AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: SSE4a and the Turion X2 RM-70
Topic Summary: Does a RM-70 have SSE4a capability?
Created On: 09/18/2008 01:04 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 09/18/2008 01:04 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Obscene_CNN
Junior Member

Posts: 6
Joined: 09/18/2008

Alright,

I have a laptop with a Turion X2 RM-70. In my quest for performance I was wondering if my processor supported SSE4a. The first thing I checked was my linux installations /proc/cpuinfo . It said it didn't have sse4a support. I then rebooted to windos and ran AMD's CPUinfo utility http://www.amd.com/us-en/asset...ties/CPUInfo_2.2.0.zip . This said my processor had sse4a support.

Confused by these contradicting results I turned to two other cpu info programs. I used http://www.cpuid.com/cpuz.php under windows and http://gwenole.beauchesne.info/en/projects/cpuinfo under linux. Both stated that my processor does not support sse4a.

So my final question is does my RM-70 support sse4a and not report it in a way that most software checks for it or does AMD's CPUInfo program have a bug and report it wrong?
 09/24/2008 09:46 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Moomanerism2
Stanley Hudson

Posts: 274
Joined: 09/17/2008

Unfortunately, only k10-based CPU's have SSE4A native. Since the RM-70 is K8-based, you'll have to run some sort of compatibility mode with SSE4A to get the results you're looking for.

-------------------------
Supporting the Underdog
Gigabyte GA-MA790X-UD4P
720 Phenom II X3 (Unlocked to X4) w Zalman 9700LED 3.76Ghz (17.5X215)
Corsiar 520w PS
HIS 4850 (700/1133) w Fatal1ty FC-ZV9
4 GB XMS2 6400 + 4 GB G.Skill 6400 4-4-4-15
2 Seagate 500GB 7200.11 + 150GB Raptor
Westinghouse LCM-22w3
Fatal1ty 1010 mouse
 09/26/2008 08:24 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
evo_mark
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Joined: 09/23/2008

Hello! My laptop have the same processor RM-70...can you give me links so i can know details and facts about my processor and other amd processors?
 09/30/2008 12:27 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Obscene_CNN
Junior Member

Posts: 6
Joined: 09/18/2008

The RM-70 is a K11 core though

cpu family : 17
model : 3
model name : AMD Turion(tm) X2 Dual-Core Mobile RM-70
stepping : 1

17 is 11h
 10/02/2008 08:08 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
blizard
Senior Member

Posts: 1524
Joined: 12/03/2004

Originally posted by: evo_mark

Hello! My laptop have the same processor RM-70...can you give me links so i can know details and facts about my processor and other amd processors?


Use CPU-Z. It should identify what kind of CPU instructions that are supported.

-------------------------
Abit AT8-32X (Xpress3200)/Athlon64 X2 4200+@stock/Corsair VS 2GB/Samsung SATA II 2x 250 GB/Club3D X1950XT GDDR3 256MB+ PowerColor Theatre 550 pro (PCIe x1)
 10/06/2008 06:28 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Obscene_CNN
Junior Member

Posts: 6
Joined: 09/18/2008

Okay, with out a doubt the Turion X2 RM-70 does not support SSE4a. I looked up the raw bits that AMD's CPUInfo spit out and the 1's and 0's do not agree with what CPUInfo reports.

This does make me wonder how the CPUInfo determines if a feature is supported. Anybody know where I can send a bug report?
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information