AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: XP-M: 3000+ or 2500+?
Topic Summary:
Created On: 04/29/2006 07:49 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 04/29/2006 07:49 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
exitreality
Junior Member

Posts: 12
Joined: 04/29/2006

Recently I purchased what was advertised as an Athlon XP-M 3000+ off eBay. When I installed it, it listed a clock speed of 1.83Ghz and a performance rating of 2500+. The fact that an XP-M 2500+ runs at 1.83Ghz was verified by this page. I'm thinking that I should file an RMA, but I wanted to first verify that this is indeed a 2500+ and not a 3000+.

On the CPU: AXMA3000FKT4C.

Thanks for the help.
 04/29/2006 09:13 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
TLH
Moderator

Posts: 3641
Joined: 11/19/2004

Did you install it into a desktop or a laptop?We need to know the motherboard or laptop model.A picture of the cpu itself would be even more helpfull.
Odds on though if it says it's a 3000 it is.Most fakes are the xp3200+ desktop.These are usually faked from mobiles not the other way round.

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

1100t on M5A99x-EVO with 2x4gb and 6870 running Win7 on Force120 ssd in Corsair 600t cooled by H100. Folding for team 34106
 04/29/2006 11:10 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
exitreality
Junior Member

Posts: 12
Joined: 04/29/2006

quote:

Originally posted by: TLH
Did you install it into a desktop or a laptop?We need to know the motherboard or laptop model.A picture of the cpu itself would be even more helpfull.
Odds on though if it says it's a 3000 it is.Most fakes are the xp3200+ desktop.These are usually faked from mobiles not the other way round.



This is a desktop system. My motherboard is an AsRock K7VT4A+.

I solved the issue by setting my FSB to 266Mhz (it previously was 333Mhz) and upping the multiplier from 11x to 16.5x. It now runs at 2.2Ghz, however it lists the performance rating as a 3200+ mobile.

You can find a picture of the CPU here.

In case you can't read the label, this is what it says:
AMD Athlon
AXMA3000FK4C T887372G41172
AQYHA 0427DPHW


The "3000" above is what clued me in. Also, I've heard that AQYHA is a good stepping.

So is the consensus that this is a legit XP-M 3000+?

EDIT: Setting the FSB/Multiplier to it's supposedly correct setting causes crashes in my games. I did not have instability issues when I ran the CPU at 1.8Ghz/2500+.
 04/30/2006 07:55 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
TLH
Moderator

Posts: 3641
Joined: 11/19/2004

/mellow.gif" style="vertical-align:middle" emoid=":mellow:" border="0" alt="mellow.gif" /> I was hoping for a nice clean pic of the cpu so I could read the bridges.I can't see much for all the goop on it.There is way too much on there btw.Clean it off and re-apply using no more than the size of a grain of rice.It only needs to be on the die itself not all over the plastic protector.

The reason it's not being identified properly is because your desktop bios doesn't have the correct strings for mobile cpu's.It knows something is wrong but it's not sure what so it says "mobile" and being as you have 2.2ghz then it's thinking 3200.I'm actually surprised it says Mobile and not Unknown.This however shouldn't affect how things work.

I think maybe you're a little confused with your settings.A proper mobile 2500 runs with 14x266 not 11x333 like the desktop version.

quote:

Originally posted by: Unknown EDIT: Setting the FSB/Multiplier to it's supposedly correct setting causes crashes in my games. I did not have instability issues when I ran the CPU at 1.8Ghz/2500+.

What's your vcore setting and what power supply do you have?Can you list the specs please.

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

1100t on M5A99x-EVO with 2x4gb and 6870 running Win7 on Force120 ssd in Corsair 600t cooled by H100. Folding for team 34106
 04/30/2006 11:56 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
exitreality
Junior Member

Posts: 12
Joined: 04/29/2006

I had it running at 16.5x266 which I thought was correct for a 3000+. But as I said, it was unstable.

My vcore is at 1.68V and my PSU is a generic 450W L&C that came with my case, which is an A-Top XBlade, btw.

Complete Specs:
MB: ASRock K7VT4A+
RAM: 1GB DDR400
Video: 256MB Radeon x800GTO AGP 8x
HDD: Samsung 80GB w/8MB buffer
Sound: SoundBlaster AudigySE

It runs stabily at 1.8Ghz (11x333). I have not tried 14x266, though I would assume it would be stable as well.

The decision I am trying to make right now is whether I should file an RMA claim. I have until May 7th to do so. In the mean time, I have to determine whether this CPU is a 2500+ or 3000+, and whether it runs stabily at default speed.

Would it be worth my while to clean the goop off the CPU and re-take the picture so you can read the bridges?
 04/30/2006 07:20 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
TLH
Moderator

Posts: 3641
Joined: 11/19/2004

I'd clean up the goop yes.If it's electrically conductive stuff and it gets into the bridges then it could wreak havoc.Try to wipe it towards the die so it doesn't get under the plastic film too much.Another pic is up to you really.I'm pretty sure you have the genuine article.

I can't find proper specs on the psu's they install in that case.Check the label if it has one and see what the 12v rail amps are.

Your motherboard is one of those without the extra square 4 pin connector if I'm right and it could be this or the fact that your psu just isn't holding up under the strain of gaming that is causing the crashes.You could check the motherboard for bulging or leaking capacitors while you're in the case also,just as a precaution.

I would think the cpu itself is OK myself.If they work they work.How hot is it getting while gaming though?

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

1100t on M5A99x-EVO with 2x4gb and 6870 running Win7 on Force120 ssd in Corsair 600t cooled by H100. Folding for team 34106
 05/01/2006 05:42 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
exitreality
Junior Member

Posts: 12
Joined: 04/29/2006

The +12V rail amps = 18A.

My CPU runs about 61C while gaming.

I might try flashing my BIOS to see if that fixes anything up.
 05/01/2006 05:52 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
TLH
Moderator

Posts: 3641
Joined: 11/19/2004

18amps is fine.It is a bit on the hot side though,what cooler are you using?May be time to get a better one.All my xp's are running at 100% load and the hottest is at 54°C and that one has 1.725 vcore currently.

If you're going to flash the bios back it off to the stable setting.

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

1100t on M5A99x-EVO with 2x4gb and 6870 running Win7 on Force120 ssd in Corsair 600t cooled by H100. Folding for team 34106
 05/01/2006 07:20 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
exitreality
Junior Member

Posts: 12
Joined: 04/29/2006

I'm using a generic heatsink that I picked up at Best Buy.

So would my best option be to get a new heatsink? I was checking this out, in addition to getting some Arctic Silver 5.
 05/01/2006 08:16 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
TLH
Moderator

Posts: 3641
Joined: 11/19/2004

I can vouch for the Volcano 12.It's a good bit of kit,quite heavy.It's on the computer I'm posting this on now with a mobile2500 set up as a xp3200+.Currently temps are 33 (according to Speedfan) with full load and ambient of 26.That's in a case with plenty of fans cooling it to though.

I have a Silentboost on another mobile with the same settings that's in a more cramped case that's runnning at 47 with full load.I'm not using any special thermal goop either,just generic white stuff.

Your game,depending on what game it is,probably isn't pushing the cpu to max.Getting a new heatsink won't do it any harm.The cooler the better.



-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

1100t on M5A99x-EVO with 2x4gb and 6870 running Win7 on Force120 ssd in Corsair 600t cooled by H100. Folding for team 34106
 05/01/2006 08:46 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
exitreality
Junior Member

Posts: 12
Joined: 04/29/2006

While getting a new heatsink is definitely high on my list, I don't want to shell out $40 right now if it's not going to resolve my immediate problem.

Since you don't think it's my CPU that's causing the crashes, what would it be? I find it supremely disappointing to have to underclock my CPU in order to have my system run stabily. I should easily be able to push it past 2.5Ghz, but yet I have to leave it at 1.8Ghz (which is only 300Mhz faster than my old CPU). So right now, at least, I paid $75 for an extra 300Mhz. =/

Any insights would be most helpful. =D
 05/01/2006 09:15 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bogey
Ardrid Returned

Posts: 5643
Joined: 03/25/2005

What fsb are the jumpers set to on the board?

Did you thoroughly clean the cpu? You only need a small amount of thermal grease spread very thinly over the cpu core.

What is the temperature in the bios?

-------------------------
MSI K7N2 Delta2 LSR|35w XP-M2400 11x214 1.62V|2x512MB OCZ EL 2 2 2 11 2.9V|9600XT|Seasonic 350w
Abit AN7|XP-M2800 10.5x227 1.62V|2x512MB Mushkin XP4000 2 3 2 11 3.2V|9600XT|Seasonic 550w
Asus A7V600|XP-M2600 6-11x202 1.6V|2x512 Crucial PC3200 2.5 3 3 9 2.7V|PCI 32MB gfx|Corsair 450w
 05/01/2006 09:41 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
exitreality
Junior Member

Posts: 12
Joined: 04/29/2006

My FSB is set to 266Mhz, and the BIOS temperature ranges from 55-60C.

I'll go ahead and clean up the thermal paste right now and see if that helps.

EDIT: Pictures below.

Clean CPU
With new thermal

Look better?

I'm letting my system idle right now while the CPU temperature rises. It's currently at 51.5C. As soon as the temperature climb drops off, I'll try running it at 266x16.5 and see how it fares.
 05/02/2006 07:46 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
exitreality
Junior Member

Posts: 12
Joined: 04/29/2006

No luck with 266x16.5. I also tried 200x11.

However, I find something very interesting. I ran Prime95 at 200x11 for almost 7 hours straight with no errors popping up, but when I ran my SAT prep software (which is by NO means a demanding program at all) it crashed within 10-15 minutes. The requirements on that program are rediculously low, like a 266Mhz CPU and 64MB of RAM. Something's amiss here, but I'm not sure what.
 05/02/2006 08:24 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
TLH
Moderator

Posts: 3641
Joined: 11/19/2004

Eh?200x11?Your board only supports 166/133/100 settings.

I just found this aswell http://www.asrock.com.tw/news/k7vt4a%2B_notice.htm Check it out.



-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

1100t on M5A99x-EVO with 2x4gb and 6870 running Win7 on Force120 ssd in Corsair 600t cooled by H100. Folding for team 34106
 05/02/2006 08:35 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
exitreality
Junior Member

Posts: 12
Joined: 04/29/2006

Odd, there's a jumper setting that's listed in the manual (and in the link above) for 400. I'm running my system right now on 200x9, and it seems to be fine. However I should probably go back to 133.

Also, I've been setting my jumpers using the settings in the manual so I'm pretty sure my FSB is correct.

Regardless, I've tried all FSB settings except 100 and I'm unstable at 2.2Ghz, so I don't think it's an FSB issue. Though as I said before, I'll back down to 133 as that's normal for an XP-M.
 05/02/2006 08:45 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
TLH
Moderator

Posts: 3641
Joined: 11/19/2004

Tis odd isn't it.The home page for your board says different http://www.asrock.com/product/K7VT4A+.htm

And the cpu support page agrees.

I'm downloading your manual and will have a read.

Edit:The manual didn't do me any good.It was ver 1.0 and only had 333 in it.I know AsRock isn't going to do anything but it'd be nice if their info was right.

Regardless of that whether you run it at 200x11 or 133x16.5 shouldn't make a difference.The cpu should handle either with ease.It seems maybe your motherboard isn't handling that well though.If you had an nForce board to run it on it'd bring out the best in it.
I'm sure reducing the heat would help but whether it's economical for you to do that or send it back and run your slightly slower cpu is up to you.

The way I see it you
A.Send it back while you can and run your old cpu.
B.Get a better heatsink in the hopes that a temp drop will stablise it.
C.To get the best out of it get a new heatsink and nforce 2 motherboard.

One last thing is that I spotted a couple of chips on the cpu's pcb which could be causing a problem somewhere even though it works.Also even though your psu has 18amps of 12volt power (which is ample) if the 12volt rail runs out by 5% either way it could also cause problems.Also if the psu is a lightweight the rail could be fluctuating all over the place causing problems.

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

1100t on M5A99x-EVO with 2x4gb and 6870 running Win7 on Force120 ssd in Corsair 600t cooled by H100. Folding for team 34106
 05/02/2006 11:05 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
exitreality
Junior Member

Posts: 12
Joined: 04/29/2006

I *believe* I fixed the problem, actually.

I read that my motherboard supports ONE DDR400 dimm, not two. I went into my BIOS and switched the RAM bus from 400Mhz to 333Mhz and so far things have worked fine.

I'm not sure why I wasn't having problems with my previous CPU, but this one brought it into the light. It's a little disappointing to have to run my RAM at a lower bus than what I paid for, but I think the overall performance gain will be greater than my previous setup.
 05/03/2006 10:39 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
TLH
Moderator

Posts: 3641
Joined: 11/19/2004

Ah,good one.Glad you sorted something out.So you're having to run the ram at 333 and you have the cpu at 400 yes?

You will definitely be better of if you run them both at the same frequency.If 333 is all the ram will manage on your motherboard then run the cpu at 333 aswell.There is an xp3200 supplied in oem machines from HP that runs at 166x14=2333mhz.You could try that and see how it goes.If it doesn't like it try a 13.5 multi.That will still give you a higher spec'd cpu than the highest 333mhz stock desktop part(the xp3000).

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

1100t on M5A99x-EVO with 2x4gb and 6870 running Win7 on Force120 ssd in Corsair 600t cooled by H100. Folding for team 34106
 05/03/2006 11:44 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
exitreality
Junior Member

Posts: 12
Joined: 04/29/2006

I'll go ahead and try that. I have it running at 133x16.5 now, but a faster FSB is always better.
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information