AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: I wanna know more about Turion 64
Topic Summary:
Created On: 04/03/2005 02:20 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
<< 1 2 Previous Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 05/31/2005 04:05 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
math
Junior Member

Posts: 11
Joined: 05/10/2005

QUOTE(3C3 @ Apr 5 2005, 07:09 AM)The graphics core is integrated in RADEON® XPRESS 200M chipest,so you can not change it or insert a new AGP/PCIE graphics card.

But you can change the CPU,if you wish /happy.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='happy.gif' />
[right][snapback]388743[/snapback][/right]


Well, I fear this not to be correct. The Acer Aspire in the 5020 family and the Acer Travelmate in the 4400 one use the Radeon Xpress 200 chip, yet they come with a separate X700 graphics card and _dedicated_ graphics memory. Now, who could explain this to me?
 05/31/2005 04:10 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
math
Junior Member

Posts: 11
Joined: 05/10/2005

QUOTE(Greyhound @ Apr 3 2005, 12:18 PM)Turion 64 ML-models have a maximum power-consumption of 35W (fastest currently available part is a ML-37 at 2.0GHz/1MB L2-cache) whereas the MT-models have a maximum power-consumption of only 25W (fastest currently available part is a MT-34 at 1.8GHz/1MB L2-cache).


I'll take advantage of this topic to come back with a question that was left unanswered in another one: if (for a given frequency) the ML and the MT have the same computing power, why the [content edited] wouls anyone want to use an ML?
 06/01/2005 11:43 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mbd2884
Member

Posts: 121
Joined: 02/20/2005

Whoever said that you can't add a graphics card with the ATI 200m chipset is wrong. The new Acer models and models and others have the ATI 200m chipset and the x600 or x700 graphics.
 06/01/2005 01:37 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
3C3
Member

Posts: 22
Joined: 10/31/2003

QUOTE(mbd2884 @ Jun 1 2005, 07:43 AM)Whoever said that you can't add a graphics card with the ATI 200m chipset is wrong.  The new Acer models and models and others have the ATI 200m chipset and the x600 or x700 graphics.
[right][snapback]429209[/snapback][/right]


/blush.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='blush.gif' /> /blush.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='blush.gif' />

sorry I'm wrong

we can add a graphics card

but I'm not sure wheather the Acer models which based on ATI Radeon Xpress 200M use the AXIOM I/O.
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information