AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Turion clocking @ 800MHz on Windows Seven
Topic Summary:
Created On: 09/30/2009 10:05 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
1 2 Next Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
Answer This question was answered by jackkill, on Monday, October 12, 2009 1:02 PM

Answer:
Yes, I did.
At first I have to say, the 800MHz problem is based on the incompatible BIOS (power throttling has been disabled by Windows). Sorry AMD
So every AMILO A*667 is about to have this Problem. Hope Elitegroup will fix this in time.

The Amilo A 1667g and A3667g are both based on Uniwill (Elitegroup) P50CA Mainboard. Elitegroup pushed out a new BIOS (1.07), which makes installation possible. BUT: The Processor is not going to gain it's full frequency until an even newer BIOS.

Be AWARE: By Flashing a BIOS that is not released by Fujitsu you will loose Warranty. The BIOS can be found here:

http://www.ecs.com.tw/ECSWebSi...ID=3&MenuID=88&LanID=0
 09/30/2009 10:05 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jackkill
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Joined: 09/30/2009

Hey there!

I recently installed Windows 7 on my fujitsu Siemens Amilo A1667g with Turion ML-32 Processor. Everything is fine except one thing:
The CPU-Clocking is limited to 800MHz. Seems like the old Windows XP issue to me, but there's no driver anywhere to fix this.

Did anyone solve this problem? Is it going to be fixed by AMD?

Greetings from Germany
 09/30/2009 08:25 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
weinter
Deprecated

Posts: 321
Joined: 11/08/2008

Windows 7 included AMD Quiet and Cool Drivers.
How about you enter power management set the minimium CPU load to 100 Percent then run CPU Z to check the frequency it is at?

-------------------------
Acer Aspire 4530
AMD Turion X2 2.1GHZ RM-72 1MB L2 Cache
4GB DDR2 667MHZ
NVIDIA 9100M G
320GB WD BEKT
http://aspiregemstone.blogspot.com/
 10/01/2009 01:37 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jackkill
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Joined: 09/30/2009

Originally posted by: weinter

How about you enter power management set the minimium CPU load to 100 Percent then run CPU Z to check the frequency it is at?


I used to check the frequencies with the AMD-Tools. Power management ist set up to maximum performance (CPU is allways @ 100%). The frequency doesn't break the 800MHz mark.
The ressource manager also displays CPU frequency is at 100% at 800MHz.
 10/01/2009 08:52 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
weinter
Deprecated

Posts: 321
Joined: 11/08/2008

If anyone is to fix it, it would be a BIOS update from Siemens

-------------------------
Acer Aspire 4530
AMD Turion X2 2.1GHZ RM-72 1MB L2 Cache
4GB DDR2 667MHZ
NVIDIA 9100M G
320GB WD BEKT
http://aspiregemstone.blogspot.com/
 10/02/2009 01:20 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jackkill
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Joined: 09/30/2009

AFAIK its a driver Problem. Seems like everybody with a Turion or AMD Mobile processor has this issue.
Elitegroup allready pushed out a BIOS update in order to make Windows 7 be installed.
 10/12/2009 09:26 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
dimaries
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Joined: 10/12/2009

I am sorry if I am abit off topic, but how did you manage to install windows 7 in an amilo 1667g? Here in Greece we are some people that we cannot by any means install win 7 in an amilo 1667g. You would give us a great help if you could help us...
 10/12/2009 01:02 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jackkill
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Joined: 09/30/2009

Answer Answer
Yes, I did.
At first I have to say, the 800MHz problem is based on the incompatible BIOS (power throttling has been disabled by Windows). Sorry AMD
So every AMILO A*667 is about to have this Problem. Hope Elitegroup will fix this in time.

The Amilo A 1667g and A3667g are both based on Uniwill (Elitegroup) P50CA Mainboard. Elitegroup pushed out a new BIOS (1.07), which makes installation possible. BUT: The Processor is not going to gain it's full frequency until an even newer BIOS.

Be AWARE: By Flashing a BIOS that is not released by Fujitsu you will loose Warranty. The BIOS can be found here:

http://www.ecs.com.tw/ECSWebSi...ID=3&MenuID=88&LanID=0
 10/13/2009 04:53 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
dimaries
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Joined: 10/12/2009

Thank you very much for the information. I will try it and hope that it will work...
 10/19/2009 08:12 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Otoro
Newbie

Posts: 7
Joined: 10/19/2009

Hi,
I also have a amilo A1667G, but with a mobile athlon. I'm having the same frequency problem under windows seven. This bios will operate there also for this processor?
What do you mean : "The Processor is not going to gain it's full frequency until an even newer BIOS."? The frequency will remain at maximum? I am French and very bad in english...
 10/20/2009 01:44 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
dimaries
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Joined: 10/12/2009

First of all, thank you again jackkill. Win 7 worked for me, except the frequency problem. I am trying to find where we can contact elitegroup and beg them to put out a new bios. Or else, I will regret that I payed for bying win 7...
 10/20/2009 03:06 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
xuleibug
Junior Member

Posts: 5
Joined: 05/15/2009

HI
I have a Hasee W300A,this notebook use the same Mainboard(p50ca) with a1667g.And i have the same problem.But there have a one method to solution the problem,use amdk8 driver in windows xp to replace amdk8 driver in windows7 than use RMClock set the cpu frequency and voltage.Although this can solution the cpu problem,i very much hope that elitegroup can fix it.
By the way,my english is very pool.I hope you can read.
 10/20/2009 03:49 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
go_for
Alpha Geek

Posts: 3217
Joined: 01/21/2006

Good tip there, xuleibug.

If anyone is to fix it, it would be a BIOS update from Siemens
Yes. One to thing to consider, since it is Amilo A1667G, made by Fujitsu-Siemens, they have their own BIOS on this motherboard.

I understand from the posts here that ECS has already released a BIOS with a fix for this problem.
It may even be impossible to flash an ECS bios on a FSC laptop, due some to checks built in the flash routine.

-------------------------
 10/20/2009 03:40 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Otoro
Newbie

Posts: 7
Joined: 10/19/2009

Hi,

I tried the xuleibug solution with the amdk8 driver and RMClock on seven.
But this does not work. After instalation of driver with the XP compatibility mode, I use Maximum Performance (Profile > Maximum Performance > Use P-state transision > FID x11 and VID 1.4V), and the computer crashes.
For bios 1.07, console opens with various options (which I do not understand), but she left when you press any key.
 10/20/2009 10:42 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
xuleibug
Junior Member

Posts: 5
Joined: 05/15/2009

Originally posted by: Otoro

Hi,



I tried the xuleibug solution with the amdk8 driver and RMClock on seven.

But this does not work. After instalation of driver with the XP compatibility mode, I use Maximum Performance (Profile > Maximum Performance > Use P-state transision > FID x11 and VID 1.4V), and the computer crashes.

For bios 1.07, console opens with various options (which I do not understand), but she left when you press any key.


Are you sure the amdk8 driever is windows xp and take it at right place.When replace success,it will have a yellow exclamation mark in front of CPU information under the Device Manager .
 10/21/2009 06:24 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Otoro
Newbie

Posts: 7
Joined: 10/19/2009

I don't have a yellow exclamation mark in front of CPU information under the Device Manager, where did you download the driver?
For my part here: amdk8 driver
And how did you install?
 10/26/2009 04:43 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
xuleibug
Junior Member

Posts: 5
Joined: 05/15/2009

Fist,you must get the administrator privileges of win7's amdk8.sys than delete the win7's asmdk8.sys .The amdk8.sys is in the X:\WINDOWS\system32\drivers.
Second,download the win xp's amdk8.sys,paste it into the X:\WINDOWS\system32\drivers.Than reboot your computer.
 10/26/2009 11:56 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Otoro
Newbie

Posts: 7
Joined: 10/19/2009

Thank you very much!
My processor can finally run at full speed!
This solution works perfectly, farewell winXP!
 11/03/2009 01:36 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
dimaries
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Joined: 10/12/2009

Thank you! That worked for me too!!!
 11/29/2009 07:38 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zuukke
Junior Member

Posts: 1
Joined: 11/29/2009

I have also Fujitsu laptop and the same problem, Turion @800mhz. Where can I have that amdk8.sys file? I don't have WinXP installation.
 12/08/2009 08:56 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Otoro
Newbie

Posts: 7
Joined: 10/19/2009

Hi,
I uploaded the file amdk8.sys from Windows XP driver on the following link:
http://www.megaupload.com/?d=N0CBN9GO
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information