AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: 3400 Turion, in a Desktop Motherboard?
Topic Summary:
Created On: 06/13/2005 09:43 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 06/13/2005 09:43 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Le_Petit_Lapin
Senior Member

Posts: 4504
Joined: 06/07/2004

As the topic suggests, can I buy an A64 3400+ Turion, and put it into a DFI Lanparty 250GB NF3, would it boot ok? /happy.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='happy.gif' />

Just thinking of future possibilities, and I just noticed the Turion has 1MB cache.
 06/13/2005 02:02 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Megadeth
Senior Member

Posts: 7822
Joined: 08/14/2004

Yes, it would work. Actually, it has already been done. Go to GamePC in there lab section. They compared a desktop Pentium M system to a desktop Turion system. In fact, DFI already released a bios for their DFI Lanparty nf3 250GB supporting the Turion earlier in May.
 06/13/2005 02:05 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
someone124
Senior Member

Posts: 2213
Joined: 10/09/2004

where can u get a turion?

i heard that they didn't fair to well against the pentium M's /sad.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='sad.gif' />

-------------------------
Got F@H?|This is why we use AMD | Proud Owner of a DFI board| HUG ME!|
<img src="http://di
 06/13/2005 02:08 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Silk_the_Absent1
Senior Member

Posts: 15221
Joined: 02/02/2004

Turion is nothing more then a low-power socket 754 A64. They will come in two power draw flavors, 25watt and 35watt. Unfortunately, the P-M still beats them in power consumption and battery life, however, P-M's are 32-bit parts and really cannot be compared, at least that is the way things will be in 6 months to a year.

-Adam
 06/13/2005 02:48 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
liltechdude
Case Modder

Posts: 1152
Joined: 01/03/2005

the only place i can find turions for america are in the HP laptops.....i cant find any OEM's anywhere...

liltechdude

-------------------------
Current Desktop:
Intel Core i7 860 | WD Velociraptor 300GB x 2 RAID 0
Asus P7P55D-E Premium | WD Caviar 1TB
XFX Radeon HD 5870 1GB GDDR5
G.Skill 8GB DDR3 1600 | Asus Xonar D2X
Logitech G15 Keyboard | 2x Samsung 24" LCD Flatpanel
 06/13/2005 03:47 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Megadeth
Senior Member

Posts: 7822
Joined: 08/14/2004

They weren't picked up by many mfrs, because AMD is still producing the Mobile Clawhammers. Once those are out of the system, and AMD puts its wait behind the Turion, then you will see the real effects.

Plus, the Turion has certain benefits tat P-M still doesn't have.
 06/13/2005 04:31 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
someone124
Senior Member

Posts: 2213
Joined: 10/09/2004

newegg has a Turion Laptop, $999

http://www.newegg.com/Product/...asp?...N82E16834115303' ">http://www.newegg.com/Product/...p?Item=N82E16834115303

i don't think you can buy boxed turions

-------------------------
Got F@H?|This is why we use AMD | Proud Owner of a DFI board| HUG ME!|
<img src="http://di
 06/20/2005 08:49 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
chrisinsocalif
Member

Posts: 166
Joined: 06/20/2005

In a benchmark done by PC Magazine, the Turion 64 beat the PM in battery life

(Turion 3:43/PM 3:17)

comparison here' ">http://www.pcmag.com/image_pop...1565&iid=107288,00.asp

Also the Turion isnt the same as a A64, they use different transistors and the Turion supports SSE3 instructions.

-------------------------
AMD 64 Opteron 150
Acer Ferrari 4005WLMi
 06/23/2005 08:19 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Silk_the_Absent1
Senior Member

Posts: 15221
Joined: 02/02/2004

The Turion is based off the newer line of cores for the desktop A64 (which support SSE3). Just using cores that were selected because of their ability to run at lower voltages/power consumption.

-Adam
 06/24/2005 01:13 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
omga14
Member

Posts: 36
Joined: 11/06/2004

hmmm, something to hold me over till the M2 socket chips? hope they come out soon and at a good price.

-------------------------
AMD A64 3700(CH) 0439
DFI Infinity NF4X
OCZ Powerstream 520watt
eVga 7800GT CO
Coolermaster CM Stacker case
Twinmos Speed Premuim PC3200(BH-5) 2x512mb
Lite-On SOHW 1693S DVD-DL Burner
 06/28/2005 02:22 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bandicoot
Member

Posts: 62
Joined: 08/10/2004

QUOTE(someone124 @ Jun 13 2005, 03:31 PM)newegg has a Turion Laptop, $999

http://www.newegg.com/Product/...asp?...N82E16834115303' ">http://www.newegg.com/Product/...p?Item=N82E16834115303

i don't think you can buy boxed turions
[right][snapback]436768[/snapback][/right]


i just bought a compaq m2000z with turion ML-28 for $749 dollars /smile.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='smile.gif' /> it has ati express 200m 32mb shared, 256mb ram, 40gb hardrive, xp professional edition. I am supposed to get it around the 11th of next month. $797 before mail in rebate.
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information