AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Acer with AMD L310 - upgrade?
Topic Summary:
Created On: 10/30/2009 01:30 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 10/30/2009 01:30 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
budgetboom
Newbie

Posts: 6
Joined: 10/30/2009

Some new budget Acer models are using the Athlon X2 Dual-Core L310. I can't seem to find any 'real' info on it, can anyone help me find out what the CPU upgrade options are, if any?
 11/03/2009 07:25 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
budgetboom
Newbie

Posts: 6
Joined: 10/30/2009

So, from the Ferrari One: Processor and Chipset -AMD Athlon Neo X2 L310 (1.20GHz) -AMD M780G chipset.
Does this help anyone with figuring out what the motherboard can handle?
Finally, courtesy of a certain slick site:


Edited: 11/03/2009 at 07:35 PM by budgetboom
 11/08/2009 11:26 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
budgetboom
Newbie

Posts: 6
Joined: 10/30/2009

I may be the only one posting, but definitely not the only one reading, so:

AMD Better By Design Program, featuring:

* AMD Turiontm 64 X2 dual-core processor L510 (1 MB L2 cache, 1.60 GHz, DDR2 800 MHz, 20 W)
* AMD Athlontm 64 X2 dual-core processor L310 (1 MB L2 cache, 1.20 GHz, DDR2 800 MHz,13 W)
* AMD Athlontm 64 single-core processor TF-20 (512 MB L2 cache, 1.60 GHz , DDR2 667 MHz,15 W)

Chipset1 AMD M780G Chipset

Since it lists TF-20, a similar upgrade path could be http://hera.hardocp.com/showthread.php?t=1433466

However, does the M780G chipset have any limits on cpu power draw?


Candidates:
0.065 micron - TDP 31W - 95°C

TL-56 - TMDTL56HAX5DC
TL-58 - TMDTL58HAX5DC
TL-60 - TMDTL60HAX5DC

Edited: 11/08/2009 at 11:36 PM by budgetboom
 11/13/2009 07:31 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
CBC_GreenCpu
Newbie

Posts: 18
Joined: 09/23/2009

If it is a Neo ... then it should be soldered on to the board and there no upgrade option. Hopefully this is not case. It sounds like a s1g1 board I guess and TL-60 is your best option. If you do follow through with the upgrade and are successful .. I would be interested in taking the L310 or L510 or your hands and trying it in my Gateway LT3113

-------------------------
Netbook: Gateway LT3108h
-L310 (upgraded from L110)
Laptop: Acer Extensa 4120
-TL-60 (upgrade from Sempron 3600+ > TL-52)

Rig1: Phenom X4 II 940, 8GB, 2 * 4670 512mb (CF) , 2.5TB
 12/18/2009 10:25 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
cdmapop
Newbie

Posts: 3
Joined: 12/18/2009

Hi,I just do it!

I was buy a new CPU from china c2c website named TAOBAO.COM,The cpu was Athlon X2 dual-core l310.

I reinstall the cpu in LT3103U tonight,Now this guy was a dual-core netbook.



Play 720P mkv smoothly........
 12/18/2009 10:36 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
cdmapop
Newbie

Posts: 3
Joined: 12/18/2009

BIOS information...........

 12/27/2009 02:55 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
CBC_GreenCpu
Newbie

Posts: 18
Joined: 09/23/2009

Wow .. that great .. it too bad I can't read Chinese. Now I have to find one for myself.

-------------------------
Netbook: Gateway LT3108h
-L310 (upgraded from L110)
Laptop: Acer Extensa 4120
-TL-60 (upgrade from Sempron 3600+ > TL-52)

Rig1: Phenom X4 II 940, 8GB, 2 * 4670 512mb (CF) , 2.5TB
 12/27/2009 08:00 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
CBC_GreenCpu
Newbie

Posts: 18
Joined: 09/23/2009

TAOBAO.COM ... is kinda like Kijiji or Craigslist ... I couldn't find another person selling L310 .... Anyone else get their hands on one yet?

-------------------------
Netbook: Gateway LT3108h
-L310 (upgraded from L110)
Laptop: Acer Extensa 4120
-TL-60 (upgrade from Sempron 3600+ > TL-52)

Rig1: Phenom X4 II 940, 8GB, 2 * 4670 512mb (CF) , 2.5TB
 01/24/2010 05:59 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
CBC_GreenCpu
Newbie

Posts: 18
Joined: 09/23/2009

Hey Cdmapop,

Thanks for the heads up taobao website. I went thorough a taobao broker a got TWO L310(The seller still has one left). I've already installed the first one my gateway. I'll probably put the second up for sale on ebay.

-------------------------
Netbook: Gateway LT3108h
-L310 (upgraded from L110)
Laptop: Acer Extensa 4120
-TL-60 (upgrade from Sempron 3600+ > TL-52)

Rig1: Phenom X4 II 940, 8GB, 2 * 4670 512mb (CF) , 2.5TB
 01/28/2010 07:49 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
redlinese-r
Newbie

Posts: 1
Joined: 01/28/2010

CBC_GreenCpu....you have PM!!!
 08/26/2010 10:53 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
spytromics
Lurker

Posts: 1
Joined: 08/26/2010

I want to thank this forum for guiding me toward upgrading my Gateway LT3103u from an AMD L110 to a dual-core AMD L310 processor. The L310 is not the easiest processor to find; however, I was able to find one pop up on eBay after two to three weeks. By far the hardest part of the upgrade was in cracking the case and in gaining access to the processor socket. The actual upgrade was easy.

The most important thing that I notice about moving from the L110 to the L310 is not necessarily speed, but smoothness. The whole computer is much more fluid with the dual cores.

Thanks again for the help!
 02/27/2012 04:02 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
cmissal
Lurker

Posts: 2
Joined: 02/27/2012

So, based on what was posted, I should be able to put the TMDTL60HAX5DC MN849 AMD Turion 2.0Ghz Mobile 64X2 TL-60 processor in my Gateway L3103u netbook?

I was going to go with the L310 processor, but the bost from user "budgetboom" on 11/9/2009 implies that this processor will work...

I would appreciate a reply, as I have it sitting in my 'cart' ready to purchase!

Thanks!

-------------------------
Casey
 03/16/2012 09:24 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
cmissal
Lurker

Posts: 2
Joined: 02/27/2012

Originally posted by: budgetboom

I may be the only one posting, but definitely not the only one reading, so:

AMD Better By Design Program, featuring:

* AMD Turiontm 64 X2 dual-core processor L510 (1 MB L2 cache, 1.60 GHz, DDR2 800 MHz, 20 W)

* AMD Athlontm 64 X2 dual-core processor L310 (1 MB L2 cache, 1.20 GHz, DDR2 800 MHz,13 W)

* AMD Athlontm 64 single-core processor TF-20 (512 MB L2 cache, 1.60 GHz , DDR2 667 MHz,15 W)

Chipset1 AMD M780G Chipset

Since it lists TF-20, a similar upgrade path could be ">http://hera.hardocp.co...wthre...3466



However, does the M780G chipset have any limits on cpu power draw?

Candidates:
0.065 micron - TDP 31W - 95°C
TL-56 - TMDTL56HAX5DC
TL-58 - TMDTL58HAX5DC
TL-60 - TMDTL60HAX5DC


So I took your recommendation and located a TMDTL60HAX5DC (AMD Turion 2.0 GhZ 64x2 TL-60 processor for my 3103u Gateway netbook ($16) and installed the processor. I got power light but no sound or screen. no hard drive or fan activity.

I'm not current on motherboard/processor specifications and compatibility (haven't kept up for over 15 years), so i could really use someone's advise on what i need to do to make this work, or if it in fact does not support this processor.

Thanks!

Casey

-------------------------
Casey
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information