AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: TL-50 to TL-60
Topic Summary:
Created On: 11/16/2006 01:14 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 11/16/2006 01:14 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
fzr1000r69
Junior Member

Posts: 1
Joined: 11/16/2006

Is it possible to swap a TL-50 to a TL-60 processor. The TL-50 is a 31w and the TL-60 is a 35w processor. Thanks in advance for your replies.
 11/16/2006 01:12 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mastapsi
Junior Member

Posts: 7
Joined: 11/16/2006

Yes you can. TDP doesn't matter when it comes to compatability, except with respect to Power Supplies. A 4 Watt difference shouldn't make much of a difference except to maybe make your system run a little hotter than it used to. As long as the chip you are swapping in has the same socket(S1 in this case I believe) as the old chip, you should be fine. Keep in mind that when upgrading, that if you swap the processor, you may need to relicense your OS.
 11/29/2006 01:24 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
SWiTCHRiDE
Junior Member

Posts: 12
Joined: 09/28/2006

on that note....

is it possible to swap a TL-52 for a TL-60?

i really have no idea how to swap (especially on a laptop) but IF it can be done is it a matter of taking the thing apart and swapping (like a desktop) or does it involve sodering things?

thanks
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information