AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Athlon CPU Upgrade in Compaq Laptop
Topic Summary:
Created On: 10/09/2004 10:42 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 10/09/2004 10:42 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zepolona
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 10/08/2004

Hello All,

I have a Compaq Presario 700 series laptop. It currently has a Duron 1Ghz
in it. I would like to upgrade the CPU. The higest end of this notebook line
(Same Mobo) has an Athlon 1.4Ghz CPU in it.

As far as I can tell from LOTS of research is that the Mobo can handle
100/133. I'm ASSUMING that it should be okay for an AMD 35 Watt Mobile
Athlon XP-M 2400+ or 2600+, at 266 MHz FSB.

Or am I missing something?

 10/09/2004 11:38 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
rickyred
Junior Member

Posts: 1
Joined: 10/09/2004

I downloaded from the AMD Support page their analyzer for their processors. I too have a Compaq Series 700, Model 705US notebook but with an AMD Athlon 4 Processor. I thought this thing was suppose to clock at or near 1.4, however it never has, and this is what the AMD Analyzer gave me:
997 MHz; L1 data Cache 64KB; L1 Inst Cache 64KB; L2 Cache 256KB; Family Model 6.6.2: MMX: Yes; Extended MMX: Yes; 2d Now: Yes; & ExTended MMX: Yes. In addition I currently have 256MB RAM & am only using abaout 30% of my HD's capacity. I ned help finding out if theses specs are the normal for this AMD Processor combined with the Compaq Model # 705US?
 10/09/2004 07:06 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zepolona
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 10/08/2004

According to HP your COMPAQ PRESARIO 705US has :
"Processor AMD® Mobile Athlon™ 4 Processor - 1.0 GHz featuring PowerNow Technology"
So it's normal that the AMD analyzer report 997 mhz !

What I have done with my presario 713EA :

1- Upgrade of memory with 512 Mo SDRAM PC133 from Transcend
2- Upgrade hard drive with Hitachi 60Go 7200 RPM Travelstar 7K60
3- XP SP2

Before that upgrade I have allways problems : slow system crash freezes

Now after bthe upgrade the machine is NORMAL I mean you can work !

So I was thinking to upgrade the CPU but I don't know if an
Athlon XP Mobile 2600+ - 2133 Mhz - FSB266 - 0.13µ will work
in that machine or another ATHLON will work with that MoBo ??

Does any one has an idea ?
 10/17/2004 12:27 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ciccillover
Junior Member

Posts: 8
Joined: 10/17/2004

I have a 722EA, upgraded just about everything but the CPU.
I'm gonna try an Athlon XP Palomino (modded to mobile and with reduced vcore), then a Thorton@Barton (same treatment as the above Palomino).
I'm also going to make a better heatsink (I have some experience in this field)
But are you sure the motherboard supports 133 MHz for the FSB? I knew it doesn't...

However just a little question: where can I download the latest BIOS version for my Presario?

I'll let you know if my upgrade works as expected. If yours work, send me an e-mail, please.
 10/17/2004 12:59 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ciccillover
Junior Member

Posts: 8
Joined: 10/17/2004

However I need to know which bridges are closed and which are open for an Athlon 4 (I need this info to make a regular Palomino Athlon XP into a Mobile Athlon 4).
Can someone tell me?
 01/14/2005 06:50 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
lore3d
Junior Member

Posts: 5
Joined: 01/13/2005

Hallo everybody!
As ciccillover, me too have a presario 722EA and I would
be interested to upgrade my old Duron.
Does somebody could help us?

lore

4 ciccillover: what do you mean with :"I'm also going to make a better heatsink"?
is it possible to made a custom heatsink for the presario?



Lore

sorry for my english.
 01/14/2005 07:16 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ciccillover
Junior Member

Posts: 8
Joined: 10/17/2004

Lore, you're following me everywhere!
As you already know, I'm trying to get a 2400+ Barton CPU (well, it's a Thorton 2400+ with unlocked cache and lowered multiplier and vcore) to work in my P722EA, as I have several reports that a regular XP-M 35w 2400+ with Barton core works flawlessly in a Presario 7xx, although with a 100 MHz FSB (isn't the P7xx 133 MHz capable?).
Unfortunately I haven't received it, yet

However a friend of mine works in a factory where a CNC mill is used everyday, I'll ask him if he can build a better (maybe copper instead of aluminium) heatsink for my Presario. Obviously I'll have to draw it, and that's not an easy task. But that's neither impossible, of course. So when I receive the 2400+ you'll see how far I get

You can e-mail me for any question, just click the e-mail button on the other forum.

Cheers!
 01/14/2005 07:28 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
lore3d
Junior Member

Posts: 5
Joined: 01/13/2005

Umh...
in my opinion, you can't make the entire heatsink in copper.
This because the heatsink has to make easy the heat flow
only in the direction of the fan.
If you make all in copper, the risk is that many heat
arrives directly under the keyboard, I think.
And... to enlarge the "copper tunnel" by adding an
additional copper bar?
So the heat can easily flow, but ONLY in the right direction...
... near the fan.

Hi, ciccillover.


lore



Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information