AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Windows XP Home cd supplied with Laptop...
Topic Summary:
Created On: 01/24/2004 07:55 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 01/24/2004 07:55 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Bannik
Member

Posts: 86
Joined: 01/22/2004

I got a Windows XP Home SP1 cd with my laptop, as per usual when i first turned on the laptop, it had folder, software and rubbish that i don't need, so i was wondering, if i were to use my Windows cd, would i need to contact microsoft to activate it?

Has anyone ever done this? Can anyone help?

The Windows XP Home SP1 cd that i have is a special Compaq cd and this is what confused me...

P.S. i know that this topic isn't exactly related to AMD, but i wanted to get help from you guys.

Thanks.

Bannik.

-------------------------
AMD is the gamer's choice, always have i used them!

My current rig...

MSI KT4Ultra Motherboard with VIA KT4 chipset
AMD Athlon XP 2600+ running at 2.09Ghz
512Mb DDR333 PC2700 RAM
2X Maxtor 40Gig IDE 7200rpm ATA133 Hard drives (Internal)
1X Maxtor 80Gig IDE 7200rpm ATA133 Hard drive (External)
DVD-Rom Drive IDE 16X (Make unknown) (Internal)
MSI CD-RW Drive IDE 52X32X52 (Internal)
Freecom DVD+&-RW Drive IDE 16X (External)
MS
 01/26/2004 11:48 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
avalanchez71
Member

Posts: 131
Joined: 12/23/2003

If you mean, reloading your OS, chances are, yes, you will probably have to re-activate it. This can be done over the net, so you shouldn't actually have to call M$.

HP/Compaq's cd's are designed to be used in conjunction with the restore CD's, however, I have used them as a seperate copy w/o the additional OEM software....just a helpful hint for all readers.
 01/27/2004 04:00 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Bannik
Member

Posts: 86
Joined: 01/22/2004

Thanks for the reply, now i know, i read somewhere on Microsoft's site that activating Windows XP can be done over the internet without giving any personal details. I think i will choose to do it that way.

-------------------------
AMD is the gamer's choice, always have i used them!

My current rig...

MSI KT4Ultra Motherboard with VIA KT4 chipset
AMD Athlon XP 2600+ running at 2.09Ghz
512Mb DDR333 PC2700 RAM
2X Maxtor 40Gig IDE 7200rpm ATA133 Hard drives (Internal)
1X Maxtor 80Gig IDE 7200rpm ATA133 Hard drive (External)
DVD-Rom Drive IDE 16X (Make unknown) (Internal)
MSI CD-RW Drive IDE 52X32X52 (Internal)
Freecom DVD+&-RW Drive IDE 16X (External)
MS
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information