AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Turion ML-32 doesn't have temp. sensor?
Topic Summary:
Created On: 05/04/2006 07:58 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 05/04/2006 07:58 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zolo
Member

Posts: 30
Joined: 12/04/2004

I have a HP dv5020us laptop, that uses a turion ML-32 processor. I'm trying to monitor the temp. of the processor but it's not shown in mobliemeter or AMD Dashboard Demo for some reason. Does the turion ML-32 not have a sensor or something?



How can i check the temp of the processor?? Thanks


Edit1:

I managed to show the temp. of the processor by using Notebook Hardware Control by changing some of the settings Thans for the help guys/gals.

Edit2 :/

OK, for some reason Notebook Hardware Control is showing the same temp. reading for the processor since yesterday ( 32 F ) it didn't change at all, although the HD temp. is OK ie. goes up and down...
 05/05/2006 04:37 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
kirbalo
Senior Member

Posts: 610
Joined: 06/22/2004

quote:

Originally posted by: zolo
I have a HP dv5020us laptop, that uses a turion ML-32 processor. I'm trying to monitor the temp. of the processor but it's not shown in mobliemeter or AMD Dashboard Demo for some reason. Does the turion ML-32 not have a sensor or something?



How can i check the temp of the processor?? Thanks



Google for "Everest Home Edition" in that they don't support the free Home version any more, but you should still be able to find it...



-------------------------
My Rigs:

Athlon 64 3400+ (CG) @ 2.4GHz, Asus K8N-E Deluxe, 2 GB OCZ DDR400, BFG nVidia 6800OC 128MB, Seagate 200GB PATA, Seagate 160GB PATA, Dual Boot XP and x64, Antec 350W Mid-Tower

Athlon 64 3400+ (E3) @ 2.4GHz, Asus K8N-E Deluxe, 2 GB OCZ DDR400, eVGA nVidia 6800 128MB, Seagate 320GB SATA, Vista x64, Antec 350W Mid-Tower
 05/06/2006 01:31 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zolo
Member

Posts: 30
Joined: 12/04/2004

Thanks for the input, I've already tried everest programe to monitor temp. and stuff but for some reason it only shows the temp. of the hard drive
 05/06/2006 07:24 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
SuperCoolAl
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Joined: 04/09/2006

quote:

Originally posted by: zolo
Thanks for the input, I've already tried everest programe to monitor temp. and stuff but for some reason it only shows the temp. of the hard drive




Try Notebook Hardware Control
 05/06/2006 09:13 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zolo
Member

Posts: 30
Joined: 12/04/2004

Notebook Hardware Control doesn't show the temp nor the voltage of the processor for some reason ( at least in my case ). I read some old threads here in this forum, people were showing thier ML-32's temp. so there's something wrong here !!

quote:

Originally posted by: superballz00
Is possible that you get the MT? I just got the ML-32 and I'm pretty disappointed because the cpu runs at 1.45v. It drains my battery so fast and load temp is 65-75C and idle temp is 45-50C. Newegg said the MT only runs at 1.2v.



Here's detalis of my processor
 05/08/2006 07:44 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zolo
Member

Posts: 30
Joined: 12/04/2004

OK, for some reason Notebook Hardware Control is showing the same temp. reading for the processor since yesterday ( 32 F ) it didn't change at all, although the HD temp. is OK ie. goes up and down...
 05/08/2006 12:01 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
kirbalo
Senior Member

Posts: 610
Joined: 06/22/2004

So there is apparently something wrong with the subsystem that communicates the sensor values back to the system. You don't seem to be getting any values whatsoever with respect to the CPU...

Probably not the CPU's fault, but something on your motherboard.

-------------------------
My Rigs:

Athlon 64 3400+ (CG) @ 2.4GHz, Asus K8N-E Deluxe, 2 GB OCZ DDR400, BFG nVidia 6800OC 128MB, Seagate 200GB PATA, Seagate 160GB PATA, Dual Boot XP and x64, Antec 350W Mid-Tower

Athlon 64 3400+ (E3) @ 2.4GHz, Asus K8N-E Deluxe, 2 GB OCZ DDR400, eVGA nVidia 6800 128MB, Seagate 320GB SATA, Vista x64, Antec 350W Mid-Tower
 06/05/2006 07:14 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
aleem_azam
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 06/02/2006

quote:

Originally posted by: kirbalo
So there is apparently something wrong with the subsystem that communicates the sensor values back to the system. You don't seem to be getting any values whatsoever with respect to the CPU...

Probably not the CPU's fault, but something on your motherboard.




---------------------

try using sensorsview application. Its working for my laptop with AMD turion 64 ML-32
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information