AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: I wanna know more about Turion 64
Topic Summary:
Created On: 04/03/2005 02:20 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
1 2 Next Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 04/03/2005 02:20 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
3C3
Member

Posts: 22
Joined: 10/31/2003

I wanna know more about Turion 64

1.new added tec
2.diffierence from Mobile Athlon 64

etc .

if you know more information about Turion 64 Technology, please tell me,thans very much
 04/03/2005 03:41 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
sambjo
Senior Member

Posts: 1905
Joined: 03/31/2004

There's a boatload of information here.

http://www.xtremesystems.org/f...owth...ighlight=turion' ">http://www.xtremesystems.org/f...55174&highlight=turion

-------------------------
General discussion on IRC @ irc.protium.org / #forums.amd.irc ::: Folding for 34106

A64 2800 @ 2.2GHz | eVGA 6800 - NVS5 | VNF3-250 | TG-480 | ThermalTake Tsunami | Hitachi 7K250 | WD800JB
 04/03/2005 04:18 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Greyhound
Senior Member

Posts: 5449
Joined: 10/07/2003

QUOTE 1.new added tec
All current Turion 64 processors use a new 90nm SOI core codenamed 'Lancaster' (Model 24, revision SH8-E4).
It has a slightly improved memory-controller as well as SSE3 support, just like all new rev. E cores.

Moreover, Turion 64 cores feature an improved power-management, most noticably a new 'Deeper Sleep State' was added to improve the system's power-efficiency when idle.
QUOTE 2.diffierence from Mobile Athlon 64
- SSE3-support
- More advanced power management
- 35W or 25W TDP

The new Turion 64 processors are targeted at the 'Thin and light' segment - they're designed for low power consumption and maximum efficiency.

Turion 64 ML-models have a maximum power-consumption of 35W (fastest currently available part is a ML-37 at 2.0GHz/1MB L2-cache) whereas the MT-models have a maximum power-consumption of only 25W (fastest currently available part is a MT-34 at 1.8GHz/1MB L2-cache).

See here' ">http://www.amd.com/us-en/Proce...,,30_118_12651,00.html for some basic info

On a side note, SSE3-support is not currently available on intel's present Pentium M-line

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

<center><font color=red>MODERATOR</center></font>

AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+ 89W :: Asus M2N32SLI Deluxe :: 2x1024MB Muskin XP2-6400 DDR2-800 :: BeQuiet! Darkpower Pro 530W :: 2x WD Raptor 74GB/10k rpm, RAID 0 :: ATI Radeon X1950XTX
 04/03/2005 06:08 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Pedro
Senior Member

Posts: 459
Joined: 01/24/2004

I wanna know where they are. LOL

AMD released them like 1 month ago, and I'm still waiting for Turion notebooks.

EDIT: Before somebody does a Google search and finds one model...
I mean the availability is not exactly overwhelming
 04/03/2005 11:05 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
thenewb
Member

Posts: 44
Joined: 01/04/2005

yeah... availability is

all the cebit talk has disappeared.

i have yet to see an explaination for what's going on with availability.
the acer aspire 5020 is supposedly out in germany, but acer doesnt even have specs yet.

best possible theory i have is that all the manufactorers are hoarding for that mass release thats supposed to be on april 18th.

ooh, and another difference between mobile athlon and turion:
most turion have 1mb l2 cache while the low power mobile athlons have 512mb l2 cache
 04/04/2005 02:47 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
3C3
Member

Posts: 22
Joined: 10/31/2003

Thank you all. lol

"AMD Turion 64 Mobile Technology" is just a processor,not include any other hardware Devices, it's different from Centrino,Right??
 04/04/2005 10:45 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Greyhound
Senior Member

Posts: 5449
Joined: 10/07/2003

QUOTE "AMD Turion 64 Mobile Technology" is just a processor,not include any other hardware Devices, it's different from Centrino,Right?
Yes, the term 'AMD Turion 64 Mobile Technology' refers solely to the processor itself whereas intel's 'Centrino' refers to a 'technology package' comprising a Pentium M processor, i855PM/i855GM//i915PM/i915GM chipset and intel wireless LAN module.

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

<center><font color=red>MODERATOR</center></font>

AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+ 89W :: Asus M2N32SLI Deluxe :: 2x1024MB Muskin XP2-6400 DDR2-800 :: BeQuiet! Darkpower Pro 530W :: 2x WD Raptor 74GB/10k rpm, RAID 0 :: ATI Radeon X1950XTX
 04/04/2005 01:06 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
3C3
Member

Posts: 22
Joined: 10/31/2003

and what about the core?

base on which Athlon 64 core?
 04/04/2005 08:23 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
thenewb
Member

Posts: 44
Joined: 01/04/2005

it's the latest athlon64 core basically, rev e. it supports sse3 as greyhound said.

does anyone know if the new mobile athlon64 notebooks will also be based on this core also? or will it just stick with the older revision without sse3 support? or are they going to be blended together with inconsistent oe supporting whatever they feel like, either "3000+" and "mt-32?" the new naming thing doesn't seem to have caught on yet, with the exception of acer. yakumo, fujitsu, arima, etc are using both athlon and turion logos
 04/04/2005 11:36 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
3C3
Member

Posts: 22
Joined: 10/31/2003

anyone know the Tec detail of Turion64? like whitepaper
 04/05/2005 04:17 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
FantomasJS
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Joined: 03/25/2005

I have a question about the HP zv6000 series. Under the Graphics Card selection it gives you the option for the 128MB ATI RADEON® XPRESS 200M w/Hypermemory... On the ATI website they say the Xpress 200M is a chipset that supports the sempron, Athlon64, and also the Turion. I am confused is this the mother board. If it is does this mean you can get this notebook with a sempron processor and when the Turion comes out you can then put the Turion in the same notebook and take the sempron out? or is this just a graphics card or something? unsure.gif

If anyone know, please reply





HP zv6000' ">http://www.shopping.hp.com/web...oreName=computer_store
 04/05/2005 05:45 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
3C3
Member

Posts: 22
Joined: 10/31/2003

QUOTE (FantomasJS @ Apr 5 2005, 12:17 AM) I have a question about the HP zv6000 series. Under the Graphics Card selection it gives you the option for the 128MB ATI RADEON® XPRESS 200M w/Hypermemory... On the ATI website they say the Xpress 200M is a chipset that supports the sempron, Athlon64, and also the Turion. I am confused is this the mother board. If it is does this mean you can get this notebook with a sempron processor and when the Turion comes out you can then put the Turion in the same notebook and take the sempron out? or is this just a graphics card or something? unsure.gif

If anyone know, please reply





HP zv6000' ">http://www.shopping.hp.com/web...oreName=computer_store
ATI RADEON® XPRESS 200M is a type of chipest ,integrated graphics core.



http://www.ati.com/products/ra...ss20...200m/index.html' ">http://www.ati.com/products/radeonxpress200m/index.html
 04/05/2005 11:02 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
FantomasJS
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Joined: 03/25/2005

ohhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhh ok, I see that helps me. So there really isn't a video CARD, it is built in to the motherboard as one part. Is that how it is? If that is true can I add another video card to this such as the ATI 256MB memory MOBILITY™ RADEON® X800...or any PCI EXpress video card? because it says that the radeon express 200M chipset has 128MB memory, I was looking for 256.
also...If it is all integrated? is the processor also, or can I remove one processor and put in another one without replacing the whole Radeon Xpress200M with another one?
 04/05/2005 11:09 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
3C3
Member

Posts: 22
Joined: 10/31/2003

QUOTE (FantomasJS @ Apr 5 2005, 07:02 AM) ohhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhh ok, I see that helps me. So there really isn't a video CARD, it is built in to the motherboard as one part. Is that how it is? If that is true can I add another video card to this such as the ATI 256MB memory MOBILITY™ RADEON® X800...or any PCI EXpress video card? because it says that the radeon express 200M chipset has 128MB memory, I was looking for 256.
also...If it is all integrated? is the processor also, or can I remove one processor and put in another one without replacing the whole Radeon Xpress200M with another one?
The graphics core is integrated in RADEON® XPRESS 200M chipest,so you can not change it or insert a new AGP/PCIE graphics card.

But you can change the CPU,if you wish
 04/06/2005 10:30 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Greyhound
Senior Member

Posts: 5449
Joined: 10/07/2003

QUOTE and what about the core?

base on which Athlon 64 core?
It's a new core, codenamed 'Lancaster' (Model 24, revision SH8-E4) with 1MB of physical L2-cache, part of which may be disabled on certain models (e.g. Turion 64 ML-32), leaving 512KB of functional L2-cache.

'Based off' which core is not really applicable here, although all current K8-class cores are esentially 'based off' the first Sledgehammer/Clawhammer K8-cores.

'Lancaster' is closely related to the rev. E4 Opteron cores (Troy/Venus/Athens) as well as the upcoming rev. E4 desktop Athlon 64/Athlon 64 FX core codenamed 'San Diego', but it is optimized for low power consuption while retaining excellent performance and relatively high clockspeeds (compared to older low-power Athlon 64 models at similar power-consumption levels).
QUOTE does anyone know if the new mobile athlon64 notebooks will also be based on this core also? or will it just stick with the older revision without sse3 support?
In time, the entire production of K8-class parts will be moved to rev. E cores.
For the 'normal' mobile Athlon 64-line, the current official roadmap shows a 90nm SOI core codenamed 'Newark' - this will be a rev. E part which means it'll support SSE3
QUOTE anyone know the Tec detail of Turion64? like whitepaper
Unfortunately, Datasheets for any mobile AMD parts since the Mobile Athlon XP-M line are NOT publicly available

You will find some very basic specs here' ">http://www.amd.com/us-en/Proce...18_12651_12658,00.html.

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

<center><font color=red>MODERATOR</center></font>

AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+ 89W :: Asus M2N32SLI Deluxe :: 2x1024MB Muskin XP2-6400 DDR2-800 :: BeQuiet! Darkpower Pro 530W :: 2x WD Raptor 74GB/10k rpm, RAID 0 :: ATI Radeon X1950XTX
 04/06/2005 10:43 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
3C3
Member

Posts: 22
Joined: 10/31/2003

Greyhound ,thank you very very much!!
 04/21/2005 12:28 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
richbenn
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Joined: 05/20/2004

QUOTE But you can change the CPU,if you wish

Well, technically you could, however, having an HP notebook, the BIOS has no way to adjust the CPU voltages on CPUs it doesn't know about. I know someone who put in a mobile Athlon 64 into an HP ZV5000Z (uses DTR A64) and he basically has no PowerNow. He keeps it on Allways ON and uses some utility to adjust the CPU voltage and clock, but the whole beauty of Power Now gets lost. HP does upgrade the BIOS frequently, but only for processors they sell in the box.

Just a word of Caution....
 04/23/2005 02:28 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
lubners
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 11/09/2004

QUOTE (richbenn @ Apr 21 2005, 08:28 AM)
Well, technically you could, however, having an HP notebook, the BIOS has no way to adjust the CPU voltages on CPUs it doesn't know about. I know someone who put in a mobile Athlon 64 into an HP ZV5000Z (uses DTR A64) and he basically has no PowerNow. He keeps it on Allways ON and uses some utility to adjust the CPU voltage and clock, but the whole beauty of Power Now gets lost. HP does upgrade the BIOS frequently, but only for processors they sell in the box.

Just a word of Caution....
Very true!!! And also with Phoenix Bios it limits the End User from modding and adding PowerNow in the future!!! Why is every laptop using Phoenix Bios?
 05/27/2005 03:56 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
AMDkillsIntel
Senior Member

Posts: 226
Joined: 02/04/2005

QUOTE(Greyhound @ Apr 3 2005, 12:18 PM)All current Turion 64 processors use a new 90nm SOI core codenamed 'Lancaster' (Model 24, revision SH8-E4).
It has a slightly improved memory-controller as well as SSE3 support, just like all new rev. E cores.

Moreover, Turion 64 cores feature an improved power-management, most noticably a new 'Deeper Sleep State' was added to improve the system's power-efficiency when idle.

- SSE3-support
- More advanced power management
- 35W or 25W TDP

The new Turion 64 processors are targeted at the 'Thin and light' segment - they're designed for low power consumption and maximum efficiency.

Turion 64 ML-models have a maximum power-consumption of 35W (fastest currently available part is a ML-37 at 2.0GHz/1MB L2-cache) whereas the MT-models have a maximum power-consumption of only 25W (fastest currently available part is a MT-34 at 1.8GHz/1MB L2-cache).

See here' ">http://www.amd.com/us-en/Proce...,,30_118_12651,00.html for some basic info /smile.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='smile.gif' />

On a side note, SSE3-support is not currently available on intel's present Pentium M-line /tongue.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='tongue.gif' />
[right][snapback]387504[/snapback][/right]

Intel's own SSE3 not on its Pentium M hahaha yea AMD

-------------------------
Current System: IBM Thinkpad T22, Pentium III 1ghz, 512Mb RAM, 80Gb HD, S3 Graphics.

Future System: Homebuilt, AMD X2 3800+ (OC), 2Gb RAM, 400Gb HD, Nvidia GeForce 7800
 05/31/2005 01:10 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
3C3
Member

Posts: 22
Joined: 10/31/2003

I'm back

I wanna know more tech of T64

Does anyone have the coremap??? or logic map
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information