AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Upgrading Sempron
Topic Summary:
Created On: 07/06/2005 03:20 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 07/06/2005 03:20 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
eyetheman
Junior Member

Posts: 1
Joined: 07/06/2005

I just got one of these: http://www.averatec.com/notebooks/3200series.htm' ">http://www.averatec.com/notebooks/3200series.htm
and was wondering whether it would be possible to upgrade it to an Athelon 64. I'd like to have the extra power, but would I also need more than just the basics that come with the laptop to use it to its potential?
 07/11/2005 11:15 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stealth13777
Senior Member

Posts: 895
Joined: 12/23/2004

Depends on the socket of the cpu... check which sockets fit the mobile 64s as well, idk exactly what they are. Also, even if you were to upgrade, it would be very difficult to find a heatsink/fan for a 64 that would fit in ur case. This b/c its highly likely that the sempron's cooling will not be adequite.

-------------------------
-The Desktop: Abit NF7-S V2 w/ the old AXP-M 2500+ (OC'd) and TT Volcano 12, 1 gig RAM, 37GB WD Raptor, 80Gb Hitachi, XFX NVidia GEForce FX 5700LE (OC'd), Enermax Aluminum Case and XClio 450watt psu, DL DVD-R/RW, DVD-ROM (+ floppy)
SB Audigy 2 ZS
-Everyday:HP Laptop 15.4WS w/Turion64x2 TL-56, 2gig, 160gb, Lightscribe DVD-R/RW, NVidia graphics, Vista
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information