AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Duron 900 Mhz Identification, please help
Topic Summary:
Created On: 10/17/2003 11:56 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 10/17/2003 11:56 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ZanexGt
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 10/17/2003

Hello all,

I am a newbie and need help desperately. I have a Duron 900 MHZ processor that came out of a HP laptop (n5415 pavilion). I have no idea if this will work in a desktop pc

The markings on the processor are as follows.

AMD
DURON
DHM0900AQS1B
AHHAA 0132APFW
96533230830
1999 AMD

I want to know if this processor will only work in laptops or if it will work in desktop applications as well.

Thank you all for your support!

-Robert
 10/18/2003 12:05 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ksama
Member

Posts: 69
Joined: 10/07/2003

I think if it has 462 pins, then you should be able to use it in a desktop.
 10/18/2003 12:20 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ZanexGt
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 10/17/2003

Can anyone else confirm if this processor will work in a desktop environment?

Thank you!

-Robert
 10/18/2003 02:51 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Greyhound
Senior Member

Posts: 5449
Joined: 10/07/2003

i can't confirm it 100% since i never tried, but if it has the same shape and pin-count as a desktop-CPU(i.e. if it physically fits in a desktop Socket), i'm pretty sure it will work...if your mobo can provide a 1.45V Vcore(which should be autodetected in most cases).

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

<center><font color=red>MODERATOR</center></font>

AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+ 89W :: Asus M2N32SLI Deluxe :: 2x1024MB Muskin XP2-6400 DDR2-800 :: BeQuiet! Darkpower Pro 530W :: 2x WD Raptor 74GB/10k rpm, RAID 0 :: ATI Radeon X1950XTX
 10/24/2003 06:22 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Elvis
Member

Posts: 148
Joined: 10/10/2003

If you're motherboard can't support the voltage then it will most likely fry your processor. Generally, you don't want to use a mobile processor in a desktop environment.

-------------------------
Thank you...thank you very much. Now where's my fried peanut butter and banana sandwich?
 10/25/2003 08:58 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ksama
Member

Posts: 69
Joined: 10/07/2003

QUOTE (Elvis @ Oct 24 2003, 02:22 PM) If you're motherboard can't support the voltage then it will most likely fry your processor. Generally, you don't want to use a mobile processor in a desktop environment.
I disagree, most mb should support 1.45V of CPU voltage, even if it doesn't, 1.55 volts is still no problem.

and secondly, I've heard that those mobile CPUs are quite good at oc, not sure if that's true, but love to give it a go if someone can provide me with a chip.
 11/12/2003 11:36 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Triangles
Junior Member

Posts: 6
Joined: 11/12/2003

I recently upgraded my processor mobile athlon xp 1500+(tbred) to a mobile athlon xp 2500+ (barton core) my old moble chip works fat and happy in my desktop. I wouldn't recommend it for a newbie though. it took some time digging thru tech specs and what not since my chip defaulted to a 6x multiplier oh and FYI the voltage selections for the moble chip at 1.45v are the same for the desktop part at 1.6 so you should set your mobo voltage manually to the proper voltage otherwise you'll be overvolting the processor. do a google search on "athlon OPN" (OPN = order part number) which is all the stuff written on your processor. I found a document from amd that explains all this, sorry don't remember where. but from what your proc specs, and what I have it seems:

DHM = Duron based on the Morgan core (.18u)
0900 = processor speed... DUH!
A = Ceramic pingrid array packaging (aka socket A)
Q = Operating voltage 1.45Vcore
S = Maximum die temperature 95 deg Celcius
1 = Amount of L2 Cache 64Kb
B = Bus speed 200mhz

there you have it. That covers most of the info you need to know or probably already knew. I'm not sure what the rest of the code is for. I think it has the week manufacture date and other details.
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information