AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Upgrading Laptop CPU: Duron 1.1 to XP?
Topic Summary:
Created On: 03/07/2004 05:31 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 03/07/2004 05:31 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
keithhoffman
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Joined: 03/07/2004

Hi forum members,

I have a laptop that has a Duron 1.1G in it. It crashes a lot so I think the CPU might be bad. It could be overheating but I don't think so: not obviously super hot, no burn marks on cpu, works as soon as you reboot. If I hadn't just run memtest86 on it, I'd suspect the memory (which wouldn't help much since 128 MB is built into the motherboard).

I've figured out how to disassemble the machine (except for removing CPU...can't figure out how to release the socket tension) but now I'm not sure what CPU I can put in. Obviously the conservative choice would be a Duron 1.1. I'd rather go to an Athlon or an XP but am concerned about maximum thermal disippation and maximum amperage. Anyone have any experience with upgrading laptop cpu? I don't want to cook the laptop but it isn't real valuable as is so some risk is ok.

Thanks.

Keith
 03/07/2004 11:43 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
keithhoffman
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Joined: 03/07/2004

A little update:

I finally finagled some info out of the Compaq support people who said I could go to an Mobile Athlon 4 1.4. I'm probably not going take the speed up as heat seems to be a problem already.

I was having some trouble finding a thermal dissipation chart for the amd mobile athlon 4. Does anyone have a link?

Also, I was wondering why I couldn't go to an AMD XP-M? Different pin-outs? Different voltage? Chipset won't handle SSE2 instructions? Anyone know what the harm in trying would be?

Thanks.

Keith Hoffman
 03/08/2004 02:28 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Greyhound
Senior Member

Posts: 5449
Joined: 10/07/2003

Mobile Athlon 4s come in 25W 'Standard'/'Mainstream' versions(up to 1.2GHz) or 35W Desktop-replacement versions(up to 1600+/1.4GHz).
All mobile Durons have a 25W max power consumption.

QUOTE Also, I was wondering why I couldn't go to an AMD XP-M? Different pin-outs? Different voltage? Chipset won't handle SSE2 instructions? Anyone know what the harm in trying would be?
The 25W low-power mobile Athlon XP-M is only available in a µ-PGA package which is mechanically incompatible with a normal mobile/desktop Socket A - It has a different pin-configuration and requires a special socket(µ-PGA Socket 563).
Also, unlike the Athlon 4, most Athlon XP-Ms have a 133MHz FSB(100MHz-parts ARE available up to 1900+/1.6GHz - 35W, tho).

As for SSE(2), SSE is supported on all Athlon XP, mobile Athlon 4/Athlon XP-M and Duron(model 7&8)-processors.
SSE2 is only supported on Athlon 64(including mobile parts)/Athlon 64 FX and Opteron-processors.

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

<center><font color=red>MODERATOR</center></font>

AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+ 89W :: Asus M2N32SLI Deluxe :: 2x1024MB Muskin XP2-6400 DDR2-800 :: BeQuiet! Darkpower Pro 530W :: 2x WD Raptor 74GB/10k rpm, RAID 0 :: ATI Radeon X1950XTX
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information