it to be running at I think 72%, although when I first boot-up, it runs at full pelt for a few minutes.

Sorry, can't help you on the RAM issue, but it is strange that you have exactly 128Mb missing. Seems to rule out a faulty RAM module, because I believe these machines are factory fitted with 2x256 sticks.

-------------------------
Soyo KT400 Dragon Platinum edition,
AMD Athlon XP3000+,
512Mb Corasir XMS3200,
2x IBM Deskstars @ 120Gb each,
ATI All-in-wonder Rage 128 pro,
LG DVD Multi burner DVD-RAM/-RW/+RW/+RW-DL,
USR 802.11g wireless router, 2 Meg cable broadband.
 08/07/2005 10:04 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MrSandMan799
Junior Member

Posts: 1
Joined: 08/07/2005

hey guys, the missing 128 meg of Ram is the nrm, because these laptops have shared video memory, not dedicated, so part of your systems main ram is reserved for video memory so that is perfectly normal, nothing to worry about, if you want to have at least 512 meg of your system ram free I would take out one of the 256 meg modules and replace it with a 512 meg module, that way you would have a total system memory of 768 megs System Ram and 128 megs for video memory which will leave you with a total of 640 megs free system Ram.... make sense? OK now for my problem... you guys are lucky that you are getting 70% to 90% of full processor speeds, I am running at a measely 56% average, and it really really bites.. I would love to have my processor rn at 80% to 90% of full throttle... so if anyone knows how to speed up my processor please tell me, I am running a HP Pavilion zv6107 Laptop 1.8GHZ (actually running at 1 GHZ or 1000 MHZ... while my power usage is only at 1.150 volts and my power savings are at least 90% of max and my laptop is running cooler than any laptop I have previously owned (and I have owned a lot of them... like 10 laptops over the last 8 years) but I would rather have my poer savings at maybe 70% and processor rumming at least at 1.5 GHZ or 1.6GHZ and I would be happy, and I have also tried every power scheme to include trying to un it as a server so any help would be appreciated
 12/14/2005 02:14 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
sock3t939
Junior Member

Posts: 19
Joined: 11/05/2005

QUOTE(MrSandMan799 @ Aug 7 2005, 06:04 AM)hey guys, the missing 128 meg of Ram is the nrm, because these laptops have shared video memory, not dedicated, so part of your systems main ram is reserved for video memory so that is perfectly normal, nothing to worry about, if you want to have at least 512 meg of your system ram free I would take out one of the 256 meg modules and replace it with a 512 meg module, that way you would have a total system memory of  768 megs System Ram and  128 megs for video memory which will leave you with a total of 640 megs free system Ram....  make sense? OK now for my problem... you guys are lucky that you are getting 70% to 90% of full processor speeds, I am running at a measely 56% average, and it really really bites.. I would love to have my processor rn at 80% to 90% of full throttle... so if anyone knows how to speed up my processor please tell me, I am running a HP Pavilion zv6107 Laptop 1.8GHZ (actually running at 1 GHZ or 1000 MHZ... while my power usage is only at 1.150 volts and my power savings are at least 90% of max and my laptop is running cooler than any laptop I have previously owned (and I have owned a lot of them... like 10 laptops over the last 8 years) but I would rather have my poer savings at maybe 70% and processor rumming at least at 1.5 GHZ or 1.6GHZ and I would be happy, and I have also tried every power scheme to include trying to un it as a server so any help would be appreciated
[right][snapback]475858[/snapback][/right]


download rmclock tocontrol amd power now. I have the same lappy and can run full throttle on battery or max power savings or anywhere in between.

(RightMark CPU Clock Utility)RMClock /biggrin.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='biggrin.gif' />
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information