AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: L310 and tl-56?
Topic Summary:
Created On: 04/02/2010 07:55 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
1 2 Next Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 04/02/2010 07:55 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
thejonbell
Newbie

Posts: 3
Joined: 04/02/2010

so, here's my question. i currently have an hp dv6000 with a tl-56 processor, which is slightly faster than the l310 in a new laptop that we have ordered. The dv6000 is now basically a desktop, because any time we move it too much, it wont charge or it will just suddenly freeze up, or something else equally as stupid. so, my question is: could i switch the processors? take the more powerful one and put it in the new(ish) acer 5534, and take its weaker l310 and put it in the dv6000? i have looked up their info with cpu-z; both of them are a socket 1s; however the dv6000's core vid is slightly higher; .875 on the 5534 vs 1.075 on the dv6000. i'd love to make use of that faster processor if i can!

and if it's important, on both laptops we're running windows 7 64.

Edited: 04/02/2010 at 08:05 PM by thejonbell
 04/03/2010 09:27 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
thejonbell
Newbie

Posts: 3
Joined: 04/02/2010

anyone? surely someone's tried something similar before.
 04/10/2010 07:42 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
thejonbell
Newbie

Posts: 3
Joined: 04/02/2010

no one? at all? no one knows if these two are compatible?
 04/20/2010 03:10 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
binarysum1
Lurker

Posts: 19
Joined: 04/20/2010

Have you tried your swap &/or had any luck yet?

I've had my 5538 apart over a dozen times attempting to make an RM72 work in place of my L310 and continue getting the 'black screen'.

I tried doing my homework prior to purchasing the processor and each time that I come across a possible remedy, I'm swapping cpus (to no avail). I compared the K8 family L310Athlon & L510Turion to possibly compatibles here:

http://www.cpu-world.com/CPUs/...bile%20technology.html
 04/30/2010 01:57 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
binarysum1
Lurker

Posts: 19
Joined: 04/20/2010

As an update to my other post, I changed out the L310 with a TL-52. Even though it's only a 1/3 increase in cpu speed, it's the same Ghz as the L510 and it gave me the Turion upgrade.

Initially, I got the 'black screen' because I forgot to reset the CMOS before the drivers loaded. To reset my Aspire 5538's CMOS, I jumped the solder points protected under a piece of tape on my mobo & just to be safe, I left out the RAM card that it was under--booting w/only 2Ghz. After shut-down, I replaced the other memory card and (knock-wood) the TL-52's speed increase is like adding 2 more cylinders to an engine.

As far as the RM-72, I'm getting conflicted s1g1/s1g2 compatibilty opinions and still wasn't able to get it to work after loading the '52 cpu. Since the TL-52 was a success, I'm going to try a TL-60 (until I can't go reasonably larger or I get better data on the RM-72).

One last thing, as I write this, my cpu temps. are still running a cool 32/38 (negligibly more than the L310).
 04/30/2010 10:29 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
gshv
B1FF

Posts: 118
Joined: 11/19/2004

Your system should support TL-60:

http://www.cpu-upgrade.com/mb-...dv6000_%28AMD%29.html

Faster Turion 64 X2, up to TL-68, may work too, but I couldn't find any confirmed upgrade reports. I don't think that RM-72 will work.

Gennadiy
 05/03/2010 04:38 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
binarysum1
Lurker

Posts: 19
Joined: 04/20/2010

I appreciate the reply & am also leaning toward the larger TLs.

It appears that you're correct about the RMs--I was initially convinced/informed that my 5538's socket was an s1g2 with the Athlon s1g1 chip. I haven't been able to confirm that or get the '72 to boot-up (even with a larger power adapter).

Nonetheless, I got a great price on the RM-72 and should be able to recoup my cost; besides, the TLs will get me where I want to go. Thanks again for the input & great link.
 05/11/2010 01:12 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
binarysum1
Lurker

Posts: 19
Joined: 04/20/2010

Updating my previous posts of a big-boxed version Acer Aspire 5538 (that I somewhat unwittingly acquired and changed the original '7' Home-64 bit OS to Pro-32).

It had the Athlon 1.2 Ghz L310 cpu and now runs multiple apps no warmer than 45c with a Turion 2.1 Ghz TL-62 ('DM' model). It was my intention to go larger but the '62's performance vs. price seemed impressive (using Passmark & online auctions).

Writing this, the cores are 34 & 32c. The cpu upgrade has made this a pretty quick little laptop for the price. It's also easy to swap chips compared to others that I've had apart. I'm thinking that my next move might be to swap out the 320/5400 HDD with a 200/7200 that I already have, while I continue to wait for the SSDs to become affordable.
 05/19/2010 01:06 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
otep_0626
Lurker

Posts: 23
Joined: 01/31/2008

would you mind selling your l310? =)

-------------------------
Gateway EC13N01i
Athlon II Neo x2 Mobility Radeon 4225
NB 785gx SB 850 2gb DDR3
 05/19/2010 08:52 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
binarysum1
Lurker

Posts: 19
Joined: 04/20/2010

I've had a few people ask about purchasing the L310. I'm still on the fence about selling because, in the right system, it's a great little battery-friendly cpu and I haven't seen any others for sale so I couldn't even ballpark a price.
 05/19/2010 11:17 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
PV9685
Fanboi

Posts: 82
Joined: 05/11/2010

I haven't looked at what other chips come with your system - but I hope you don't cook the voltage regulation by drawing more current than it was designed for. I know a 31/35 watt CPU seems like very little - though if perhaps the system was only designed with 12w in mind... of course if that were the case it wouldn't have made it this far. The TK-42 looks like a good little increment from an L310. Not a lot faster but only 20W so it has a better safety margin.. though probably expensive and hard to find.

I think you would be better with a TL-60 than a 62 because you will have 333 MHz ram vs 300... unless you have a Dell 1501! lol then your ram runs at 250 with a TL-60.

It would be nice to find more info on the sockets and to see why S1G2 CPU's supposedly don't run on a S1G1. These are AM2/AM2+ "era" cores more or less... I know that in general an AM2+ part could run on an AM2 board though I believe the limitation had to do with how power was supplied to various parts of the chip.
 05/20/2010 02:25 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
binarysum1
Lurker

Posts: 19
Joined: 04/20/2010

I had never owned an Acer & was leary of this one but acquired it from a family member that needed $ for a smaller netbook. I can't speak for Acers, but I can say that this 5538 has been a fun little unit, easy to work on, parts availability, reasonable graphics, largehanded keyboard, and now that (as you mentioned) it hasn't melted, I'm getting to enjoy relatively economical cpu experimenting.

I ended-up 'getting-a-deal' (w/a bigger is better mentality) on the TL-62 & know your right-on about the 300/333Mhz. While waiting for another processor 'deal', I've been lucky enough to maintain temps around 30c & except for running ORTHOS (which I stopped@80c) haven't exceeded 50c and fan runs minimally. By comparison my 'factory' X61/1.8Ghz tends to run a consistent 40-55c.

Oh, the G2s (?)--I almost forgot they were why I started swapping. For what it's worth, my data comes from sources with a relative 90% accuracy (which is great unless your in the 10%) & all that I've been able to gather is: a dedicated cpu path (added timing chip) has been mobo integrated w/in the s1g2 stepping to regulate voltage which is backward compatible, but not upgradable. It is also my understanding that this holds true w/in the plug-in families.
 05/20/2010 02:32 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
binarysum1
Lurker

Posts: 19
Joined: 04/20/2010

--I forgot to add: the factory-optioned cpus, all 780s, werethe L110, L310, and TF-20.
 05/20/2010 06:43 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
PV9685
Fanboi

Posts: 82
Joined: 05/11/2010

I think the S1G2 processors seem similar to the first K10's - the Phenom line of CPU's - in that (I need to look into it more) they appear able to alter the core's states independently... ie: one core on, one core off, and perhaps one core at full speed, one at low speed.. not sure though. if this is the case then the mobo would need to feed different voltages per core. Not sure though. I suppose that whatever mystery there is between G1 and G2 it doesn't matter - if a board doesn't have a bios with support, it won't probably won't be POST'ing. I really wish that there was more standardization across laptop platforms!
 06/14/2010 10:33 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
binarysum1
Lurker

Posts: 19
Joined: 04/20/2010

My Acer5538 is now running a TL-68; the previous TL-62 was a stable performer and always ran cool--but I came across 'a deal' & had to try the '68 because, after all, 2.4Ghz is twice the original L310.

So far so good, 39c as I type--I did get the TL-68 to 87c while running Orthos; however, the hottest that I've managed running multiple apps is upper 50s. The Passmark was just under 1300 and it's noticably quicker than the TL-62.
 07/15/2010 01:16 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
binarysum1
Lurker

Posts: 19
Joined: 04/20/2010

I've been running the TL-68 for a month now. The core temps typically temps hover around 40/32 at while word processing and web research; however, they even-out around 54/55 under load or during updates. I've run multiple apps that have seen temps in the 70s but I'm not a gamer so I can't speak to that.

When I initially encountered the uneven core temps, I attributed them to poorly spread compound, but that wasn't the case. Overall, I'm happy with the upgrade & although I'm typically plugged-in, battery-life is still around 3 hours with a processor twice the size of the original.
 09/10/2010 08:47 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
SolnzeUSB
Deprecated

Posts: 259
Joined: 02/20/2007

binarysum1, excellent posting (rated 10). Thanks for all your info and updates. How is it going now btw?

-------------------------
"Freedom in capitalist society always remains about the same as it was in ancient Greek republics: Freedom for slave owners." V.I.Lenin

HP tx1000 | Touch-screen | TL-64 Tyler | 4GB RAM | SSD + HDD dual drive | 802.11n | Win7 U-64 + Vista U-64
 09/10/2010 05:15 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
PV9685
Fanboi

Posts: 82
Joined: 05/11/2010

If you use Vista or Windows 7 (maybe witt he XP Cool n Quiet utility? never tried the util) you can set the max cpu speed.. sorta - you can set a power plan to limit lowest cpu speed and highest by percentage. Though it takes a little tinkering and using CPU-Z to get it right with the steps that the CPU uses. My point is that you could make a power plan so it normally stays in the second state which is probably 1600MHz or something similar and will save A LOT of heat and power! then if you are doing something intense you can switch to a better power plan that allows 100%.

I use a plan I made that I call "Power Miser" where the cpu is set to the lowest step and is always at 800MHz - suprisingly my little TL-60 with dual channel ram runs things fine like this. (Always...ALWAYS go for dual channel with AMD cpus! it's the best config, especially with integrated graphics on most laptops!)

Hey was your 1300 score on 32bit or 64bit Windows? I didn't know it was different until I got an Athlon II x4 620 for my desktop which got 2700 on 32bit Vista and 3500 on 64bit!... I wish I had the time to test which the TL-60 likes better. It gets 1000 under 32bit vista. Ram is stuck at 250MHz and it annoys me!
 04/20/2011 10:41 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Chuckles79
Lurker

Posts: 2
Joined: 04/20/2011

what did U do with the TL-62? if you still have it, would U like to sell it?
 04/20/2011 10:42 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Chuckles79
Lurker

Posts: 2
Joined: 04/20/2011

what did U do with the TL-62? if you still have it, would U like to sell it?
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information