AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: is this processor 64-bit?
Topic Summary:
Created On: 10/18/2004 11:50 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 10/18/2004 11:50 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zeu2003sp
Junior Member

Posts: 1
Joined: 10/18/2004

Hi; a week ago, i bought a new laptop(hp zv5230us) that came in with an Athlon XP-Mobile 3000+... Weirdly, on all cpu id software i install, the processor sends back its name as a "Clawhammer Athlon 64"... I heard that this processor might be a derivative of the athlon 64 but with a smaller cache(256k), is that true? And if it is, can i run 64-bit software? Thanks!
 10/19/2004 12:59 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
averatec5400
Member

Posts: 148
Joined: 08/30/2004

no, it is a socket 754 low power sempron, you can verify this by using sisoft sandra and seeing that it shows 64bit is disabled.
 10/19/2004 10:23 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Greyhound
Senior Member

Posts: 5449
Joined: 10/07/2003

QUOTE Hi; a week ago, i bought a new laptop(hp zv5230us) that came in with an Athlon XP-Mobile 3000+
What you have is an 'Athlon XP-M 3000+, Family 15'.
These processors are based on the same core as the mobile Sempron processors, but they were available quite awhile before any Sempron was released.
Architecturally, this core is very similar to that of an Athlon 64, BUT with a smaller L2-cache and with NO 64-bit capability.

To my knowledge, these parts can only be found in HP/Compaq Notebooks - they are called 'Athlon XP-M' since HP/Compaq wanted to offer an affordable solution that uses the same Socket 754-platform as the mobile Athlon 64 and apparently, they didn't want to wait for mobile Semprons to be officially released...
QUOTE Weirdly, on all cpu id software i install, the processor sends back its name as a "Clawhammer Athlon 64"
Well, theoretically it should have the 'Dublin'-core which has only 256KB of L2-cache to begin with, just like the new mobile Semprons(Socket 754).

However, since HP has been selling Laptops using these Socket 754 'Athlon XP-M' processors quite awhile before mobile Semprons were even officially released it is very well possible that these processors actually have a 'Clawhammer'-core with most of the L2-cache as well as their AMD64-capability disabled.
QUOTE And if it is, can i run 64-bit software?
No.
Like i said, 64-bit capability is disabled on this part - the same applies for all Socket 754 Semprons and mobile Semprons.

Generally, only processors with 'Athlon 64', 'Athlon 64 FX' or 'Opteron' in their name have 64-bit capability.

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

<center><font color=red>MODERATOR</center></font>

AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+ 89W :: Asus M2N32SLI Deluxe :: 2x1024MB Muskin XP2-6400 DDR2-800 :: BeQuiet! Darkpower Pro 530W :: 2x WD Raptor 74GB/10k rpm, RAID 0 :: ATI Radeon X1950XTX
 10/19/2004 10:54 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
averatec5400
Member

Posts: 148
Joined: 08/30/2004

Averatec also is an OEM of these Dublin core CPUs (which shows as clawhammer)
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information