AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: mobile AMD duron
Topic Summary:
Created On: 10/09/2003 07:21 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 10/09/2003 07:21 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
wipe0ut
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Joined: 10/09/2003

I'd like to know if it's possible to set a specified clock speed of a mobile cpu (duron 1ghz) to let's sat, always be 500mhz, or always be 1000mhz ? Their range are dynamics and doing quite a nice job, but sometimes I'd like to know it's always at a specified freq.
 10/11/2003 11:14 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Greyhound
Senior Member

Posts: 5449
Joined: 10/07/2003

QUOTE (wipe0ut @ Oct 9 2003, 03:21 AM) I'd like to know if it's possible to set a specified clock speed of a mobile cpu (duron 1ghz) to let's sat, always be 500mhz, or always be 1000mhz ? Their range are dynamics and doing quite a nice job, but sometimes I'd like to know it's always at a specified freq.
hmmm...maybe if you disable PowerNOW!...dunno if that is possible, tho

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

<center><font color=red>MODERATOR</center></font>

AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+ 89W :: Asus M2N32SLI Deluxe :: 2x1024MB Muskin XP2-6400 DDR2-800 :: BeQuiet! Darkpower Pro 530W :: 2x WD Raptor 74GB/10k rpm, RAID 0 :: ATI Radeon X1950XTX
 10/11/2003 06:06 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
wipe0ut
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Joined: 10/09/2003

that will make the cpu at 100% all the time


I want it to be 50% all the time ..
 10/11/2003 06:51 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Dave Graham
Senior Member

Posts: 351
Joined: 10/05/2003

unless someone custom develops the software, this can not happen.

cheers,

dave

-------------------------
----------
The opinions expressed above do not represent the views of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
-----------
Owner, Webmaster
Flickerdown Data Systems' ">http://www.flickerdown.com/stewks/
"The Fusion of Hardware and Life"
 10/11/2003 08:13 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Guntario
Member

Posts: 69
Joined: 10/05/2003

QUOTE (Dave Graham @ Oct 11 2003, 02:51 PM) unless someone custom develops the software, this can not happen.

cheers,

dave
If you could get into the BIOS, then you could just half the speed of the proc? Don't know, just throwing out ideas...

-------------------------
Game Editor
Flickerdown Data Systems' ">http://www.flickerdown.com
"The Fusion of Hardware and Life"
 10/12/2003 04:35 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mvancoughnett
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 10/12/2003

I have heard that PowerNow has three settings/modes. Automatic where the systems monitors usage on the system and adjusts accordingly, High Performance mode where the processor gets set to it's maximum potential, and a Power Saver mode that sets the processor to run at the lowest frequency. I have yet to find where to select these modes.
 10/13/2003 09:50 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
wipe0ut
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Joined: 10/09/2003

i dont have a such bios option, but id like to see a utility that would let you select the performance/power settings
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information