AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: 3400+ DTR and Abit NV8 - should work, but doesn't?!?
Topic Summary:
Created On: 07/11/2006 07:30 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 07/11/2006 07:30 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
tedcox
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 07/11/2006

First of all, let me apologize for any duplication here. I have found countless people asking about running Mobiles on Desktop boards and the answer seems to be the same in each case:

1) Get a HSF that makes proper contact with the CPU
2) Get a MB that properly detects your CPU, or one where you can set Multiplier and Vcore.

In my case 1) I bought a Zalman CNPS-7000 - it makes contact and 2) My Abit NV8 detects my CPU as an Athlon64 3400+ (which it is) and has the appropriate multiplier and vcore settings.

PROBLEM: Despite properly detecting the CPU and having Cool and Quiet turned on, the CPU never scales up from 800MHz. I have the CPU driver installed and also have tried turning off Cool and Quiet. Periodically it leaps up to 825Mhz just to taunt me, but otherwise sits motionless at 800Mhz.

I have tried setting the appropriate multiplier and vcore settings (11x200 and 1.55v). The machine black screens and won't even post. In fact, the best I have been able to do is a 1300Mhz "overclock". I have tried changing the values in the BIOS, with CPUMSR and ClockGen. The results are all bad.

As near as I can tell, no one else is running a Mobile on an Abit NV8. If the motherboard is simply incompatible, so be it - at this point I've ordered another processor in frustration, but here's my question:

In what way is it incompatible? What is the mystery difference? Isn't a DTR pretty much a Clawhammer without a lid? And shouldn't it work, even if the motherboard can't ID it with the correct Multiplier and VCore settings?

Thanks for your time.

Here are the complete specs:
Abit NV8
1GB DDR400 Kingston Value RAM (2x512)
AMD 64 3400+ DTR - (82W)
Zalman AlCu 7000B
XFX GeForce 7300GT 256MB
Netgear GA311 NIC
1x120gb Seagate 7200RPM PATA - System Drive
1x160gb Seagate 7200RPM PATA
1x250gb Seagate 7200RPM SATA
Windows XP Professional SP2

Oh! And since inevitably someone will want to know... I was just trying to use a CPU I had laying around. I replaced the DTR in my laptop with a 62W version, and wanted to put the DTR to use rather than eBaying it.
 07/14/2006 07:25 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
kirbalo
Senior Member

Posts: 610
Joined: 06/22/2004

quote:

Originally posted by: Ted Cox

In my case 1) I bought a Zalman CNPS-7000 - it makes contact and 2) My Abit NV8 detects my CPU as an Athlon64 3400+ (which it is) and has the appropriate multiplier and vcore settings.

PROBLEM: Despite properly detecting the CPU and having Cool and Quiet turned on, the CPU never scales up from 800MHz. I have the CPU driver installed and also have tried turning off Cool and Quiet. Periodically it leaps up to 825Mhz just to taunt me, but otherwise sits motionless at 800Mhz.

Here are the complete specs:
Abit NV8
1GB DDR400 Kingston Value RAM (2x512)
AMD 64 3400+ DTR - (82W)
Zalman AlCu 7000B
XFX GeForce 7300GT 256MB
Netgear GA311 NIC
1x120gb Seagate 7200RPM PATA - System Drive
1x160gb Seagate 7200RPM PATA
1x250gb Seagate 7200RPM SATA
Windows XP Professional SP2

Oh! And since inevitably someone will want to know... I was just trying to use a CPU I had laying around. I replaced the DTR in my laptop with a 62W version, and wanted to put the DTR to use rather than eBaying it.




Unfortunately, "recognizing" the Mobile CPU requires more than the name being shown. You really can't be sure a particular BIOS recognizes your CPU properly until it correctly names and allows for proper voltage and frequency by running through the different "P" States. Some boards are better than others...

You can, however, try a few 3rd party programs to accomplish the same thing. Do a google for RMClock and use that in place of CnQ/PowerNOW...



-------------------------
My Rigs:

Athlon 64 3400+ (CG) @ 2.4GHz, Asus K8N-E Deluxe, 2 GB OCZ DDR400, BFG nVidia 6800OC 128MB, Seagate 200GB PATA, Seagate 160GB PATA, Dual Boot XP and x64, Antec 350W Mid-Tower

Athlon 64 3400+ (E3) @ 2.4GHz, Asus K8N-E Deluxe, 2 GB OCZ DDR400, eVGA nVidia 6800 128MB, Seagate 320GB SATA, Vista x64, Antec 350W Mid-Tower
 07/14/2006 07:26 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
elite_athlon
Senior Member

Posts: 7392
Joined: 06/07/2005

You may have to change the multi?

-------------------------
Join a real forum - http://www.compsupportforums.com/
 07/15/2006 05:02 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
tedcox
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 07/11/2006

quote:

Originally posted by: kirbalo
You can, however, try a few 3rd party programs to accomplish the same thing. Do a google for RMClock and use that in place of CnQ/PowerNOW...


Finding and installing RMClock is a no-brainer, but I'm having trouble figuring out how to set it up. Is there a guide anywhere? My googling hasn't turned anything up.
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information