AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Athlon 3500+ to Athlon X2
Topic Summary:
Created On: 03/04/2006 10:57 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 03/04/2006 10:57 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
superbenji83
Junior Member

Posts: 7
Joined: 03/03/2006

in a notebook with Athlon 3500+, can I change the processor with an Athlon 64 X2? the socket should be the same, but they are whole compatible?
thanks
 03/04/2006 12:55 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
kirbalo
Senior Member

Posts: 610
Joined: 06/22/2004

Not knowing what notebook you are referring, I'll assume it's not an H/P with one of the 754's numbered as a 3500+ and that it is truely a S939...and that it does have the HeatSpreader attached...as there is no Mobile 3500+ officially...

You would probably have two issues...BIOS recognition, and increased Thermal Dissapation that may cause overheating due to the inadequacy of the cooling system. Notebooks are usually designed for a certain TDP, and no more...

I would compare specs. of your 3500+ (Download Everest Home Edition and get the full specs.) and the X2 that you want to put in...



-------------------------
My Rigs:

Athlon 64 3400+ (CG) @ 2.4GHz, Asus K8N-E Deluxe, 2 GB OCZ DDR400, BFG nVidia 6800OC 128MB, Seagate 200GB PATA, Seagate 160GB PATA, Dual Boot XP and x64, Antec 350W Mid-Tower

Athlon 64 3400+ (E3) @ 2.4GHz, Asus K8N-E Deluxe, 2 GB OCZ DDR400, eVGA nVidia 6800 128MB, Seagate 320GB SATA, Vista x64, Antec 350W Mid-Tower
 03/05/2006 04:53 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
superbenji83
Junior Member

Posts: 7
Joined: 03/03/2006

i'm referring to HP zv6278; it should be have the 939 socket; in the site of AMD i read that the new X2 processors are compatible with the old: it's sufficient a BIOS upgrading. but i don't know if this notebook let this operation...
 03/05/2006 02:52 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
xelink
Senior Member

Posts: 225
Joined: 03/03/2006

sure, but you'll be almost doubling the power consumption and heat... not good for laptops.

either go yonah or wait until AMD releases a laptop version.

-------------------------

--C2D e6400@3.2GHz 1.264V; 2Gb DDR2-800 RAM 4-4-3-6; 250GB seagate baracuda w/ PRM; GeForce 7600GT(620/800)
--AMD Athlon 64 3000+; 512mb DDR400 ram; GeForce 6100, 80GB seagate baracuda 7200rpm 8mb cache
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information