AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Athlon 64 TF-20 possible upgrades?
Topic Summary:
Created On: 07/08/2009 11:37 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 07/08/2009 11:37 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bigredbetta
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Joined: 07/08/2009

I'm looking at purchasing an Acer 5516 laptop with an AMD Athlon 64 TF-20 CPU. It is only a 1.6 Ghz CPU and was wondering what upgrade options I have?

I can't even find the TF-20 on the AMD site. In newegg.com reviews, one person says it uses an AM2 socket and another says S1.

Any ideas what upgrade options I would have?
 07/09/2009 08:44 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
weinter
Deprecated

Posts: 321
Joined: 11/08/2008

Google Download and run CPUZ it should display the socket type.
My gut instinct tells me S1 as it is a new processor that should be "athlon Neo" category.
Keep me updated what CPUZ says.

-------------------------
Acer Aspire 4530
AMD Turion X2 2.1GHZ RM-72 1MB L2 Cache
4GB DDR2 667MHZ
NVIDIA 9100M G
320GB WD BEKT
http://aspiregemstone.blogspot.com/
 07/10/2009 12:38 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
alexmasta
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Joined: 07/10/2009

Socket S1... m690 chipset.


Don't upgrade, might have possible problems with heat.

Edited: 07/10/2009 at 12:50 PM by alexmasta
 07/12/2009 06:53 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bigredbetta
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Joined: 07/08/2009

I used SIW, instead of CPUZ. It states a S1 (638) socket. Besides listing the TF-20 in the CPU full name, it also says a CPU name of AMD K8.

I saw the other reply about heat, but was thinking that if I replaced the CPU with the same or similar wattage, it should be ok.

Any thoughts?
 07/13/2009 02:10 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
GalaxiePete
Junior Member

Posts: 1
Joined: 07/13/2009

I wouldn't be afraid of overheating if your wattage is the same or less. As long as you know how to mount a heatsink that is.

What I am finding really annoying is finding anything out about the processor - at all. It must be a pretty pathetic processor since it isn't even locatable on the main AMD site, but without being able to find the actual specs I have no clue what the upgrade path is.
 07/13/2009 03:00 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Nickel
Junior Member

Posts: 1
Joined: 07/13/2009

I looked this processor up on GOOGLE too ..... It's pretty sad that AMD has no listing of this chip.
 07/15/2009 06:27 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
alexmasta
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Joined: 07/10/2009

Well, laptop had sticker AMD 64, someone suggested Athlon Neo, whatever is the case, it appears to be faster compared to socket A 3200+ CPU, TF-20 whatever it is with 1.6 clock should be 2700+. Next step is for someone to open up laptop and read part number. Perhaps TF-20 is an S1 version of Athlon 64 Lima. I'd expect something like that to be on the bleeding edge of technology 2 to 4 years ago, yet it looks to be brand spanking new. AMD has slid down the no good path, and it's not only this processor. One has to ask what happened, has any of this anything to do with corporate espionage and diversions? After all, cheap processors, Intel is hurting badly.
 07/15/2009 10:44 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
weinter
Deprecated

Posts: 321
Joined: 11/08/2008

I think you can start by running CPUZ to collect info.
Like Cache Size, Instruction Set, Run Securable to see it is VT able?
Number of Cores, then we can roughly know how well it should be able to perform.
There is also a chance it is embedded.
Eg. The SU2700 although it is socket P478 it is embedded to the board hence the same thing can apply to TF-20
Found the CPUZ:



According to a China Site review it is better than Atom.
SuperPI (1MB) (I think super PI has issues my RM-72 scores 45 only possibly not enough load to boost P-State)
Atom: 210s
TF-20: 56s
SU2700: 39s
SU3500:38s
SU9400 (Dual Core):35

WPrime (32M)
Atom : N/A
SU2700 : 123
TF-20: 115s
RM-72 (Dual Core): 40s
SU9400 (Dual Core):73
SU3500:118s

It is possibly in the class of Intel ULVs it is a bonus if VT is enabled.

-------------------------
Acer Aspire 4530
AMD Turion X2 2.1GHZ RM-72 1MB L2 Cache
4GB DDR2 667MHZ
NVIDIA 9100M G
320GB WD BEKT
http://aspiregemstone.blogspot.com/

Edited: 07/15/2009 at 11:37 AM by weinter
 08/04/2009 11:26 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Jchevrolet15
Junior Member

Posts: 1
Joined: 08/04/2009

I have the same question, any way someone can put it in more layman's terms for me?

-------------------------
Acer Aspire 5516
Toshiba Sattelite (broken)
Dell something
 08/05/2009 11:45 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bigredbetta
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Joined: 07/08/2009

I found a forum where a few people have successfully upgraded the TF-20. The TL-50, TL-52, and TL-56 are all mentioned.

ACER 5516 - Upgradeable?

Sounds like a real bear to get to the CPU though.
 10/02/2009 12:32 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
animekenji
Member

Posts: 25
Joined: 08/13/2004

Hey, I just got this laptop today and my budget is a little higher than the others who have posted here. Does anyone think TL-68 is pushing it too far?
 10/02/2009 02:50 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zebra1414
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 10/02/2009

I can state that this can be done from personal experience. See other thread:

http://forums.amd.com/forum/me...d=119185&enterthread=y
 12/28/2009 12:23 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
morkys
Console Jockey

Posts: 189
Joined: 11/07/2004

My mom and I just bought an Acer 5534-5410 laptop for my sister and it comes with a TF-20 CPU. I'm wondering what CPU I could upgrade this to without getting into too much heat. A dual-core 2.0 GHZ CPU with larger cache. I don't need the fastest or best, just something a little better than it is. May not upgrade right away.

What are the CPU options for this? Any ideas?

thanks,



-------------------------
Enermax CS-656-TA ATX case w/ 3 fans - Enermax EG425P-VE SFMA (12V=29a) (5vsb=2.5a) - MS XP Pro SP2 - MSI Neo2 Platinum - AMD64 3000+ winchester - (Artic Silver + oem HSF) - 1GB OCZ Premier Dual Channel DDR - (OCZ4001024PDC-K 2x512M PC3200 DC Kit 2.5-3-3-10) - Geforce2 GTS AGP (I do not play games) - Mitsumi 1.44 MB floppy and card reader via USB 2.0 - Seagate 7200.7 200 GB SATA HD x 1 - LG 4163B DVD burner - EIDE - Onboard sound - nForce 3 Onboard LAN - logitech PS2 wheelmouse - microsoft PS2
 12/30/2009 04:41 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
FreakDaddy247
Newbie

Posts: 10
Joined: 12/30/2009

Ok, i have done my research for the TF-20 for like 6 weeks now, all i could find is that its some sort of version similar to Athlon Neo, that's all i could find and yes its a socket S1 (S1G1 for acer). So, any tl-xx series processor should work mainly tl-5x series, tl-6x series is possible but may come to overheating problems. i just installed a tl-50 into my 5516 last night and it works. windows will even install the new driver for you.
 03/20/2010 12:41 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
WulfenOne
Newbie

Posts: 1
Joined: 03/20/2010

Found this at a site called CPU World .....


AMD Athlon 64 TF-20 - AMGTF20HAX4DN
CPU » K8 family » Athlon 64 for Notebooks » TF-20
CPU InformationPictures (2)BenchmarksCPU IDComments (2)CPU Information
Get HTML code
General information
Type CPU / Microprocessor
Family AMD Athlon 64 for Notebooks
Model number ? TF-20
CPU part number AMGTF20HAX4DN
Stepping codes CAAEG HAAEG
Frequency (MHz) ? 1600
Package 638-pin lidless micro-PGA
1.38" x 1.38" (3.5 cm x 3.5 cm)
Socket Socket S1 (S1g1)

Architecture / Microarchitecture
Processor core Sherman
Core stepping G2
Manufacturing process 0.065 micron
Data width 64 bit
Number of cores 1
Floating Point Unit Integrated
Level 1 cache size ? 64 KB instruction cache
64 KB data cache
Level 2 cache size ? 512 KB
Features MMX Technology
3DNow!
SSE
SSE2
SSE3
AMD64 technology ?
Enhanced Virus Protection ?

Low power features PowerNow! technology?
On-chip peripherals Dual-channel DDR2 SDRAM memory controller
One 16-bit HyperTransport link


Electrical/Thermal parameters
Maximum operating temperature (°C) ? 95
Thermal Design Power (W) ? 15
 03/06/2011 01:04 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
hively01
Lurker

Posts: 2
Joined: 03/06/2011

I just upgraded an Acer Aspire 5517 from the stock TF-20 to a TL-64 (2.2GHz dual-core). I also upgraded the RAM to 4GB 800Hz and the HD to a 750GB 7200RPM with 16MB cache.... jeez, I basically re-built the thing.

But I just wanted to let any readers of this thread know that I was successful in swapping in a TL-64, and that it powered up satisfactorily.

I also did some before and after time trials for the start-up time. A fresh stock Aspire took around 53-55 seconds to get to the desktop. After I completed these three upgrades, it took about 40-42 seconds to get to desktop. Not very scientific, but it shows there was an improvement.

Keep in mind that I have built and upgraded many PCs before, but I have never delved into the inner guts of a laptop. Warning: This is not for an amateur who has never taken apart their computer before.

To dismantle the notebook, pull out the CPU, drop in the new CPU, apply the grease, and then reassemble the whole thing took me about 6 hours! Granted this is my first time on a notebook. But I got especially worried when I had trouble re-connecting the keyboard. The notebook internal environment is quite cramped and so these internal connectors are extremely thin and delicate. You need small fingers and a lot of finesse. This is not the place to force anything. If you bend it, your cheap upgrade just got more expensive.

Finally, I also had help since I was able to locate the Service Manual for the Aspire 5517. Here's the link in case you need it:
http://tim.id.au/laptops/acer/aspire%205517.pdf
(If that doesn't work, e-mail me and I'll try to dig up my copy to send to you.)

All-in-all I spent $330 upgrading this machine: CPU: $34 (ebay), 4GB RAM: $65 (tigerdirect), 750GB HD: $100 (tigerdirect), Sony BlueRay drive: $130 (tigerdirect).

Good Luck!
 03/06/2011 01:13 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
hively01
Lurker

Posts: 2
Joined: 03/06/2011

One more thing:
My first step before doing any of the upgrades was to flash the BIOS. I got the BIOS upgrade from the Acer web site:
http://us.acer.com/ac/en/US/content/drivers

Look for your model of laptop, click on the BIOS tab, and select the latest version.

I my case I upgraded the BIOS to 1.11. You don't need to flash it from a CMD prompt... you can run the executable from within windows. Just follow the instructions.

Do that first, make sure you are successful with that (AND that the machine still powers up), THEN start to purchase your new upgrade components.

Good Luck!
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information